Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 8, 2016

    1. Monday, February 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Jamie Kelly


        BRL Seminar and Journal Club/ Increasing the Fluorescence Intensity of Nanoparticle-Microbubble Conjugates

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmUndergraduate Engagement Reception

        5th Floor Tower Room, 5269. Beckman Institute

      4. 5:30 pm

        Neal Cohen- Director, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences Initiative; Professor, Department of Psychology

        Normand Paquin- Illinois Project Manager, Carle Illinois College of Medicine, Associate Director for Research, Coordinated Science Laboratory

        Matthew Gibb- Executive Vice President and Chief Medical Officer, Carle Health System

        Jennifer Eardley- Vice President of Research, Carle Foundation Hospital

         


        Carle IHSI Health Innovations Talk

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ray Rezaie


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alireza Rezaie (St. Louis University School of Medicine), "Regulatory mechanisms in protein C anticoagulant and anti-inflammatory pathways"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) - "Molecular prosthetics in cells."

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Gregory Underhill, Ph.D.,http://bioengineering.illinois.edu/directory/faculty/gunderhi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Gregory Underhill, University of Illinois, "Engineered Microenvironments to Study Liver Differentiation Mechanisms"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL, B102

    5. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Bruce Edgar, Univ. of Utah, Univ. of Heidelberg, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Burgers, Washington University School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Eugene Kiyatkin, M.D., Ph.D., http://loop.frontiersin.org/people/42813/bio

         


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Eugene Kiyatkin, National Institutes of Health, "Brain Temperature: Physiological Fluctuations and Pathological Shifts"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 12:00 pmDirector's Seminar- OPEN

        1005, Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. John Audhya


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jon Audhya (University of Wisconsin), "Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated membrane trafficking"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Terry Orr-Weaver, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Hey-Kyoung Lee, Ph.D.,http://krieger.jhu.edu/mbi/research/Lee/


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Hey-Kyoung Lee, John's Hopkins University, "Cellular mechanisms of cross-modal plasticity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

    5. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Prabu Reddi, Ph.D.,


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Prabhakara Reddi, University of Illinois TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

    5. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  8. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Monday, March 21, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

    3. Wednesday, March 23, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, March 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  9. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Ranjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - 'Studies on the bd-type oxygen reductase superfamily and discovery of a novel nitric oxide reductase'

        Room 401 RAL (Rose Room - Roger Adams Lab)

      2. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Giovanni Bosco, Dartmouth, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Dimitri Krainc, M.D., Ph.D.,


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Dimitri Krainc, Northwestern University, TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102


link for robots only