Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      9. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      14. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
      15. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmBradley Deutsch & Sarah Erickson, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Synthetic Optical Holography", "Clinical Translation of Optical Imaging Technology for Intraoperative Assessment of Human Disease"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      9. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      12. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series: New Poetry and Fiction from Creative Writing Students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      9. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      10. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerMr. Sage Dunham
        Mr. Sage Dunham, UIUC
        116 RAL
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan Sweedler and Dr. Mei ShenMs. Michelle Colombo
        Ms. Michelle Colombo, UIUC
        116 RAL
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      15.  Last day for GRADs to drop a first half-session course
      16.  Last day for GRADs to elect credit-no-credit option for a first half-session course or to change from credit-no-credit option to a regular grade
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 11:30 amComputer Security Training
        Illini Union Bookstore Building Room 514
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Julio Serrano
        Mr. Julio Serrano, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 11:30 amWorking with Sensitive Data Training
        Illini Union Bookstore Building Room 514
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      10. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      11. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Zain Syed
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - Leslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy 134
      16. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      17. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      18. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      19. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      20. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      21. 7:00 pmDiscussing Love Beyond the Surface: Fostering Healthy Relationships
        Illini Union Room 406
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmMarta Zamroziewicz (Cognitive Neuroscience), Yuan Liu (Bioacoustics), Jenessa Seymour (Human Perception & Performance)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      9. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      12. 7:30 pmProfessor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm Event featuring Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum
      13. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 1

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Gilbert
        Mr. Bradley Gilbert, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Cheng, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Elizabeth Miller, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. 7:00 pmSPEAK Cafe-Art's Task Is to Remove the Mask
        Krannert Art Museum Palette Cafe
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 1

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 9:00 amBeckman Institute 25th Anniversary Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      10. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      11. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      12. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      13. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmKids @ Krannert
        Krannert Art Museum, All Galleries
      9. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmTango at KAM
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Bjork, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Auditorium
      12. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      10. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy 134
      13. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      14. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      15. 4:00 pmProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      16. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Michaela Carlson, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Nitya Sai Reddy Satyavolu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      17. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      18. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
      19. 7:00 pmLeading into Leadership: Becoming a Leader on Campus
        Illini Union Room 406
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      10. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 2:00 pmGeerdes Lecture, Ms. Kristin Nuzzo, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        CLASSICS - Marco Formisano, University of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      9. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      10. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      11. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      14. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Mikayla Anderson, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Jason Varnell, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      15. 4:00 pmChad Mirkin, George B. Rathmann Professor of Chemistry and Director, International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University
        SmithGroup Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      11. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerAmit Patel, UIUC
        Mr. Amit Patel, UIUC
        116 RAL
      15. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Ben McCallMr. Scott Dubowsky
        Mr. Scott Dubowsky, UIUC
        116 RAL
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      17.  Last day for student to drop a semester course on Student Self-Service
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Andrea Palazzolo
        Ms. Andrea Palazzolo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      12.  Second half-session courses begin
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amDepression: Moving Past the Stigma
        Illini Union Room 406
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      11. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      12. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
      14. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      17. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      18. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Hinman, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Kenan Tokmic, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      19. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Cathleen Crudden
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University, "Title TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      20. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      10. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      11. 2:00 pmProf. Mischa Bonn, Max Planck Institute, Mainz, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      10. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      11. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Black Chorus Chamber Choir
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      12. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 6:30 pmConcert: KAM Chamber Music Series
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      11. 2:00 pmDavid Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        CLASSICS - David Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Ben McCallMr. Charles Markus
        Mr. Charles Markus, UIUC
        116 RAL
      16. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Catherine MurphyMs. Jordan Dennison
        Ms. Jordan Dennison, UIUC
        116 RAL
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  Business Bash Homecoming 2014
      6. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      7. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 3:00 pmGary Wenk, Ohio State University
        CNLM Talk
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      10. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      11. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      15. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      16. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      17. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      18. 7:00 pmIt Doesn't Take One to Support One: How to Be an LGBT Ally
        Illini Union Room 406
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      10. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      15. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      10. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The David Fletcher Trio
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      13. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      14. 7:30 pmTatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Sudden Sound Concert: Sanguivorous with Tatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. 8:30 am   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC
        116 RAL
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      11. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC
        116 RAL
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only