Slavic and East European Collections - IAS Library

Slavic and East European Collections - IAS Library

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Vse umrut, a ya ostanus'" / "Everybody Dies but Me" (2008)
        FLB G-20
  2. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
    2. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm"Little Rose" (2010)
      2. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
  3. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 8:30 amRussian film: "Den' vyborov'" / "The Election Day" (2007)
        FLB G-20
  4. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
    2. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
  5. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmSerbian film: "Profesionalats'" / "The Professional" (2003)
        FLB G-20
  6. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
  7. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Piter FM" (2006)
        FLB G-20
    3. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm"Austeria" (1982)
  8. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
  9. Week of June 18, 2017

    1. Thursday, June 22, 2017

      1. 9:00 amFisher Forum - "Central and Eastern Europe in the Global Middle Ages"
        General Lounge, 210 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
    2. Friday, June 23, 2017

      1. All DayFisher Workshop - "The Soviet Home: Domestic Ideology and Practice"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
    3. Saturday, June 24, 2017

      1. All DayFisher Workshop - "The Soviet Home: Domestic Ideology and Practice"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

link for robots only