Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of July 30, 2014

    1. Wednesday, July 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott & Carter Fellow: Neal Andruska (Shapiro Lab)
        116 RAL
  2. Week of August 3, 2014

    1. Monday, August 4, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmAdrienne Barry Final Defense (Leckband Lab) -
        401 RAL
    2. Tuesday, August 5, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmBijoy Desai Final Defense (Gerlt Lab)
        401 RAL
    3. Wednesday, August 6, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDaniel Wichelecki Final Defense (Gerlt Lab)
        401 RAL
  3. Week of August 10, 2014

    1. Friday, August 15, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmSheena Smith Final Defense (Kranz Lab)
        B102 CLSL
  4. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmIrisbel Guzman Sanchez (Gruebele Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmMichael Gregory (Sligar lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), "Toward Biogenesis of Man-Designed Oxidoreductases Working in Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:30 pmDaryl Meling (Das Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHager Fellow: Yue Hao (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Biochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    3. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Biochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Biochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
  11. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmJason Bouvier (Gerlt Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  12. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
  13. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
  14. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  15. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xinagyann Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  16. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  17. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  18. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  19. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  20. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  21. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL