Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 24, 2016

    1. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
      4. All DayPerforming Spain: Theaters of Memory in Iberian Cultures
        Illini Union 314a / FLB 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      5. All Day"Performing Spain: Theaters of Memory in Iberian Cultures"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center, Family & Graduate Housing
      7. 11:00 amStage Russia Presents: Eugene Onegin
        Art Theater (126 W. Church St., Champaign)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm“Haciendo memoria”: Performance by Isabel Rodes, David Boceta, and Juan Hernando-Vázquez
        Lincoln Hall Theater (Lincoln Hall 1053), 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
  2. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 25, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
      3. 3:00 pmRichard Mitchell and James Dengate, University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Richard Mitchell and James Dengate, University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign “History and Archaeology in the Spurlock Ancient Mediterranean Gallery”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKiel Christianson, Professor of Educational Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Kiel Christianson, Professor of Educational Psychology, U of I “Single neuron recordings of bilingual language-switching in a continuous recognition memory task”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:30 pmSuja Thomas, Professor, College of Law, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Book Discussion of "The Missing American Jury"
        College of Law-Room D, 504 E. Pennsylvania
      6. 5:30 pmDying to Get In! A discussion about immigration, its paradigms, and how the political environment shifts the dynamic of the conversation
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright, U.
      7. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      8. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
      9. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Ixcanul
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmMaster Level library students from University of Pretoria and their faculty.
        CAS Brown Bag: "Digital Wellness and Food Security: The role of the media in safeguarding/endangering the integrity of information"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      6. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDonovan Bisbee
        Distractions, Opportunities, and Orientations: Technology in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure, Candian Poet and Translator holds workshop on translating poetry
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      10. 4:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      11. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Multilingual Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmSpanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 2014
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCarrie Demmans Epp
        Talk by Carrie Demmans Epp: Using Mobile and Scalable Technologies to Support Language Learning and Communication
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, room 1024
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1024
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmMarcus Keller, Associate Professor and Department Head, French and Italian
        Marcus Keller, French & Italian: "Derrida and Deconstruction"
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
      19. 7:00 pmCanadian poet and translator Erín Moure "Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      20. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Erín Moure, Canadian poet and translator: Readings from Kapusta!
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      21. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      22. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    4. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #3: “Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina- 1203 W Nevada St, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      10. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: A Window to Cuba
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      11. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      12. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “The Cranes Are Flying” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      13. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "The Cranes are Flying"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Language Program Evaluation"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2.  11X35 - iEngage Volunteer Trip
      3.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
  3. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      2. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  4. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2.  Mary Ramier Grant Deadline
      3. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJosé Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - José Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      7. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
      8. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      4. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 11:00 pmGilman Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        Lecture by Kamran Asdar Ali
        TBA
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmForeign Language Teacher Education BAT & Graduate Licensure Information Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor conference room)
      8. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      9. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      10. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        Location 109 English Building
      11. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      13. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  : “Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music,” with Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCritical Language Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Coffee Hour
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      11. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmBate Papo especial/ Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Spurlock Museum
      12. 7:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Music Concert
        Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      13. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  5. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      3. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      4. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      5. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) "The Penultimate Travel : Dante, Sindbad, Ulysse"
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Chilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      9. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI).
        International Food Security at Illinois Distinguished Lecture: Dr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute
        College of ACES LIbrary, Heritage Room
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) Seminar
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). Title TBD.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      9. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      10. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - . Florencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). -- "Heritage language learners’ voices and views on course placement."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      8. 6:30 pmiCU: Argentina Tradition, Culture and Mate
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      9. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night: “Autumn Marathon” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Autumn Marathon"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 8:30 amArts Exchange Workshops
        Various campus locations
      2. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      3.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      8. 5:30 pmHomecoming: Works by Sung Hyun Sohn Exhibit (Opening/Artist Reception)
        University YMCA Murphy Gallery (1001 S Wright St, Champaign,)
      9. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      2.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      2. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:30 pm   to 8:30 pm14x35 Weenie Roast at Hardy's Reindeer Ranch
        Hardy's Reindeer Ranch in Rantoul
  6. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      2. 9:00 am   to 1:30 pm15x35 Hiking at Allerton Park
        Allerton Park
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJoseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Joseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:20 pmLeonard Hill
        Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      4. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Tea Party
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      7. 5:40 pm - 8:00 pmChina Town Hall
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 East Daniel Street Champaign, IL)
      8. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      9. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
      10. 7:00 pmThreads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmMaxime Decout: Patrick Modiano. La mémoire et l'oubli
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "The use of English as a lingua franca: Where does FL education fit?"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      11. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      12. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      15. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “İki Dil Bir Bavul” (“On the Way to School”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      16. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pmNnedi Okorafor
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Talk with NIgerian Author Nnedi Okorafor"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB
      4. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      9. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      10. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Emilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      11. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      3. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJulie Chu, University of Chicago
        Just In Time: The Chronopolitics of the Queue at China's Global Edge
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      7. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      8. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      10. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmJapan House Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Jennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (AIA Kershaw Lecture): “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      2. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      3. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Hans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      6. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      5. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      10. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      11. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      12. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      13. 5:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL) and Sue Ingels (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Karen Lichtman
        Language Pedagogy Reading Group - "An Analysis of the Teaching Proficiency Through Reading and Storytelling (TPRS) Method" -- this day we will have Dr. Karen Lichtman as a guest speaker via Skype
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      6. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      12. 6:30 pmiCU: Basque Language and Culture
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      13. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wings” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      14. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wings"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      6. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      7. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Zsuzsanna Fagyal, Department of French and Italian, University of Illinois
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      4. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
  8. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1.  13X35 - Pumpkin Carving and Halloween Party
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmGary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Gary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      5. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.

link for robots only