Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 9, 2015

    1. Friday, August 14, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Parisa Hosseinzedah (Yi Lu Lab) - "Isolation, characterization, and engineering novel Cu-proteins and peroxidases"

        401 RAL

  2. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 20, 2015

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Ismaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab) - “E-Cadherin mechanotransduction beyond cell-cell junction”

        401 RAL

  3. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  4. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  5. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  6. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

  7. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

  8. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow, Hager Fellow Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

  11. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  12. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    2. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  13. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  14. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

  15. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKade Fellow: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "Structural and Dynamic Studies of the Multidrug Efflux Pump EmrE"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  16. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kun Ping Lu


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kun Ping Lu (Harvard Medical School), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  17. Week of February 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)

        116 RAL

  18. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

  19. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

  20. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmCarter Fellow Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

  21. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

  22. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

  23. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang Lab)

        116 RAL


link for robots only