Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), "Toward Biogenesis of Man-Designed Oxidoreductases Working in Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaryl Meling (Das Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Chris Thibodeaux (van der donk Lab) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHager Fellow: Yue Hao (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    3. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
  9. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmJason Bouvier (Gerlt Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  10. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
  11. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCarleigh Hebbard (Morrissey lab) -
        401 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
  12. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  13. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmMichael Gregory (Sligar lab)
        116 RAL
  14. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xinagyann Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  15. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  17. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  18. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  20. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
  21. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  23. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lynette Cegelski
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only