Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab) - "Molecular Dynamics Simulation Studies of Pathways and Mechanism of Substrate Delivery in Heme-Copper Oxidases"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - "Discovering diversity and function of respiratory enzymes using sequence analysis"
        116 RAL
  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - "Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Adoptive T Cell Therapies"
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "Antisense Splicing Modulation for Therapy and Modeling of CNS Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "A New Direction for RNA Synthesis: 3'‐5' Polymerases in Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE: SeyedFakhreddin Torabi (Lu Lab) - "In Vitro Selection and Characterization of Mono-, Di-, and Trivalent Metal-Dependent DNAzymes and Their Sensing Applications"
        401 RAL
    3. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCarleigh Hebbard (Morrissey lab) -
        401 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
  6. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
  8. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xiangyan Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  9. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  10. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  11. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  12. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  13. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  14. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. James Hemp
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp, "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  15. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  17. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Michelle C. Barton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  18. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lynette Cegelski
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  19. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Randy Schekman
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"
        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

link for robots only