Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 26, 2016

    1. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      3. 9:00 am - 11:00 amPowerPoint 2013: Getting Started
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      4. 12:00 pmKo-Yun (Monica) Huang
        Journal Club - Paper Discussion: 'ALMA high spatial resolution observations of the dense molecular region of NGC 6302'
        Astronomy 134
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   4:00pmPhil Nyman
        Project 2016 - Earned Value Analysis
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      7. 3:30 pm   5:30 pmSourceLab presents Editing Historical Documents: A Conversation with Ted Crackel and Mary Jo Kline
        Greg Hall 311
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKiel Christianson, Professor of Educational Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Kiel Christianson, Professor of Educational Psychology, U of I “Single neuron recordings of bilingual language-switching in a continuous recognition memory task”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMs. Rebecca Leising
        Ms. Rebecca Leising, UIUC, "Nickel-Catalyzed, Cross-Electrophile Reductive Coupling"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      11. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    2. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2016: Messages & Meetings
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      5. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmOneNote 2013: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      6. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Greg Spyreas - "Long-term Trends in Midwestern Milkweeds and their Relevance for Monarchs"
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      8. 4:00 pmTrong Nguyen; Jake Berndt
        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar
        Beckman Institute Room 4269
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDonovan Bisbee
        Distractions, Opportunities, and Orientations: Technology in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      10. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      11. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMs. Chloe Wendell
        Ms. Chloe Wendell, UIUC, "Gold-Catalyzed Intramolecular Cyclizations of Enynes"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmSpanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 2014
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmMarcus Keller, Associate Professor and Department Head, French and Italian
        Marcus Keller, French & Italian: "Derrida and Deconstruction"
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
      16. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmHumanities Data Programming Workshop
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   W and F morningsPublisher 2013 Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmSkype for Business Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      6. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #3: “Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmExcel 2013: Database Functions
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmSkype for Business Conferencing Training
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      9. 2:00 pmProf. Prashant Jain, UIUC, "Chemical Secrets Told, One Nanocrystal At A Time"
        B102 CLSL
      10. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Town Hall
        307 Greg Hall
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      14. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop
        325 Gregory Hall
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 6:30 pmIFC Welcomes to Greek Life
      18. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmExternal Review Committee Undergrad Forum
        215 Gregory Hall
      19. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      20. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “The Cranes Are Flying” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmHumanities Data Programming Workshop
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmExcel 2013: Charts Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2013: Tips and Tricks
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Language Program Evaluation"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOneNote Organizing Notes
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:45 pmDissertation Writing Workshop
        318 Gregory Hall
      9. 4:00 pmAbigail Halmes, Lit Seminar, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      11. 4:00 pmKim Ta, Lit Seminar, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      12. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Joan Hickey Trio
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 5:30 pmKeetra Dixon
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Keetra Dixon
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      14. 7:00 pmBrian Dolinar, Jesse Hoyt, Lucia Maldonado, Cristina Lucio
        KAM event | "Borderlands: Resisting ICE in the Midwest" a Taboo Talk by Anthropology Leaders
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      15. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 7:30 pmLang Lang, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  Last day for Grads to elect credit/no credit option for a first half-session course or to change from credit/no credit option to a regular grade
      5. 11:00 amMeeting for Grads teaching Fall 8-wk courses
        300C Greg Hall
      6. 12:00 pmEnvironmental Toxicology Program Open House
        Beckman Institute, Room 1005
      7. 12:00 pmPatrick Hammie, Associate Professor of Painting and Sculpture; Laurie Hogin, Professor of Painting and Sculpture; and Emmy Lingscheit, Assistant Professor of Printmaking
        KAM Council Luncheon and Lecture | "School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition: An Insider's View"
        Champaign Country Club, 1211 S. Prospect Street, Champaign
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProspective Student Pizza Party and Information Session in Sociology
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pmEnvironmental Toxicology Program Poster Session
        Beckman Institute, Atrium
      11. 2:00 pmProf. Joachim Sauer, Universitaet zu Berlin, " Different C-H Bond Activation Mechanisms on Solid Oxide Catalysts"
        B102 CLSL
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMr. Joseph Ellis, UIUC- Title "Two-Photon Light Sheet Microscopy for the Study of Embryonic Development"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMs. Marina Philip, UIUC- "Spectroscopic Analysis of Martian Geological Features"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      15. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      16. 6:30 pmCovenant Friday Large Group
      17. 7:30 pmBlack Violin
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 8:30 am - 5:15 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      6. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 2:00 pmKAM Chamber Music Series | Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
      8.  Symposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 10:15 amTwin City Combined Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  Mary Ramier Grant Deadline
      5. 12:00 pmJennifer Li
        Journal Club -
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsAcrobat Pro DC: Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      8. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      9. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      10. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Grad Student Career Diversity Workshop
        321 Gregory Hall
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJosé Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - José Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMs. Claire Simons
        Ms. Claire Simons, UIUC, "Applications of Fluorous Tags"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      13. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      14. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff
        Photoshop CC: Getting Started
        Illini Hall, Room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      7. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   Tu and Th afternoonsInDesign CC: Level 1
        Illini Hall, room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      8. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm   TuTh afternoonsPhil Nyman
        SharePoint 2013 for Business Users
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      9. 3:45 pmCourtney Dressing - NASA Sagan Fellow, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Characterizing Planetary Systems Orbiting Low-mass Stars"
        Astronomy 134
      10. 4:00 pmDaniel Hofmann, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      12. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMr. Thomas Bearrood
        Mr. Thomas Bearrood, UIUC, "Recent Developments in the Anti-dihydroxylation of Alkenes"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      13. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      14. 4:00 pmSudharsan Dwaraknath, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      15. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm   TuTh afternoonsPhil Nyman
        SharePoint 2013 for Business Users
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2013: Messages & Meetings (win)
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      6. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        318 Greg Hall
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmProf. Victor Batista, Yale University, "Studies of Natural and Artificial Photosynthesis"
        B102 CLSL
      10. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmForeign Language Teacher Education BAT & Graduate Licensure Information Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor conference room)
      14. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      15. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        Location 109 English Building
      16. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      17. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop
        325 Gregory Hall
      18. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      19. 6:00 pmBorderland Collective: Jason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm   TuTh afternoonsPhil Nyman
        SharePoint 2013 for Business Users
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      4.  : “Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music,” with Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff
        Photoshop CC: Image lab
        Illini Hall, Room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      7. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmCelebrate 140 Years of the American Library Association with the ALA Archives
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmAdriana Corral, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      10. 3:00 pmMr. Long Luu
        Mr. Long Luu, Final Defense, UIUC, "Approaches to the Assembly of Potent Therapeutic Agents for the Treatment of Myotonic Dystrophy"
        433 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Coffee Hour
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      14. 5:00 pm   6:00 pmTA Workshop
        Greg Hall 311
      15. 5:30 pmJason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar, and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Borderland Collective
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      16. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmNeil Bluhm ('59), President, JMB Realty Corporation & Managing Principal, Walton Street Capital, LLC
        4th Annual Illinois Real Estate Luncheon
        The Standard Club, 320 S. Plymouth Ct., Chicago, IL 60604
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title “Imaging RNA and RNA biology using RNA mimics of green fluorescent protein”
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      6. 12:00 pmMark Menjivar, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM Artist Residency | "Migration Stories," a project of Borderland Collective artist Mark Menjivar
        Anniversary Plaza, on the Quad side of the Illini Union
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Zachary Gossage, UIUC- "All You Need Are Love Waves: SAW Sensors for Molecule and Ion Detection"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMs. Elizabeth Neumann, UIUC- "Photoacoustic Imaging as a Method for Cancer Detection"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Nigel Goldenfeld, Physics Department, Director, NASA Astrobiology Institute for Universal Biology
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: What can theoretical physics tell us about the evolution of early life?
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmMahler's Resurrection
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      4. 3:00 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      6. 12:00 pmErin Cox
        Journal Club -
        Astronomy 134
      7. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Ralph Nuzzo, AdvisorMr. Yuan Yao, UIUC, "TBA"
        A446 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab
      9. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      10. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsWord 2013: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Chilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmNicolai Cramer
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Nicolai Cramer, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, "The Quest for Efficient Ligands in Asymmetric C-H Functionalizations"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      14. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      4. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   Tu Th morningsExcel 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      8. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   Tu and Th afternoonsStaff
        Photoshop CC: Level 1
        Illini Hall, Room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Doug Taron - "The Illinois Butterfly Monitoring Network: A Model For Citizen Science"
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      11. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      12. 4:00 pmJoseph Nugent, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      14. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      15. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - . Florencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). -- "Heritage language learners’ voices and views on course placement."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      16. 4:00 pmTabitha Miller, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      4. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayWorkshop on FPGAs for scientific simulation and data analytics
        1040 NCSA
      7. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   WF morningsPowerPoint 2013: Level 1
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      8. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      9. 2:00 pmProf. Zahra Fakhraai, University of Pennsylvania, "Long-range Correlated Dynamics in Amorphous Systems"
        B102 CLSL
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        307 Gregory Hall
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      14. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night: “Autumn Marathon” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      16. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayWorkshop on FPGAs for scientific simulation and data analytics
        1040 NCSA
      4. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 8:30 amArts Exchange Workshops
        Various campus locations
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Effie Zhou
        Ms. Effie Zhou, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      9. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 5:30 pmChris Kraus, professor, European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus presents "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      11. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Café
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
      13. 7:30 pmCharlotte Mattax-Moersch, Harpsichord
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7.  Last day for student to drop a semester course on Student Self-Service
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmInvestiture of Professor George Pennacchi as the Bailey Memorial Chair of Money, Banking, and Finance
        Business Instructional Facility, Deloitte Auditorium (515 East Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL 61820)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayProfs. Eric Jacobsen, Jin-Quan Yu, Zhenan Bao, Richard Schrock, Michelle Chang
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Jin-Quan Yu, The Scripps Research Institute; Zhenan Bao, Stanford University; Richard Schrock, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Michelle Chang, University of California, Berkeley
        Spurlock Museum
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 10:00 amKAM family event | Kids @ Krannert
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      8. 7:30 pmArt Of Time Ensemble Performs Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 8:00 amTCB Workshop
        Beckman Institute, Room 2269
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      7.  Second-half session courses begin
      8. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   MW morningsExcel 2013: Level 2
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      9. 12:00 pmJournal Club -
        Astronomy 134
      10. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsInDesign CC:: Level 2
        Illini Hall, Room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      12. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJoseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Joseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      14. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      15. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      5. 8:00 amTCB Workshop
        Beckman Institute, Room 3269
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmNew Hire IT Orientation
        Urbana campus -- location to be announced
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      9. 3:45 pmNatalia Storch, Sherman Fairchild Postoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Astrophysics, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Tea Party
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      12. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      13. 4:00 pmProfessor Aaron Odom, Michigan State University, "Catalysis by High Valent Metals: Catalyst Design and Applications to Nitrogen Heterocycles"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      5. 8:00 amTCB Workshop
        Beckman Institute, Room 3269
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmArea Studies Thesis and Dissertation Workshop
        321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLAS in CU: Local Internship Fair
        Illini Union - 2nd Floor Ballroom
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pmProf. Dana Dlott, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Chemistry under extreme conditions"
        B102 CLSL
      12. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Forum
        307 Gregory Hall
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "The use of English as a lingua franca: Where does FL education fit?"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      16. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      19. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      20. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop
        325 Gregory Hall
      21. 5:30 pmAnna Chen, Curator at the Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        KAM event | Members' Night: "Book Breakers and Re-Makers"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      22. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      23. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “İki Dil Bir Bavul” (“On the Way to School”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      5. 8:00 amTCB Workshop
        Beckman Institute, Room 3269
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2016: Messages & Meetings (mac)
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmWindows 10 Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      11. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      12. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Emilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      13. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmThe Lecture
        134 Temple Buell Hall (Plym Auditorium)
      16. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 7:30 pmNathan Gunn, Baritone And Julie Gunn, Piano With The Jupiter String Quartet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 7:30 pmSudden Sound Concert Series | Eric Leonardson Springboard Trio
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      5. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 8:00 amTCB Workshop
        Beckman Institute, Room 4269
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      8. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmUndergrad Studies Committee Mtg.
        318 Gregory Hall
      11. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Research Symposium
        319 Greg Hall
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      13. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      14. 7:30 pmBeethoven: The Middle Period
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Edward Seidel, Physics Department, Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Black Holes, Gravitational Waves, and LIGO
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 1:30 pmDrs. Amy Somrak and Katie Kling
        Dentistry Case Rounds
        College of Veterinary Medicine--Basic Sciences Building
      8. 7:30 pmWomen's Glee, Amasong, And The Ui Chamber Singers With Composer In Residence Joan Szymko
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Jennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (AIA Kershaw Lecture): “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 3:00 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 3:00 pmUi Brass Quintet: Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5. 8:30 amMcKinley Health Center Flu Vaccination Clinic at Beckman Institute
        Beckman Institute, Room 1003
      6. 12:00 pmDominique Segura-Cox
        Journal Club -
        Astronomy 134
      7. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsJudi Geistlinger
        Illustrator CC Level 1
        Illini Hall, room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      9. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room. Room # 3269
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Hans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmProf. Kevin Brown
        Professor Kevin Brown, Indiana University, "Metal Catalyzed Alkene Functionalization: An Approach Towards Stereospecific Cross-Coupling"
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      13. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsJudi Geistlinger
        Illustrator CC Level 1
        Illini Hall, room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2013: Messages & Meetings (win)
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      7. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm   TuWord 2013: Getting Started
        Urbana campus -- location to be announced
      8. 11:00 amMcKinley Health Center Flu Vaccination Clinic at Beckman Institute
        Beckman Institute, Room 1003
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      10. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Bruce Wallace - University of Georgia
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      12. 3:45 pmJennifer van Saders, Carnegie-Princeton Fellow, Carnegie Observatories
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      13. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      14. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      15. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      16. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMr. Lucas Hernandez
        Mr. Lucas Hernandez, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      17. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      18. 4:00 pmProfessor George Christou, Illinois Distinguished Lecture in Inorganic Chemistry, University of Florida, Inorganic Chemistry, "Magnetic Molecules and Single-Molecule Magnets: A 'Bottom-Up' Molecular Approach to Nanoscale Magnetism"
        217 Noyes Lab
      19. 5:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      20. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSociology Spring Course Fair!
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      21. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsJudi Geistlinger
        Illustrator CC Level 1
        Illini Hall, room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      5. 9:00 am - 4:00 pm   W (lunch on your own)Staff
        Newsletter in a Day
        Illini Hall, Room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      6. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmSkype for Business Basics
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL) and Sue Ingels (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      8. 2:00 pmProf. Annabella Selloni, Princeton University, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      9. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Karen Lichtman
        Language Pedagogy Reading Group - "An Analysis of the Teaching Proficiency Through Reading and Storytelling (TPRS) Method" -- this day we will have Dr. Karen Lichtman as a guest speaker via Skype
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Intermezzo Café, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAntena artists: Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        KAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      18. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wings” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      4. 10:00 amCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Cory Berkland, University of Kansas, "A Few Early Lessons in Entrepreneurship..."
        119 MSEB, 1304 W Green
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmSkype for Business Conferencing Training
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      6. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm   ThWord 2013: Mail Merge
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      9. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Martin McLaughlin
        Mr. Martin McLaughlin, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      10. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOutlook 2013: People & Tasks
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      11. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Matthew Liberatore, University of Toledo, "Effect of Hydration on Mechanical Properties of Anion Exchange Membranes for Fuel Cells"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 3:00 pm - 4:45 pmDissertation Writing Workshop
        318 Gregory Hall
      13. 4:00 pmGoldstick Lecture
        Beckman Institute. Auditorium
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      15. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMr. Noah Marcus
        Mr. Noah Marcus, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      16. 4:00 pmProfessor Thomas M. Makris, University of South Carolina, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      17. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 5:30 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      19. 7:30 pmWriters and poets from the Creative Writing MFA program
        KAM event | VOICE Reading Series
        Collections Resource Laboratory
      20. 7:30 pmLucky Plush Productions: Trip The Light Fantastic: The Making Of Superstrip
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      22. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4.  ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmUS Caucus Course Scheduling
        319 Gregory Hall
      6. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Dr. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title "The Social Life of Microbes: Communication, Cooperation and Conflict in Bacteria"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAALAME Course Scheduling
        223 Gregory Hall
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmEuropean Caucus Course Scheduling
        223 Gregory Hall
      10. 3:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Alison Fout, AdvisorMs. Yun Ji Park, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      12. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      13. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 1:30 pm - 4:00 pmHomecoming Business Bash
        Lot 31, First Street and Kirby Ave., Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      6. 7:30 pmAida Cuevas And Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles: México Y Su Mujer
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGhost Stories: Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Last day for Grads to add themselves to December degree list via Student Self-Service and for departments to add students who do not have access to Student Self-Service
      4. 3:00 pmIllinois Wind Symphony Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Registration for spring begins
      4. 10:00 am   Advisor: Professor Doug MitchellMs. Patricia Blair
        Ms. Patricia Blair, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        B124 Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory
      5. 12:00 pmJournal Club -
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStaff
        InDesign CC: Getting Started
        Illini Hall, Room 27 (lower level; NW corner of John & Wright Streets, Champaign)
      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmPowerPoint 2013: Getting Started
        UIUC -- location to be announced
      9. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmGary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Gary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
      12. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge

link for robots only