Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 26, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1.  No Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium. Keynote address by Professor Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
  2. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Bengt Mannervik
        Biochemistry Seminar: Professor Bengt Mannervik (Stockholm University), TBA
        TBA
    2. Tuesday, August 30, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Gus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) - PRIMORDIAL IMPERATIVES AND THE EVOLUTION OF CONTROL OF ENDOLYSOSOMAL TRAFFICKING
        401 RAL
  3. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  4. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), Regulation of NF-kappaB signaling in cancer and immunity: from bench to "BET"side
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 1:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Herbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab) - "TARGETING MDR1 AND ENDOCRINE THERAPY-RESISTANT CANCERS THROUGH ESTROGEN RECEPTOR“.
        314A RAL
  5. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry/Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), Computational genomic strategies for natural product discovery and engineering
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences & Gergorio Weber Fellow in Biochemistry: Dillon Cogan (Nair) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSamie R. Jaffrey
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar, Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        B102 CLSL
  7. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
  8. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Donny Licatalosi
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Donny Licatalosi (Case Western Reserve University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmE. Peter Greenberg
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar: Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        B102 CLSL
  10. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronikolou (Nair)) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
  11. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Paween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid and Gennis Labs) - "Microscopic descriptions of gas delivery and permeation in biological macromolecules".
        Room 3269 Beckman building
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  12. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Philip Low
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Philip Low (Purdue University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  13. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  14. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Friday, December 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Ken Yokoyama
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ken Yokoyama (Duke University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  15. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
  17. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
  18. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
  20. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
  21. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  23. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  24. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1.  No Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  25. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
  26. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
  27. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL

link for robots only