College of Fine and Applied Arts

College of Fine and Applied Arts

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 30, 2016

    1. Saturday, April 30, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 9:00 amNicole Jacquard, BFA Public Critique
        Link Gallery
      3. 10:00 amCahoots NI: Egg
      4. 3:00 pmUI Jazz Guitar Ensemble and UI Jazz Saxophone Ensemble
      5. 5:00 pmAn All New You By C.Smith
        709 E. Sunnycrest Drive, Urbana
      6. 7:00 pmBFA Senior Thesis Dance Exhibition
        Dance Rehearsal Room, Krannert Center, 500 S. Gregory Dr., Urbana
      7. 7:00 pmClay Tell, BFA Ceramics Exhibition Reception
        TBA
      8. 7:30 pmUI Latin Jazz Ensemble
  2. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 1, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmUP 478 SP16 Final Presentation
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Debut Artist, Jae Eun Jenny Shin, flute
      3. 3:00 pmUI Jazz Band IV
      4. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Band III
    2. Monday, May 2, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 5:00 pmRebekah Modrak talk
        315 Art + Design
      3. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
    3. Tuesday, May 3, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public
        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
      3. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Vocal Ensemble and Vocal Combos I and II
    4. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 12:00 pmStacey Robinson, "Artist Talk"
        315 A+D
      3. 7:30 pmUI Jazz Combo Concert II
      4. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
    5. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only
        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
      5. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMaster of Urban Planning Capstone Poster Session and Reception
        Temple Buell Art Gallery--Architecture Building
    6. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmScot Herbst + Walter Herbst, "Creating MDV: Maximum Design Value for the Real World"
        315 A+D
      3. 6:00 pmDimensions: a show in painting and sculpture reception
        Gallery 217, 9 E. University Avenue, Champaign, IL
      4. 6:00 pmFigure One: Performances by dancers and poets
        Figure One, 116 N. Walnut, Champaign, IL
    7. Saturday, May 7, 2016

      1. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pmChildren's Day
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      4. 5:00 pmBFA Exhibition Opening Reception
        Link Gallery/KAM
  3. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      3. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public
        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      3. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson’s
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only
        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
    6. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence
        Main Level, Asian Gallery
  4. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1.  Gallery Week
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:00 amDURP unit Convocation
        iHotel
      3. 4:30 pmArt + Design Convocation
        Tryon Festival Theatre Krannert Center for the Performing Arts 500 South Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL 
    2. Thursday, May 19, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, May 20, 2016

      1. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson’s
    4. Saturday, May 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  5. Week of May 22, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 22, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmShodo Workshop for Beginners
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    2. Thursday, May 26, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
  6. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1. All DayMemorial Day
  7. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
  8. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  9. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    2. Saturday, June 18, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  10. Week of June 19, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  11. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Sunday, June 26, 2016

      1. All DayFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
    2. Monday, June 27, 2016

      1. All DayFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
    3. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. All DayFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
    4. Wednesday, June 29, 2016

      1. All DayFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
    5. Thursday, June 30, 2016

      1. All DayFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  12. Week of July 1, 2016

    1. Friday, July 1, 2016

      1. All DayFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
    2. Saturday, July 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 amFAA Summer Intensive
      2. All DayiSTEAM
  13. Week of July 3, 2016

    1. Saturday, July 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  14. Week of August 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, August 6, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  15. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Saturday, September 10, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
  16. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  Chicago Alumni Fall Event
  17. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, November 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 2:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  18. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, December 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln AVe., Urbana

link for robots only