Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of December 6, 2016

    1. Friday, December 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kenichi Yokoyama
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kenichi Yokoyama (Duke University), Antifungal nucleoside antibiotics: Mechanism of biosynthesis and potentials for genome mining discovery
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab) - “Kinase Deoxyribozymes”
        Room 117 RAL
  2. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, January 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Alexei Korennykh
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alexei Korennykh (Princeton University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, February 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
  5. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, February 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Patrick Barth
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Patrick Barth (Baylor College of Medicine), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
  7. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  8. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  9. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  10. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
  11. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  12. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  13. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  14. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
  15. Week of September 24, 2017

    1. Friday, September 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Thomas Wandless
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas Wandless (Stanford University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  16. Week of October 22, 2017

    1. Friday, October 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Coller
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeff Coller (Case Western Reserve University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only