Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7.  George A. Miller Programs Committee - Deadline
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      11. 8:30 am - 4:00 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Web, HTML & CSS workshop
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   TuTh morningsExcel 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      14. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      15. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmMS Office Tips & Tricks
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
        Weston Exploration Center, Basement, Room 11
      18. 3:45 pmRebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Planetary Systems in 4D"
        Astronomy 134
      19. 4:00 pmOlivia Coiado, Trong Nguyen
        BRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      20. 4:00 pmJeremy Loebach, St Olaf College
        Neuroscience Seminar-"Neuroscience and the Liberal Arts: Reflections on Teaching and Research"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      21. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmInfosys Technology Info Session
        BIF 1025
      22. 6:30 pmIFC Welcome to Greek Life
      23. 6:45 pm - 7:45 pmBMO Harris Bank Info Session
        BIF 1025
      24. 7:00 pmKrannert Center Student Association General Meeting
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      25. 7:00 pmWhere Did the Time Go? Managing Your Time Effectively
        Illini Union Room 406
      26. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour—Youthful Impressions
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      27. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        112 Chem Annex
  2. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm   WAccess 2013: Queries
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      12. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      13. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      15. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm   WAccess 2013: Forms & Reports
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      19. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Porton, U. of I.
        Professor Gary Porton: "How the Rabbis Imagined Women"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall
      20. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWELL Zones
        ARC, Concourse level by locker rooms
      21. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
      22. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      23. 7:30 pmIllini Life Skills
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. 8:30 am - 4:00 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Photoshop CC/CS6: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pmJean Michel Desert, CU-Boulder
        Astronomy Colloquium - "New Frontiers in Exoplanetary Science"
        Astronomy 134
      13. 12:00 pmBradley Deutsch & Sarah Erickson, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Synthetic Optical Holography", "Clinical Translation of Optical Imaging Technology for Intraoperative Assessment of Human Disease"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJamie Nelson, CITES
        Effective i>clicker Questions to Promote Discussion
        428 Armory
      15. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmPowerPoint 2010: Getting Started
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      19. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      20. 4:00 pmPanelists: Jamsheed Choksy, Indiana University; Carol Choksy, Indiana University; Paul Diehl, University of Illinois; Dr. Zaher Sahloul, Syrian American Medical Society; Moderator: Edward Kolodziej, University of  Illinois    
        The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq: Whither the Middle East?
        Bevier 180
      21. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      22. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the James Jones Trio, jump blues
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      23. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      24. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      25. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      26. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      27. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      28. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, bassoon
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      29. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series: New Poetry and Fiction from Creative Writing Students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        InDesign CC/CS6: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pmSamaya Nissanke, CU-Boulder
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Follow the chirp: seeing and listening to the transient Universe"
        Astronomy 134
      13. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      14. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      15. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHouston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (through the Houston-Papadimitriou Endowment Fund)
      19. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerMr. Sage Dunham
        Mr. Sage Dunham, UIUC "Localization Microscopy: Fluorescence Imaging at the Nanoscale"
        116 RAL
      20. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan Sweedler and Dr. Mei ShenMs. Michelle Colombo
        Ms. Michelle Colombo, UIUC- "Remote Monitoring of Carbon Dioxide Leakage from Carbon Sequestration Sites"
        116 RAL
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      22.  Last day for GRADs to drop a first half-session course
      23.  Last day for GRADs to elect credit-no-credit option for a first half-session course or to change from credit-no-credit option to a regular grade
      24. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      25. 7:00 pmECU All Campus
      26. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      27. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      28. 7:30 pmWilliam Kinderman, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      29. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Bailalai
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Percy Jackson book release party
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 2:00 pmReading of Good Kids
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      15. 7:30 pmWilliam Moersch and Ricardo Flores, percussion
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  3. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 10:45 amTwin City Bible Church
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:00 am - 11:30 amComputer Security Training
        Illini Union Bookstore Building Room 514
      12. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmJessica Evans
        Journal Club: TBA
        Astronomy Building 134
      13. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLync 2010: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      14. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmVisio 2013: Getting Started
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cody Tripp, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      17. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Julio Serrano
        Mr. Julio Serrano, UIUC, "Cell-Penetrating Poly(disulfide)s"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTatiana Luchkina, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        Tatiana Luchkina, PhD candidate in Linguistics: "Structural and Prosodic Correlates of Prominence in Free Word Order Language Discourse"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Elizabeth Ryland, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      20. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
      21. 5:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Max Verkamp, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayLibrary Research Seminar VI
        iHotel & Conference Center
      12.  Library Research Seminar VI | The Engaged Librarian: Libraries Partnering with Campus and Community
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 am - 11:30 amWorking with Sensitive Data Training
        Illini Union Bookstore Building Room 514
      15. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      16. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      17. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      18. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLync 2013: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Zain Syed
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      21. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      22. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
        Weston Exploration Center, Basement, Room 11
      23. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Origins and Demographics of Super-Earth and Sub-Neptune Sized Planets"
        Astronomy 134
      24. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      25. 4:00 pmDirector, Modeling & Simulation, Global Capability Organization Corporate R&D, The Procter & Gamble Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Tom Lange, Procter & Gamble
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      26. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      27. 4:00 pmFranklin West, University of Georgia
        Neuroscience Seminar-"Development of a stem cell therapy for stroke in a porcine model"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      28. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      29. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLife as an Academic Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
      30. 6:30 pmJim Stelter, Vanerum Stelter President/Owner
        New World Learning Seminar
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      31. 6:30 pm - 9:00 pmYoung Alumni WhirlyBall Madness
        WhirlyBall: 1880 West Fullerton Ave, Chicago, IL 60614
      32. 7:00 pmDiscussing Love Beyond the Surface: Fostering Healthy Relationships
        Illini Union Room 406
      33. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      34. 7:30 pmSphinx Virtuosi with Catalyst Quartet
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayLibrary Research Seminar VI
        iHotel & Conference Center
      8.  Library Research Seminar VI | The Engaged Librarian: Libraries Partnering with Campus and Community
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      9. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      14. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmExcel 2013:Charts
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2010: Email Fundamentals
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 11:30 am - 1:30 pmSean Chou and Steve Vivian
        Roundtable - Startup to sale: Lessons in Entrepreneurship
        Illini Center: 200 South Wacker Drive, 4th Floor, Chicago, IL 60606
      17. 12:00 pmMarta Zamroziewicz (Cognitive Neuroscience), Yuan Liu (Bioacoustics), Jenessa Seymour (Human Perception & Performance)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      18. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNancy Benson (Journalism) and Mike Bohlman (College of Media)
        Using Google Glass for Teaching (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      19. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      20. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOutlook 2010: Calendar
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      21. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm   WTh (afternoons)Phil Nyman
        Querying Microsoft SQL Server with Transact-SQL
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      22. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      23. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBAT (Bachelor of Arts in Teaching Foreign Languages) Admissions Informational Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor offices area)
      24. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      25. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmTen Minute Talks
        Grainger Library, 4th floor room 404
      26. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      27. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      28. 7:30 pmJim Pugh, trombone, and Larry Gray, double bass
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      29. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayLibrary Research Seminar VI
        iHotel & Conference Center
      8.  Library Research Seminar VI | The Engaged Librarian: Libraries Partnering with Campus and Community
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      9. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 1

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      10. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmExcel 2013: Database Functions
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Macrocycles: an underexploited structural class for drug discovery"
        163 Noyes Lab
      16. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmVisio 2013: Org Charts
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      19. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      20. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      21. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Gilbert
        Mr. Bradley Gilbert, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      22. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Cheng, UIUC, "Electrostatic Self-Assembly of Polyelectrolytes by Complex Coacervation" & Ms. Elizabeth Miller, UIUC, "Recent Advances and Techniques for Ge Nanomaterials"
        217 Noyes Lab
      23. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      24. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Big Bluestem Stringband, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      25. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
      26. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmKonstantinos Kourtikakis (Political Science), Robert Arias (Business Administration), Lonna Edwards (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Rachel Dargatz (Community Health)
        Academic Mentoring (A CTEN Workshop)
        Lincoln Hall Room 1022
      27. 7:00 pmCovenant Revival
      28. 7:00 pmSPEAK Cafe-Art's Task Is to Remove the Mask
        Krannert Art Museum Palette Cafe
      29. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 1

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 9:00 amBeckman Institute 25th Anniversary Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      13. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      14. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmExcel 2013: PivotTables Training
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 12:00 pmInterval: Traditional Jazz Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      17. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      18. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      20. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      21. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      22. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      23. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      24. 5:00 pmTraffic Jam: The Delta Kings
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      25. 7:00 pmCovenant Revival
      26. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      27. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmKids @ Krannert
        Krannert Art Museum, All Galleries
      12. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 1:00 pmCovenant Revival
      14. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Guatemalan Huipils
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmTango at KAM
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      18. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  4. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 9:30 amLAS Induction Ceremony
      8. 11:30 amLAS Induction Ceremony
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      11. 3:00 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmWei-Ting Liao
        Journal Club: TBA
        Astronomy Building 134
      13. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MTu (afternoons)PowerPoint 2010: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      14. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW (afternooons)Visio 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Strategies and Tactics for Chemical Synthesis Inspired by Complex Alkaloids: Part I"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      17. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Bjork, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture - "Forgetting As a Friend of Learning: How We Learn Versus How We Think We Learn"
        Beckman Auditorium
      18. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Yahrzeits, Condolences, and Other Close Encounters: Neighborly Relations and Ritual Murder Accusations in German and Austria-Hungary
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2013: Email Fundamentals
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      13. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      14. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      15. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOutlook 2013: Calendar
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 2:00 pmChai Wai Series: Migrants, Immigrants and Refugees
        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
        Weston Exploration Center, Basement, Room 11
      19. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Probing the Weather on Distant Worlds"
        Astronomy 134
      20. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      21. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      22. 4:00 pmProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Strategies and Tactics for Chemical Synthesis Inspired by Complex Alkaloids: Part II"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      23. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Michaela Carlson, UIUC, "C-C Bond Formation Through Iridium Photoredox and Nickel Dual Catalysis" & Ms. Nitya Sai Reddy Satyavolu, UIUC, "High Oxidation State Palladium: Formation of the C-F bond"
        217 Noyes Lab
      24. 4:00 pmMark Stanton, University of Delaware
        Neuroscience Seminar-"Animal Models of Human Neurocognitive Development"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      25. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmPreparing for the Faculty Job Search Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
      26. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
      27. 7:00 pmLeading into Leadership: Becoming a Leader on Campus
        Illini Union Room 406
      28. 7:00 pmSPA Night
        Weston Exploration Center, Basement Level
      29. 7:30 pmBeethoven, Thomas Mann, and Utopia: The Mystery of Opus 111
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. 8:30 am - 9:30 amLync 2013: What's New?
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      14. 10:00 amJuan Santiago, Stanford University
        "Acceleration of probe and target reactions using isotachophoresis"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      15. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmLync 2013: Audio/Video/Web Conferencing
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      17. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      18. 2:00 pmGeerdes Lecture, Ms. Kristin Nuzzio, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: 3D Visualization Demos

        First Floor, Room 1005, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      22. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: Blue Waters Open House

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

      23. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      24. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      25. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      26. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      27. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWELL Zones
        ARC, Concourse level by locker rooms
      28. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      29. 7:30 pmIllinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. 8:30 am - 4:00 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Photoshop CC/CS6: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      13. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2013: People & Tasks
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      14. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      15. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      16. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOutlook 2013: Tips and Tricks
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      17. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      18. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      19. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      20. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      21. 4:00 pmProfessor Mohamed Marahiel
        David Gottlieb Lecturship Series: Professor Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, "Structures and Dynamics of the NRPS Assembly-Line Machinery"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      22. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Mikayla Anderson, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Jason Varnell, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      23. 4:00 pmChad Mirkin, George B. Rathmann Professor of Chemistry and Director, International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University
        SmithGroup Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      24. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      25. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      26. 5:30 pmArabic Social Hour
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      27. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        InDesign CC/CS6: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      12. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Bertram Ludäscher


        NCSA Colloquium: Tangible Visualization--Paths toward Physically-entangled Interactive Computational STEAM
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      15. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      16. 1:00 pmEnvironmental Toxicology Program Open House
        1005 Beckman Institute
      17. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmClassics graduate alumni/ae panel
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      19. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      22. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerAmit Patel, UIUC
        Mr. Amit Patel, UIUC "Field-Deployable Approaches for the Trace Detection of Explosives"
        116 RAL
      23. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Ben McCallMr. Scott Dubowsky
        Mr. Scott Dubowsky, UIUC “In Vivo Imaging in the Biomedical Sciences Using Photoacoustic Microscopy”
        116 RAL
      24. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      25.  Last day for student to drop a semester course on Student Self-Service
      26. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      27. 7:30 pmIntervarsity Christian Fellowship
      28. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: A Richard Strauss Celebration
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      29. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      30. 8:00 pmNo Strings Attached Acatoberfest
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      13. 9:00 amMidwest Actuarial Student Conference
      14. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Day of the Dead
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      18. 7:30 pmBroadway Smash featuring Todd Ellison and Friends
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      19. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      20. 9:30 pmGlobal Transfer Afterglow: Otaak Band
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
  5. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Pre-Homecoming Show
      8. 2:00 pmAlash: Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 3:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Laboratory High School Fundraiser
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pmJim Barrett, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Barrett
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      13. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmMonica Huang
        Journal Club: TBA
        Astronomy Building 134
      14. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm   MW (afternoons)Access 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLync 2010: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Andrea Palazzolo
        Ms. Andrea Palazzolo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      18. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      19.  Second half-session courses begin
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All Day67th Annual Illinois Chief Engineers & Facility Managers
        Hawthorn Suites
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 amDepression: Moving Past the Stigma
        Illini Union Room 406
      10. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      11. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayIntegrating Energy Storage Onto the Grid:A JCESR Symposium
        New ECE Building
      13. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      14. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      15. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      16. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      17. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAudio/Video/Web Conferencing using Lync 2010
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      18. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   Tu (lunch on your own)Excel 2010: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      19. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      20. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
      21. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      22. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      23. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
        Weston Exploration Center, Basement, Room 11
      24. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      25. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      26. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Hinman, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Kenan Tokmic, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      27. 4:00 pmCharlotte Boettiger, University of North Carolina
        Neuroscience Seminar-"State and Trait Modulation of Immediate Reward Bias: a Role for Dopamine"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      28. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Cathleen Crudden
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University, "Organometallic Chemistry in the Service of Catalysis and Materials: Developments in the Enantiospecific Suzuki-Miyaura Cross Coupling Reaction and the Use of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes as Novel Ligands for Self-Assembled Monolayers on Gold"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      29. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmThe Academic Job Search Process Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
      30. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All Day67th Annual Illinois Chief Engineers & Facility Managers
        Hawthorn Suites
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      12. All DaySummit on Online Education
        Illini Union
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmOneNote 2010: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      16. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      17. 12:00 pmAndres Bautista and Scott Simon
        It Lives! J. C. Deagan's Marimba Xylophone Returns
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      18. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      19. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      20. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm2014 Sociology Internship Fair
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      21. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      22. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      23. 7:00 pmNational Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China: Cirque Peking
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      24. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All Day67th Annual Illinois Chief Engineers & Facility Managers
        Hawthorn Suites
      8. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      9. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Dreamweaver CC/CS6: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      11. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      12. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      14. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      15. 9:00 am - 4:00 pm   Lunch on your ownWord 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      17. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      18. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Black Chorus Chamber Choir
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      19. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      20. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStress Management Walk-Ins
        DGS Academic Services, 807 S. Wright Street, Floor 5
      21. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      22. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      23. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      24. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      25. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Maurice McKinley Quartet, jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      26. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      27. 6:30 pmConcert: KAM Chamber Music Series
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      28. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      29. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      30. 7:30 pmUI Chorale
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      31. 8:00 pmSky Ferreira
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Senter
        Dr. Peter Senter, University of Washington, "Improving Antibody Activities through Chemical Modification: From Early Stage Research to a Clinically Approved Drug"
        217 Noyes Lab
      14. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      15. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLync 2013: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      16. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      18. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPeter Kimble
        Photoshop Essentials
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      19. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Ben McCallMr. Charles Markus
        Mr. Charles Markus, UIUC "Nuclear Forensics: Determining the History of Nuclear Material through Sample Morphology and Relative Isotopic Abundance"
        116 RAL
      22. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Catherine MurphyMs. Jordan Dennison
        Ms. Jordan Dennison, UIUC "Quantification of Radical Species in the Troposphere"
        116 RAL
      23. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      24. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCentennial Celebration Kickoff in Champaign
        Business Instructional Facility Commons, 515 East Gregory Drive, Champaign, IL 61820
      25. 7:00 pmPep Rally
      26. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      27. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      9. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 9:00 am - 11:00 amHomecoming Business Bash 2014
        6th Street Lawn, 1255 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
      14. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmGruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      16. 3:00 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 6:00 pmACA Comedy Show
      19. 7:00 pmDiwali Night
      20. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      21. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Voyages
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      22. 7:30 pmStories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      23. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
  6. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      8. 3:00 pmIllinois Brass Quintet Halloween Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 3:00 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      11. 7:00 pmGlee Star Lauren Potter
      12. 7:30 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmDi Wen
        Journal Club: TBA
        Astronomy Building 134
      14. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmMS Office Tips & Tricks
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 3:00 pmGary Wenk, Ohio State University
        "Calming the neuroinferno with diet and drugs"
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHistory EURO Caucus
        311 Gregory Hall
      18. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      19. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cole Johnson, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      20. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Yoon Lee, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      21. 5:00 pmNancy Miller
        My Memoirs Made Me Jewish: Family, Memory, and the Writing Self
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      22. 6:00 pmCorporate Circuit Night
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      12. 8:30 am - 4:00 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Photoshop CC/CS6: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 4:00 pm   Tu (lunch on your own)PowerPoint 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      16. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      17. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      19. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      20. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
        Weston Exploration Center, Basement, Room 11
      21. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      22. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      23. 4:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, vice president with Alcatel Lucent 
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Paul Baniewicz, Alcatel
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      24. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      25. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      26. 7:00 pmIt Doesn't Take One to Support One: How to Be an LGBT Ally
        Illini Union Room 406
      27. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      8. 8:30 am - 12:00 pm   WF morningsAccess 2010: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      9. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm   Lunch on your ownAccess 2010: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      10. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. 8:30 am - 4:00 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Dreamweaver & Databases
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      12. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      13. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      15.  Mac Demarco
      16. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      17. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      18. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      19. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      20. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmOneNote 2013: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      22. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      23. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      24. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      25. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      26. 4:00 pmMillerComm Lecture - "Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      27. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmV. Dale Cozad Lecture on Entrepreneurship featuring Michael S. Maurer
        Business Instructional Facility, Deloitte Auditorium, 515 E. Gregory Drive, Champaign, IL 61820
      28. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      29. 7:30 pmSenegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Dreamweaver CC/CS6: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      10. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      11. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 4:00 pm   Lunch on your ownExcel 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      15. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      16. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The David Fletcher Trio
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoundtable Discussion: History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation

        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), 801 S. Morgan, Chicago

      19. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      20. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      21. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      22. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      23. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      24. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSuccessfully Launching Your Academic Career Seminar
        165 Everitt Lab
      25. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with James Dunham, viola
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      26. 7:30 pmTatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Sudden Sound Concert: Sanguivorous with Tatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  World War I with America's March King
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      3.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  Professor Harding and the Illinois Bands During WWI
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm   lunch on your ownPeter Kimble
        Illustrator CC/CS6: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      12.  La Casa Fusion
      13. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      14. 8:30 am   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC “Microfluidic Devices for the Isolation and Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells”
        116 RAL
      15. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      16. 10:30 am - 3:00 pmPersian Cooking Class
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      17. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      18. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC
        116 RAL
      22. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      23. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony: Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall

link for robots only