Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

        Kimberly Pusateri


        Providing Effective Feedback

        Armory Building, room 428

      3. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      6. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      7. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      8. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    2. Saturday, April 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  2. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 3, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

    2. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Nili Belkind, Andrew W. Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow at the School of Music


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Music and the Israeli-Palestian Conflict: Resistance, Coexistence, and the Cultural Production of Place"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Professor Emeritus Hans Hock

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Morton Pedersen


        New Directions Lecture - Morton Pedersen, "Urban Hunters: Hustling and Gathering in Postsocialist Ulaanbaatar"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    3. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Life as an International Graduate Student
      4. 12:00 pm - 12:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      8. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      9. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      10. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      11. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm2nd Annual History Soapbox

        1092 Lincoln Hall

      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

        Rini Bhattacharya Mehta, Assistant Professor of Comparative & World Literature


        Film Screening and Discussion: "India's Daughter"

        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium

        600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      13. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      14. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Pokłosie" ("Aftermath") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drew MacGregor (Technology Services) and Scott Wennderdahl (FAA)


        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Illinois Media Space

        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)

      4. 12:30 pm - 1:00 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 1:00 pm - 1:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      7. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Julia Ossler


        TA Life Hacks

        Armory building, room 428

      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      10. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        321 Gregory Hall

      11. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      12. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmUndergraduate Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      13. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      14. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "Intercultural Horizons Interns"

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayStructural Engineering Conference

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL (School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics) Annual Meeting of the Faculty

        To be announced

      6. 4:00 pm

         


        Arabic Conversation Table

        Latina/Latino Studies Conference Room #133, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 5:30 pm  

         

         

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens.

         


        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens - "The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      10. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      11. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Public Lecture: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      12. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Public Lecture: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    6. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3.  

        Professor Sara Friedman, Associate Professor, Anthropology Department, Indiana University


        Prof. Sara Friedman, Indiana University: "Rethinking Taiwanese Sovereignty through Cross-Strait Marriage Migration"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Qiliang He (Assistant Professor, Illinois State University)


        [CEAPS Speaker Series] The Use of Newspaper: Some Reflections on the History of Journalism in China

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      7. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

    7. Saturday, April 9, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmCtr for Historical Interpretation Grad Student Workshop

        407 Illini Union

      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Talking with Mother Earth/ Hablando con la madre tierra" by Lucia Angela Pérez

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  3. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Matt Goldrick

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Vered Weiss, JUF Postdoc, UIUC.  This lecture is made possible by the generous support of the Jewish United Fund/Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago and the UIUC Chancellor's Office.


        Oh Other Where Art Thou: Identities and Spatial Metaphors in Hebrew and English Literature of the Nineteenth-to Mid-Twentieth Century

        Illini Union, Colonial Room

    2. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): "The Continent is Cut Off!" British Referendum in the EU

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Forgotten Country
      4. 12:00 pm

        Katerina Capkova


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Katerina Capkova, "The Construction of Jewish Identities in Stalinist Poland and Czechoslovakia"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      5. 2:00 pm

        Gladys L. Mitchell- Walthour, Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Policy & Political Economy, Department of Africology, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Racial discrimination and Afro-Brazilian Perceptions of Economic Well-Being During Better Times.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      6. 4:00 pm

        Richard (Dick) Davis, George A. Miller Endowment Visiting Professor, University of Illinois and Emeritus Professor of Persian, Ohio State University


        "Say, Man, What Do You Love?" Persian Poetry and the Varieties of Amorous Experience - Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 South Gregory, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night

        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room, basement of 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

         

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      9. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      10. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Spanish-Quechua-English

        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library. 200 W. Green St, Champaign, IL 61820.

      11. 7:00 pm

        Discussant: Robert Cagle


        AsiaLens ‘My Fair Wedding’

        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      12. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program

        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      7. 3:30 pmFriends of History Lecture

        213 Gregory Hall

      8. 5:00 pm

        Dov Weiss, Assistant Professor, Religion, U. of I.


        Dov Weiss, U of I Dept. of Religion: "Sins of the Parents in Medieval Judaism "

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      9. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Itirazim Var" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Tibetan Buddhism: Art, Music and Mindfulness"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    4. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program

        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmHistory Graduate Student Workshop

        162 Education Bldg

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Carol Wise (Associate Professor, University of Southern California)


        China’s Investments in Latin America and the Political Implications and Economic Policies

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmFulbright Information Session

        Bevier 180

      7. 4:00 pm

        Carol Wise, Professor, School of International Relations, University of Southern California


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The Post-boom Blues: China-Latin American Relations in the 2000s

        Linciln Hall 1002

      8. 4:00 pmSP Colloquium - Jerry Davila (Professor of History, Director Lemannn Institute, UIUC) - "Rethinking Reactions to Racism in Twentieth Century Brazil"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      11. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Dr. Arthur Nikelli Annual Lecture: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      12. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Dr. Arthur Nikelli Annual Lecture: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      13. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University.

         


        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University: "From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System"

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL

      14. 5:00 pm

        Speaker: Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Modern Greek Studies: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      15. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      16. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program

        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union

      2. 8:30 amFocal Point Spring Symposium on Women's Empowerment & International Development

        ACES Alumni Center and Library, 1101 S. Goodwin

      3.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      4.  Illinois Science Olympiad

        Various campus locations

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Jim Wentworth & Jamie Nelson


        Teaching with Digital Tools: Illinois Media Space

        Armory 428

      7. 3:00 pmFulbright and Your Future Career Panel Discussion

        TBD

      8. 4:00 pmFulbright Mixer

        TBD

      9. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmTurkish Culture Celebration

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    6. Saturday, April 16, 2016

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program

        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union

      2.  Illinois Science Olympiad

        Various campus locations

      3. 10:30 am - 6:00 pm2016 History Presentations and Awards Celebration

        10:30 to 1:30 - 317 Illini Union

        1:30 to 4:00 - 314B Illini Union

        3:30 to 6:00 - 314A Illini Union

      4. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  4. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 17, 2016

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program

        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union


link for robots only