Armenian Genocide Commemoration

Armenian Genocide Commemoration

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 8:00 pmAlash - Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble

        Smith Memorial Hall: 805 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis, "Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II"

        Illini Union, Room 104

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1.  

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis Workshop "On a Journey from Soviet Citizen to Jewish Refugee: Jewish Perceptions of 1941 in the Soviet Union"

        109 English

    3. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    3. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 7:30 pm

        Anchiskhati Choir


        Anchiskhati Choir

        Music Building Auditorium: 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Sasha Senderovich


        Sasha Senderovich Workshop "Seekers of Happiness: Mobility, Culture, and the Creation of the Soviet Jew"

        109 English

    2. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mary Robinson (Former President of Ireland, Former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and Current Special Envoy for Climate Change)


        Keynote Lecture - "Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities"

        I Hotel and Conference Center

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Gordon Smith


        New Directions Lecture - Gordon Smith, "Plus ça change: Legacies of Soviet Legal Culture in Russia Today"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ioannis Tsekouras


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Ioannis Tsekouras, "Idyllic Pastures and Heroic Mountains: Imagining the Pontic Ancestral Homeland through Parakathi Singing

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  9. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Morton Pedersen


        New Directions Lecture - Morton Pedersen, "Urban Hunters: Hustling and Gathering in Postsocialist Ulaanbaatar"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  10. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Katerina Capkova


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Katerina Capkova, "The Construction of Jewish Identities in Stalinist Poland and Czechoslovakia"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  11. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha


        MillerComm Lecture Series - Karen Dawisha “Putin’s Russia: The past and future of Kleptocracy”

        Spurlock Museum


link for robots only