Biochemistry Department

Biochemistry Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ray Rezaie


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alireza Rezaie (St. Louis University School of Medicine), "Regulatory mechanisms in protein C anticoagulant and anti-inflammatory pathways"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. John Audhya


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jon Audhya (University of Wisconsin), "Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated membrane trafficking"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

  7. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Ranjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - 'Studies on the bd-type oxygen reductase superfamily and discovery of a novel nitric oxide reductase'

        Room 401 RAL (Rose Room - Roger Adams Lab)

  8. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rashid Bashir


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rashid Bashir (Head, Department of Bioengineering, UIUC), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Brow


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Brow (University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine and Public Health), Using Genetic Structural Biology to Understand RNA and Protein Dynamics in the Spliceosome

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Alder


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Alder (University of Connecticut), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  11. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeff Wilusz


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Colorado State University), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  12. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA

        MSB Auditorium

    2. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA

        MSB Auditorium

  13. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Paul Schimmel


        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)


link for robots only