Microbiology Department

Microbiology Department

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University -- "How to stop peripheral virus infections from spreading systemically"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  2. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- "Vibrio cholerae iron transport: adoptation to life in multiple environments"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  4. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- "Antimicrobial defenses at the maternal-fetal interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  5. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- "Sweet are the uses of adversity: Genomic responses to stress and their implication for adaptation and speciation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  6. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  7. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmCaitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Caitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  8. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  9. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

link for robots only