Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 1, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pmLuciano Nakabashi Department of Economics, São Paulo University
        Lemann Lecture Series. Poverty and Development: Evidences for a Developing Count ry
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAva Wolf (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Illinois Flexible Learning Experience
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity: Careers at UN and International Organizations
        School of Information Sciences Building Room 125 and 131
      5. 3:00 pmGlobal Careers & Internships
        GSLIS, Rooms 126 & 131
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKazem Alidoost
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      13. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    3. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor of Anthropology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Desire and anxiety: Notes on encounters between Cuban social s cientists and a U.S. Anthropologist
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      5. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      6. 7:00 pmJame Tworkowski
        Illini Union’s One Book One Campus selection for 2016-2017 is If You Feel Too Much : Thoughts on Things Found and Lost and Hoped For
        Illini Union, Illini Rooms A-C
    4. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLanguage Teaching Share Fair
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    5. Saturday, November 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 2:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  2. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmLaura Shackelford, U of I
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Laura Shackelford, U of I
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRebecca Thornton, Econ, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRakesh Bhatt, Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Rakesh Bhatt, Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      5. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmJosé Carlos Belieiro, Social Sciences Department, UFSM Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Um novo Capitalismo no Brasil: Fusões e Aquisições no Governo Lula
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Poetry Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Patrick Ireland, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology
        EUC Lecture: "Integrating Migrants in Times of Economic Change: ?Comparing Responses in European Cities"
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 206
      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Contextualizing corrective feedback in second language writing pedagogy"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      7. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      10. 6:30 pmiCU: Illinois Abroad: Students' Experience in Europe
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      11. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wait for Me and I Will Not Come” (in Serbian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      12. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wait for Me and I Will Not Come" (Serbian)
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmSean Brotherton, University of Chicago
        CLACS Lecture Series. The Socialist Humanitarian Imperative: The Logic and Practice of Cuba's Quest for Global Health in the Americas
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmTruman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      5. 4:00 pmClaudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC) – “Clandestine knowledge in 16th century Lima and the challenges of Andean indigenous knowledge.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      6. 4:00 pmIan Miller, "Who Owns Energy? Tokyo at the Dawn of Carbon Modernity"
        Room 124, Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmRoundtable: "Transatlantic Relations in the Aftermath of U.S. Elections"
        Illini Union, Rm 104
      9. 4:00 pmClaudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Claudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC) – “Occult Scripts in 16th century Lima and the Challenges of Andean Knowledge.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmIan Miller, Harvard University
        Who Owns Energy? Tokyo at the Dawn of Carbon Modernity
        Lincoln Hall: Room 1024 (702 S. Wright St, Urbana)
    6. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Emerita Evelyn Accad
        "Upholding Gender Peace in a Time of War" - lecture by Evelyne Accad, Professor Emerita
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Upholding Gender Peace in a Time of War
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      4. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita of French, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Upholding Gender Peace in a Time of War
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  3. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFaranak Miraftab; Urban and Regional Planning, CAS Associate 2014-15
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Faranak Miraftab
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmBernadette Montanari, SDEP, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Women and Traditional Knowledge in the Green Moroccan Plan: Results from the Field”
        101 ISB
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSilvina Montrul, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Silvina Montrul, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      6. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    2. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Black Lives Matter: the Movement in Europe"
        507 E Green St, Rm 411
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of CSAMES and Asoociate Professor of History and Sociology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmAnca Mandru (PhD Candidate in History, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Anca Mandru, "'Born through literary critique': Early Romanian Socialism and the Literary Marketplace"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Portuguese-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
    3. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - “Watching Subtitled Films Can Help Learning Foreign Languages"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      10. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “Pandora'nın Kutusu” (“Pandora's Box”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    4. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      4. 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    6. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Monday, November 21, 2016

      1. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    2. Tuesday, November 22, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
    3. Wednesday, November 23, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
  5. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmNyssa Bulkes, PhD Candidate, Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Nyssa Bulkes, PhD Candidate, Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      4. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    2. Tuesday, November 29, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJavier Irigoyen-García, Associate Professor of Spanish Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Moriscos, Infamy, and Inquisition in Don Quijote”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmGoldwater Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      4. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      8. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Christmans Tango (To Tango ton Christougennon) (2011)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Christmans Tango (To Tango ton Christougennon) (2011)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 6:30 pmiCU: Chinese Ethnic Minorities
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana

link for robots only