Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) - Biochemical and Structural Characterization of Radical SAM Enzymes Elp3 and Viperin.
        314A RAL
  2. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  3. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Shannon Walsh (Silverman) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
      4. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
  6. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Dillon Cogan (Nair) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of CBI TP Seminar. Keynote address by Professor Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
  8. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
  9. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of CBI TP Seminar. Keynote address by Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  10. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronikolou (Nair)) -
        116 RAL
  11. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    2. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  12. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Philip Low
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Philip Low (Purdue University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  13. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  14. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
  15. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWilliam Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
  17. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  18. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
  20. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  21. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmLiqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  23. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  24. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
  25. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
  26. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL

link for robots only