Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      3. All DayMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 1:30 pm1916: A Terrible Beauty Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3.  LAFFito (Latin American Film Festival)
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      4. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:00 pmGilman Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        318 Greg Hall
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      5. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
      6. 4:00 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        Lecture by Kamran Asdar Ali
        TBA
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCritical Language Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month Celebration & Spanish Story Time
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      4. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      5. 4:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) "The Penultimate Travel : Dante, Sindbad, Ulysse"
        1024 Lincoln Hall
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) Seminar
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3.  12X35 - American Cooking Class
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        307 Gregory Hall
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 8:30 amArts Exchange Workshops
        Various campus locations
      3.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      8. 5:30 pmHomecoming: Works by Sung Hyun Sohn Exhibit (Opening/Artist Reception)
        University YMCA Murphy Gallery (1001 S Wright St, Champaign,)
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      3. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:20 pmLeonard Hill
        Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      5. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 5:40 pm - 8:00 pmChina Town Hall
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 East Daniel Street Champaign, IL)
      7. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      8. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
      9. 7:00 pmThreads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Forum
        307 Gregory Hall
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      4. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      7. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch
        New Directions Lecture
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmThe Lecture
        134 Temple Buell Hall (Plym Auditorium)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJulie Chu, University of Chicago
        Just In Time: The Chronopolitics of the Queue at China's Global Edge
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      4. 3:00 pm"New Publics and the Challenge of Free Speech in France and Europe"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      5. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Research Symposium
        319 Greg Hall
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      7. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      3. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmFall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      3. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      6. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      8. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      5. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      6. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      7. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      6. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategies Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  13X35 - Pumpkin Carving and Halloween Party
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB

link for robots only