Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
      7. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmMSW OPEN HOUSE
        School of Social Work Rm 2015
      12. 2:00 pmConcert: KAM Chamber Music Series
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      7. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      9. 3:00 pmTaner Akcam
        Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Yoo Yeon Won, Purdue University, "Assisted Gene Delivery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Andrea Fritts
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmInterconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      10. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      11. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7.  Red Cross Disaster Services Training
        Time and Location: To Be Determined
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      10. 12:00 pmWilliam O’Brien, UIUC, Electrical & Computer Engineering
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Early Detection of Preterm Birth and Fatty Liver Disease inHumans Using Quantitative Ultrasound"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      11. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      12. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Henson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, "Dynamic Metabolic Models for Analysis and Design of Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDerek Attig
        Being Fully in Charge of Your Course as a Graduate Student
        428 Armory
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      16. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeineke Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      17. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      18. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      19. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked: Dom Flemons with Bones Jugs N Harmony, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      20. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      21. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      22. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      23. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      24. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series: New Poetry and Fiction from Creative Writing Students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm1st Biennial University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Conservation Colloquium: Adhesives in Library and Archives
        I Hotel (Humanities Room) - 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      7. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 11:30 amProf. Steve Luck, UC-Davis
        Cognitive Neuroscience Presentation
        1005 Beckman Institute
      12. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      13. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      14. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      15. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 2:00 pmSoo Mee Kim
        Department Speaker: Whose Space?: Past, Present, and Future Constructions of Koreatown, Los Angeles
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      17. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      19. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      20. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      22. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Small Animal Ultrasound: Module 8

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop- shoka sanshuike style
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue
      10. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Stephen Marshak, Professor of Geology, Director, School of Earth, Society, & Environment
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Building Mountains: How Forces in the Earth Raise Rock Miles into the Sky
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Small Animal Ultrasound: Module 8

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      10. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan Erda─čEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      11. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder; Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Snyder
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      13. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      5. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "He defied the Tide of Time" and "Honor and Sacrifice"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      9.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      10.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      11.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlzheimer’s and other Dementias Caregiver Support Group
        School of Social Work Rm 2000P
      14. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Jason Burdick, Universityof Pennsylvania
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. Jason A. Burdick
        Prof. Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      19. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        5602 Beckman Institute
      20. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      21. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      11. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      12. 12:00 pmEmily Pope-Obeda, Graduate Student, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Pope-Obeda
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRobb Lindgren (Education)
        Immersive and Embodied Technologies (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      14. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:00 pmLAS Faculty Meeting
        1000 Lincoln Hall
      18. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      19. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmTruman Scholarship Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      11. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Graduate Saxophone Quartet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      14. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB 504
      15. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      16. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      17. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      18. 7:00 pmSPEAK Cafe-Art Changes the Season
        Krannert Art Museum Palette Cafe
      19. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. All DayProf. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Annual Molecular Biophysics Training Grant
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      12. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      13. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:00 pmSamuel W. Parr Lecture in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Professor Mark Davis, Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering, Caltech, "Fighting Cancer with Nanoparticle Medicines: The Nanoscale Matters!"
        217 Noyes Laboratory
      18. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      20. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "OLGA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 7:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Karaoke Night
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      6. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      10. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      11. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      12. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudent Happy Hour: Lunch & Laughter
        Room 2015
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      15. 4:00 pmBryan Hibbs, Director, Business Transformation - Commercial at Archer Daniels Midland
        Career Pathways Lecture Series: Bryan Hibbs, ADM
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      17. 6:00 pmInterconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center
      18. 7:30 pmCulture Talk - Fall 2014--CANCELLED
        Tyron Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  19th Annual Fall Fellowship in Korean Studies
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmLea Nienhaus (Nano- Electronics & Materials), Yeonjoo Park (Bioacoustics), Cassie Jacobs (Cognitive Science)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      10. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Lisa Della Ripa
        Ms. Lisa Della Ripa, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      10. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Illini Cello Quartet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      14. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      15. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Los Guapos, Afro-Cuban jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      16. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 6:00 pmOne Community, One Medicine, One Health: Session 4

        The Forum at Carle Foundation Hospital 

        611 W. Park St. 

        Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pmMonica McDermott
        Department Speaker: Measuring Perceptions of Discrimination Among Immigrants
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      11. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
  5. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
  6. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Robin
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

link for robots only