Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  3. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  4. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow inn Biochemistry: Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

  5. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "Human eIF3: The Mediator of Translation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry and Lowell Hager Fellow in Biochemistry: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    3. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  7. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School), "The Split Personality of Human O-­GlcNAc Transferase"

        MSB Auditorium

    2. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  10. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Brian Baker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Brian Baker (University of Notre Dame), TBA

        TBA

      2. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  11. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Bijoy J. Desai


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Bijoy J. Desai, 2015 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  12. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "Structural and Dynamic Studies of the Multidrug Efflux Pump EmrE"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kun Ping Lu


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kun Ping Lu (Harvard Medical School), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  14. Week of February 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)

        116 RAL

  15. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

  16. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

  17. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

  18. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

  19. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL


link for robots only