Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2017

    1. Saturday, April 1, 2017

      1. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      2. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      4. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      5. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      6. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKarlos Arregi, Associate Professor of Linguistics, Univ. of Chicago
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Karlos Arregi, Associate Professor of Linguistics, Univ. of Chicago
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDonovan Bisbee
        Scaling the Dreaded Mountain of Essays: Evaluating Student Writing
        Armory Building, room 428
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pm - 12:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm11th Annual Turkish Studies Symposium: "Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt"
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
      8. 1:00 pm - 1:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      9. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium "Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt"
        Room 422 Levis, IPRH Lecture Room, Levis Faculty Center
      10. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium: “Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt”
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
      11. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women’s Studies & Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “A Seat at the Table? – Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmEmily Wuchner, Thesis Coordinator & Helenmary Sheridan, Repository Coordinator
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "Thesis Review & Deposit"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      10. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Racial Micro-aggression
        Lounge
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Persian Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      13. 7:00 pmSerbian film: "Profesionalats'" / "The Professional" (2003)
        FLB G-20
    4. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Spanish and Portuguese Department, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. "Conquerors" of the West? Gaúcho identity on Brazil's agricultural frontier
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      8. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 4:00 pmJaume Subirana i Ortín (Estudis d'Arts i Humanitats, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Jaume Subirana i Ortín (Estudis d'Arts i Humanitats, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    5. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
      2. 12:00 pmEunmi Mun (Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Change above Glass Ceiling: Corporate Social Responsibility and Gender Diversity in Japanese Firms
        Lincoln Hall 3111 (702 S Wright St, Urbana)
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
      9. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Night Music Event at Krannert Art Center
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      10. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Night Music
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      11. 7:30 pmBrazilian Music with Livia Nstrovski and the Big Band
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    6. Saturday, April 8, 2017

      1. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time. "The Princess and the Warrior"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 9, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
      3. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmKim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecturer
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Kim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecturer): “Nemea and the Pan-Hellenic Sanctuary of Zeus”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaoyun Wang (VASP Scholar, Xiamen University, China)
        VASP Brown Bag - From Chinese Orthodox Classics to Western Holy Bible
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmScott Walters, Lecturer in Linguistics/TESL/SLATE
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Scott Walters, Lecturer in Linguistics/TESL/SLATE
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    3. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
      3. 8:30 amLatin American Languages Storytime: Portuguese- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      4. All DayStructural Engineering Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      5. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 11:00 amDialogue on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Portuguese Identity: Iberia, Europe, and the World"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      7. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      8. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmTravel Around the World
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Fatma Assef, CSAMES Visiting Scholar from University of Alexandria, Egypt
        CSAMES: “No Arab-American Spring into the Arab Spring? A Study of Literary and Non-literary Contributions”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      11. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS Film Screening: Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
      3.  Live Musical Performance and Book Talk with Thomas Mapfumo, The Blacks Unlimited, and Mhoze Chikowero
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmJr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #7: Enabling Students to Think Critically and Problem-Solve
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      7. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Job Market in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite (616 E Green St.)
      10. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity (CGO) Series: Job Search in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite (616 E. Green St, Champaign)
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity: Job Search in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite(616 E. Green St.)
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      13. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm"All About Stir Fry" Cooking Class
        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC) Instructional Kitchen
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Arabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Mexican Culture and Cuisine
        Lounge
    5. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
      3. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmKorean Scholar-in-Residence - Jae Kyung Lee (Ewha Women’s University, South Korea)
        Foreign Languages Building 1080/Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmJamie Nelson, CITL
        The Power of Presentations: Enhancing your Slides for Teaching and Engagement
        Main Library, Room 314
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      10. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmFulbright Information Session
        TBD
      12. 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      13. 7:30 pmEddie Glaude, William S. Tod Professor of Religion and African American Studies. Chair, Center for African American Studies, Princeton University
        Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion - Eddie S. Glaude, Jr., Princeton University: "An Uncommon Faith: W.E.B Du Bois and African American Religion"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    6. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmAlain Gowing, University of Washington
        Classics Lecture Series: Alain Gowing, University of Washington: "A Shining City Upon the Hills: Rome in Aelius Aristides"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      8. 3:00 pmFulbright Panel
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      9. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCelebration of Poetry and Translation
        International and Area Studies Library
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
      12. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmHandball Tournament
        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC), Gym 1
    7. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
  4. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJonathan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Jonathan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAneesha Dharwadker, Designer-in-Residence with the Department of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Empire of Extraction”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmFulbright: ETA Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program
        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Teresia Rafael Olemako, Visiting Scholar, Geography & Geographic InfoSci
        CAS Brown Bag: “Energy access, women entrepreneurship, and decentralization systems in Tanzania”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 3:00 pmKim Shelton, University of California- Berkeley
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Kim Shelton, University of California- Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecture): “Nemea and the Pan-Hellenic Sanctuary of Zeus”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmFulbright: Research Proposal Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Easter Celebration
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - Easter Celebration
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: InnerVoice Performance
        Lounge
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      13. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series "YOU CALL IT PASSION"
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      14. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Piter FM" (2006)
        FLB G-20
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program
        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union
      2. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pm"Austeria" (1982)
      9. 4:00 pmDiana Sacilowski, Ph.D. with the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Austeria" (1982)
        109 English Building
      10. 4:00 pmKim Cobb; Professor of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Georgia Institute of Technology
        MillerComm17-Cobb
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program
        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union
      2. All DayIllinois Student Association of Music Scholars Symposium: Music and Class
        Music Building/Smith Hall
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Sociolinguistics for Heritage Language Educators: A model for critical translingual competence"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmStephen Hinds, University of Washington
        Classics Lecture Series: Stephen Hinds, University of Washington- "Poetry Across Languages: Greco-Roman Nights; Greco-Roman Garlands"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 5:00 pmDissertation deposit deadline is April 21 for participation in May 2017 grauation ceremonies
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
    6. Saturday, April 22, 2017

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program
        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union
      2. All DayIllinois Student Association of Music Scholars Symposium: Music and Class
        Music Building/Smith Hall
      3. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmSpring Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 23, 2017

      1.  Road Scholar Ebertfest program
        Hawthorn Suites/Virginia Theatre/Illini Union
    2. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFumitoshi Yoshizawa (VASP Scholar, Niigata University of International and Information Studies, Japan)
        VASP Brown Bag - The Colonial Responsibility in Japan-ROK Relations after 1965 and the US
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmEun Hee Kim, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Eun Hee Kim, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      3. 12:00 pmLesley Gill, Anthropology, Vanderbil University
        CLACS Lecture Series. Towards a New Colombia?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 2:00 pmMarcia Lima, Department of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series. Racial inequalities in Brazil and Affirmative Action: what has changed?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - The Music from Cabo Verde
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The Music from Cabo Verde
        La Casa Cultural Latina
    4. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Miller, Natural Res & Env Sci, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The missing middle: Local government, international biodiversity aid, and the politics of property around Benin’s W National Park
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      6. 4:00 pmProf. Hoffman
        Talk Prof. Hoffman
        2090 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Illinois Abroad: Students' Experience in Australia and New Zealand
        Lounge
    5. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pmMathew Hill, Senior Research Fellow, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
        CLACS Lecture Series. Cultural Heritage, Economic Development, and Urban Revitalization in Havana, Cuba
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pmPanel - "Searching for Putin: An Exploration of Sources and Perspectives"
        International and Area Studies Library (1408 Gregory Dr. #321, Urbana, IL 61801)
      6. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmSearching for Putin: An Exploration of Sources and Perspectives
        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library
      7. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmSchwarzman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    6. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmConference: Spaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSpaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801) & 304 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmHilary Lehmann, Knox College
        Classics Lecture Series: Hilary Lehmann, Knox College - "Anatomy of an Inheritance"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      8. 3:00 pmNicole Constable (Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
        CEAPS Speaker and CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series - Nicole Constable "Migratory Surveillance and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 South Gregory, Urbana)
      9. 3:00 pmNicole Constable (Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
        CEAPS Speaker and CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series - Nicole Constable "Migratory Surveillance and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 South Gregory, Urbana)
      10. 3:00 pmNicole Constable; Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh
        MillerComm17-Constable
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL

link for robots only