Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 5, 2016

    1. Friday, February 5, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  A History of World Recording

        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL

      3.  FLAS fellowship Application deadline
      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      7. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      8. 9:00 am

        Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowship, Graduate College


        Graduate Student Grant and Fellowship Application Workshop

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign) 

      9. 12:00 pm

        Roberto Zaugg, Ambizione fellow of the Swiss National Sciences Foundation at the University of Lausanne


        CAS Brown Bag: “Smoking and Spitting: Courtly Culture and Global Trade in the Kingdoms of Hueda and Dahomey (17th-19th Centuries)”

        910 S. Fifth Street; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      10. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Liv Thorstensson Dávila, U of I College of Education


        Dr. Liv Thorstensson Dávila: "Dimensions of New and Heritage Language Education in Multicultural Sweden"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Bldg.

      11. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Liv Thorstensson Dávila


        Faculty Lecture Series: Dimensions of New and Heritage Language Education in Multicultural Sweden

        Lucy Ellis Lounge-Room 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL (map)

      12. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      13. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      15. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      17. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Scholarship Workshop

        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)

      18. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      19. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      20. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    2. Saturday, February 6, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  A History of World Recording

        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL

      3. 8:00 amHorseman's Clinic

        Large Animal Clinic 
        Room 100 
        1102 W. Hazelwood Dr. 
        Urbana, IL 61802 

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      7. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      8. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        Japan House

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue

        Urbana, IL

      9. 10:00 amCampus Connect

        Business Instructional Facility
        515 E. Gregory Drive
        Champaign, IL 61820

  2. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 7, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2. 1:30 pm

        Performer: Sato Michiyoshi


        Japan Twang! 300 Years of Tsugaru-jamisen in 90 Minutes

        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana

      3. 1:30 pm

        Introductory remarks by Joshua Solomon, a PhD candidate from the Univerity of Chicago's East Asian Languages and Civilzations program.


        Shamisen Concert

        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, February 8, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Mudita Dave, Adjunt Professor at the Chicago School of Professional Psychology


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Beyond Acculturation: Health Behaviors and Outcomes among Asian Indians in Central Illinois"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      9. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Christina Isabelli: "Researching Social Language in Study Abroad Contexts: Using Mixed Methods"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      12. 5:00 pm

        Dagmar Herzog, Distinguished Professor, History, CUNY Graduate Center


        Post-Holocaust Antisemitism and the Invention-Discovery of PTSD

        Alice Campbell Hall, East Ballroom

      13. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmCHAI Time presents Lunar New Year Celebration
    3. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am

        Richard Nardi, Specialist in Education


        Active Learning Strategies

        room 428, Armory Building

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: On Being Bi-Racial & Multi-Racial
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      10. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      11. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Towards Next-generation Batteries using Nanoscale Materials Design and Advanced Imaging"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      12. 2:00 pm

        Clarissa Freitas, Department os Architecture and Urbanism Universidade Federal do Ceara (UFC), Post-doc research scholar Department and Regional Planning


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Cordiality and Power: The President Between Film and Essay.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      13. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      14. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Sarah Bush - Evolution of Cryptic Coloration in Ectoparasites
      15. 4:00 pm

        Jamie Kelly


        BRL Seminar and Journal Club/ Increasing the Fluorescence Intensity of Nanoparticle-Microbubble Conjugates

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      16. 4:00 pm

        Brenda Anne Wilson, Professor, Microbiology, UIUC


        Escalating Issues in Global Biosecurity

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      17. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

      18. 4:00 pmPost-Grad Service Opportunities Workshop

        School of Social Work, Room 2027

      19. 4:00 pm

        Professor Ivan Korendovych


        Professor Ivan Korendovych, Syracuse University, ""De Novo Design of Catalytic Function""

        217 Noyes Lab

      20. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      21. 4:00 pmUndergraduate Engagement Reception

        5th Floor Tower Room, 5269. Beckman Institute

      22. 5:30 pm

        Neal Cohen- Director, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences Initiative; Professor, Department of Psychology

        Normand Paquin- Illinois Project Manager, Carle Illinois College of Medicine, Associate Director for Research, Coordinated Science Laboratory

        Matthew Gibb- Executive Vice President and Chief Medical Officer, Carle Health System

        Jennifer Eardley- Vice President of Research, Carle Foundation Hospital

         


        Carle IHSI Health Innovations Talk

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      23. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      24. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Spanish-Portuguese-English

        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library. 200 W. Green St, Champaign, IL 61820.

      25. 7:00 pm

        Discussant: Leslie Marrow (Director, LGBT Resource Center, Office of Inclusion and Intercultural Relations, UI)


        AsiaLens ‘Tales of the Waria’

        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      26. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    4. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSociology Coffee and Donut Hour

        3115 Lincoln Hall

        702 S Wright Street

        Urbana

      9. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #1: I wish I had known that earlier: Using Informal (IEF) and Formal (ICES) Feedback to Improve Teaching and Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      11. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      14. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      15. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      16. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      17. 5:00 pm

        Christopher Macklin, Assistant Professor, School of Music, U. of I.


        Christopher Macklin, "Radical Piety & Wednesday Mendicants Behaving Badly in the 'Roman de Fauvel'"

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      18. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Students, session 1

        Armory building, room 428

      19. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night: "Ghadi"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080) Foreign Languages Building

      20. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      21. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

      22. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Saudi Arabia: Culture Behind the Veil"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      23. 8:00 pmAlash - Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble

        Smith Memorial Hall: 805 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Running Effective Discussions

        Armory building, room 428

      9. 12:00 pm

        Lisa Lucero, Professor, Anthropology


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Ancient Maya Pilgrimage in Times of Drought: Cara Blanca, Belize.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmData and Donuts: Research Roundtable Speaker Series

        School of Social Work, Room 2015

      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      12. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Dynamic Soft Materials: Gels, Bubbles, and Drops"
      13. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      14. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      15. 4:00 pm

        Elena Delgado, Professor of Spanish, U. of I.


        S & P Colloquium - Prof. Elena Delgado, U of I: "Public Tears and Secrets of the Heart: Political Emotions in a state of crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Elena Delgado, Professor of Spanish, U. of I.


        SP Colloquium - Elena Delgado, Professor of Spanish, U of I: "Public Tears and Secrets of the Heart: Political Emotions in a state of crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      17. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      18. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      20. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      21. 7:00 pmKAM | SPEAK Cafe

        KAM Main Level, Palette Cafe

    6. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWalk-in Assistance Clinic: Illinois Compass2g and Blackboard Collaborate Fri Feb 12 10 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428, Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend registering for the event, however walks-in are welcome. Please remember to bring your laptop.

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      11. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Professor Ruby Mendenhall


        Navigating the Sociology Major with Purpose

        3057 Lincoln Hall

        702 S Wright Street

        Urbana

      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      13. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Jamie Nelson


        Teaching with Digital Tools: i>clicker

        Armory 428

      14. 3:00 pm

        George Steinmetz, University of Michigan


        Sociology Colloquium Series

        TBA

      15. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      16. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      18. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmTurkish Coffee Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

    7. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Fred A. Shaw, an author, speaker, and storyteller of Shawnee heritage.


        Workshop: The Four Directions of Storytelling

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      7. 1:00 pmTango at KAM

        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Fred A. Shaw


        Winter Tales

        Spurlock Museum

      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Gracias/ Thanks" by Pat Mora

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  3. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2. 3:00 pm

        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, Professor Emeritus, U. of I. Department of Anthropology


        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, U. of I.: "Calendars of Pre-Hispanic Peru and their Application in Cuzco, Capitalk of the Inca Empire"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      3.  I4I & IPS Scholarships Deadline
      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      7. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      8.  Maria Pia Gratton International Award Deadline
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literatures


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      11. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      12. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Xun Yan

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      14. 4:00 pmProfessor Shota Atsumi, University of California, Davis, "Systematic Construction of Biosynthetic Pathways for Chemical Production"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      15. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      16. 5:00 pm

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis, "Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II"

        Illini Union, Room 104

      17. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Anna Shternshis, Al and Malka Green Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, University of Toronto.  This lecture is made possible by the generous Oscar and Rose Einhorn Fund.


        Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II

        Illini Union, room 104

      18. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Whose Legacy? Museums and National Heritage Debts

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Body Image & Mental Health Awareness Among Asians and Asian Ameircans
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      10. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Computational Catalysis: Tuning and Predicting Reactivity at the Atomic Scale"
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      12. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)

        Armory building, room 428

      13. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      14. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Matthew Niemiller "Life in the Dark: Insights into the Evolution, Biogeography, and Conservation of Subterranean Life"
      15. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      16.  

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis Workshop "On a Journey from Soviet Citizen to Jewish Refugee: Jewish Perceptions of 1941 in the Soviet Union"

        109 English

      17. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      19. 5:30 pm

        Marco Graziosi, Vice Consul of Italy in Chicago

        Prof. Federiga Bindi-Visiting Scholar, John Hopkins University


        Italy and its role in international relations in Europe and the Mediterranean

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      20. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      21. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      22. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Katyń" ("Katyn") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #2: Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      11. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPortuguese and Brazilian Studies program major and minor Info session

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      13. 3:00 pm

        Liane Hentschke, Senior Advisor for the Chancellor on Strategic Projects (UFRGS) at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil.


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Internationalization of Higher Education in Brazil: Pre and Post Economic Crisis

        101 International Studies Building,910 S. Fifht St, Champaign

      14. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Modern Greek Studies: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      15. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist, local business executive and U of I Alumnus


        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist and business executive: "Aegean Adventures"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      16. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      17. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      18. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      19. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmStewards of Children Child Sexual Abuse Prevention Training

        School of Social Work, Room 2015

      20. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 2

        Armory building, room 428

      21. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Tambourine" (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      22. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

      23. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "International Students' Safety: Tips and Strategies"

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 9

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #3: Opening the Classroom Door: Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      9. 12:00 pm

        Johnny A. Laforet, PhD. Candidate, SLATE & French


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Language Maintenance by Haitian Immigrants Living in Chicago.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      11. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      12. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      13. 3:30 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      14. 4:00 pm

        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I


        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      15. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      16. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      17. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Professor Alan Robock
        Department of Environmental Sciences
        Rutgers University


        Stratospheric Sulfur Geoengineering: Benefits and Risks

        1092 Lincoln Hall

      19. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      20. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 9

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Joy (Zhuowei) Huang (Assistant Professor, University of Illinois)


        [CEAPS Brown Bag Series] How is Overseas Summer Camp? The Perspectives of Chinese Adolescents and Their Parents

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      9. 2:00 pm

        Associate Professor Carol Symes, Associate Professor Carol Symes, UIUC History, Theatre, and Medieval Studies


        Associate Professor Carol Symes: "Who Killed Greek Tragedy? A New History of Ancient Drama in the Medieval World"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080) Foreign Languages Building

         

      14. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      15. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      5. 1:00 pmFamily Walk & Talk

        KAM Main Level, all galleries

      6. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      7. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana

  4. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Andres Buxo-Lugo

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1.  Fulbright UK Summer Institute Deadline (for certain programs)

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: I Don't Want To Be A Doctor Anymore: Exploring Careers Off The Beaten Asian American Track
      8. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      10. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      11. 2:00 pm

        Keila Grinberg, Associate Professor of History, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The Two Enslavements of Rufina: Illegal Enslavement and International Relations on the Southern Border of Brazil in the Nineteenth Century.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      12. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      13. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      14. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmVolunteering to Give Back, Explore Careers, and Develop Employable Skills

        1092 Lincoln Hall

      17. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      18. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Creating Effective Team Assignments and Student Teams: What, How, and Why

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      10. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      12. 2:00 pm

        Armando Dalla Costa, Universidade Federal do Paraná


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Bunge and it’s fiftieth anniversary in Brazil: The Construction of an economic group (1905 – 1955)

        101 International Studies Building

      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      14. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      15. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      16. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmGlobal Utopias Reading Group

        325 Gregory Hall

      17. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library


        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library: "Frederick Schwatka: llinois’s Frist Arctic Explorer"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Meet & Eat Event

        Mashawi Grill Restaurant, Green Street, Champaign (Campustown)

         

      19. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey


        Lecture: Frederick Schwatka: Illinois’s First Arctic Explorer

        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      20. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Visiting Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts Library


        North of the Northern Lights: "Frederick Schwatka: Illinois's First Arctic Explorer"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      21. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      22. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 3

        Armory building, room 428

      23. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peppermint" (Modern Greek)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      24. 6:00 pmModern Greek Studies Movie Night: Peppermint (English Subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      25. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      26. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      27. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      28. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

      29. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Iranian Culture"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 10:00 am

        Moderator: Marc Hertzman, History, UIUC

        Panelists: Merle Bowen, African American Studies, UIUC; Kim Butler, History, Rutgers University; Sean Mitchell, Anthropology, Rutgers University; LaShandra Sullivan, Anthropology, Purdue University


        "Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge; 1080 Foreign Languages Building; 707 S Mathews Avenue; Urbana, IL

      8. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Merle Bowen, UIUC; Professor Kim Butler, Rutgers University; Professor Sean Mitchell, Rutgers University; Professor LaShandra Sullivan, Purdue University


        “Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., U

      9. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      10. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Assoc. Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St.

      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      12. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      13. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      14. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      15. 4:00 pm

        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, Director Lemannn Institute, U. of I. 


        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, U of I: "Rethinking Reactions to Racism in Twentieth Century Brazil"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      16. 4:00 pm
        Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University

        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, Urbana)

         

      17. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kim Butler


        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, U)

      18. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016, W.E.B. DuBois Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      19. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium; Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory; Urbana, IL

      20. 4:00 pm

        Kim Butler

        Department of African Studies, Rutgers University


        MillerComm16-Kim Butler

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      21. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      22. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      23. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      24. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      25. 5:00 pm

        Tyler Pack, PhD Candidate, Political Science, UIUC


        Dangerous Neighborhoods: Alternatives to Intervention in Nearby Civil Wars

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      26. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    5. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1.  Fulbright UK Summer Institute Deadline (for certain programs)

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm

        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University


        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University: "Martial Culture and the Invention of the Samurai in Early Modern Japan"

        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana.

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      12. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    6. Saturday, February 27, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  5. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      5. 8:30 amSummer 2016 Tinker Fellowship deadline
      6. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Henne Schuwer, Ambassador of the Netherlands to the United States.


        Fourteenth EU Day-2016

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      7. 12:00 pm

        Professor Sean Hanretta, Northwestern University


        CAS Brown Bag: "Towards an Intellectual History of Islamophobia in Cote d'Ivoire and Ghana"

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      8. 12:00 pm  

        217 Noyes Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Programming Cells by Genetic Design"

        217 Noyes Laboratory

      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Michael Dann, Assistant Professor of Religion


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Strategies of Sectarian Rhetoric in Early Islam"

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      11. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      12. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      13. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        TBA

      14. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      15. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Poetry Night

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

      17. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmCentral Asia and Caucasus Studies Reading Group

        TBA

      18. 7:30 pm

        Anchiskhati Choir


        Anchiskhati Choir

        Music Building Auditorium: 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana

  6. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline for Summer/Fall
      2.  Goodman Fellowship and WGGP Awards Deadline (March 1st)
      3.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      7. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Celebrating Asian & Asian American Women Leaders at UIUC
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      10. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jamie Shinhee Lee (Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Michigan-Dearborn)


        [CEAPS Speaker Series] Ramyun Face… Many Big Mouth Handicap Handicap!: Cross-linguistic Humor in Korean Broadcast Media

        Honors Common, 2036 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      12. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Data-Driven Protein Engineering"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      13. 2:00 pm

        Renato Vieira , PhD student , Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series:Efficiency and Distributional Characteristics of Transit Fare Subsidies in the City of Sao Paulo, Brazil.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      15. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      16. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jennifer Fraterrigo
      17. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Role Play Game

        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room, Basement of 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

         

      19. 4:00 pm

        Donald A. Crosby, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at Colorado State University


        Donald A. Crosby, Colorado St. Univ.: "Solidarity with Nature in a Time of Ecological Crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      20. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      22. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      23. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Marci Uihlein (Architecture) and James Whitacre (Scholarly Commons)


        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Geographic Information System (GIS) Projects

        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)

      9. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      11. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      13. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        321 Gregory Hall

      14. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      15. 5:00 pm

        Keith Knapp, Professor, Department of History, The Citadel


        Keith Knapp, "Voluntary Obligations"

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      16. 5:00 pm

        Keith Knapp (Professor, The Citadel)


        [Medieval Studies Colloquium] Voluntary Obligations: The Client Relations of ‘Former Subordinates’ and ‘Family Students’ in Early Medieval China

        302 Architecture, 608 E. Lorado Taft Dr., Champaign

      17. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 4

        Armory building, room 428

      18. 5:30 pmMembers' Night: The Art Detective Is In: Provenance Research at KAM

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

      19. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Winter Sleep" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      20. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

      21. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "The Art of Salary Negotiation in the U.S."

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 12:00 pmDirector's Seminar- OPEN

        1005, Beckman Institute

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Christopher Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Amine-Modified Silicates as CO2 Sorbents and Catalysts"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      10. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      11. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      12. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      13. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      14. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      15. 4:00 pm

        Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota.


        SP Colloquium - Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, Univ. of Minnesota: "Floating Cities in the Fiction of Milton Hatoum"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      17. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      18. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      19. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1.  Faculty Retreat

        Illini Union

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7.  Nelle Signor Graduate Scholarship Deadline
      8. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmFLTE Career Development Workshop

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      13. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      14. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      16. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    5. Saturday, March 5, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      5. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  7. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U of I: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.

    2. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Brian Ruppert (Associate Professor, University of Illinois)


        [CEAPS Brown Bag Series] A Cultural History of Japanese Buddhism

        Honors Common, 2036 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      9. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm

        Elias Khoury, Global Distinguished Professor, Near Eastern Studies, New York University


        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture: Elias Khoury

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 South Gregory, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger H. White, FSA, MCIfA, Senior Lecturer, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage and Department of Classics, Ancient History and Archaeology, University of Birmingham, UK


        Dr. Roger H. White: "Wroxeter, Life and Death of a Roman Town"

        Room 1002, Lincoln Hall, S. Wright St., Urbana 

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Grant Armstrong

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      13. 4:00 pm

        Elias Khoury

        Global Distinguished Professor, Near Eastern Studies, New York University


        MillerComm16-Elias Khoury

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      14. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      15. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German, University of Missouri-Columbia


        Prof. Kristin Kopp, Univ. of Missouri: "Engaging Race Relations in the U.S. by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany"

        Room 165, Noyes Lab Building, 505 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      16. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German Studies at the University of Missouri-Columbia


        “Engaging Race Relations in the US by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany”

        Noyes Laboratory, Room 165

         
         
      17. 5:30 pm

        Erkki Huhtamo, professor in Design/Media Arts and Film, Television, and Digital Media, University of California Los Angeles (UCLA)


        Scholar Lecture | Urban Mobilities and the Panoramic Vision: Perspectives on Media Archaeology

        Plym Auditorium at Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      18. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 amBuilding an Inclusive Classroom

        room 428, Armory Building

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Why Asian American Studies?
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      10. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      11. 2:00 pm

        Mayara Balhego de Lima, Master's Candidate, Urban and Regional Planning. Lemann Graduate Fellow 


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Haitian presence in Brazil and its impact on immigration policy.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      12. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      13. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Benjamin Montgomery
      14. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      15. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

      16. 4:00 pm

        Sasha Senderovich


        Sasha Senderovich Workshop "Seekers of Happiness: Mobility, Culture, and the Creation of the Soviet Jew"

        109 English

      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      18. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      19. 7:00 pm

        Discussant: TBA


        AsiaLens ‘I Am’

        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      20. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      21. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Nóż w wodzie" ("Knife in the Water") (Roman Polanski) (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

    4. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Joe Minarik (Office of Inclusion & Intercultural Relations) and Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Applying Principles of Universal Design (UD) to Bring Out the Best in Our Students

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      8. 12:00 pmKAM Research | Panoramic Painting

        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)

      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSelf-Care Panel

        School of Social Work, Room 2015

      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      11. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      14. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      15. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      16. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      17. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peace of Mind" (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      18. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      19. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

      20. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Illinois Abroad: Students' Experience in Latin America"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 


link for robots only