Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 23, 2017

    1. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Morag Park
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Morag Park, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, "Heterogeneity in the Triple Negative Breast Tumor Microenvironment"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    2. Friday, February 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), “A New NMR Toolkit for High-Resolution Structure & Dynamics of Functional Lipids”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 11:30 amHarrison M. Kim
        OICSS Spring Seminar Series - Harrison M. Kim
        4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
  3. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMarshall Scott Poole & Lav Varshney
        OICSS Spring Seminar Series - Marshall Scott Poole & Lav Varshney
        4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Bioscience Fellow: John Khamo (Zhang) - "Optogenetic control of growth factor-mediated signal transduction"
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmWestcott Bioscience Fellow: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) - "Characterizing the death pathway of a small molecule Estrogen Receptor Alpha biomodulator"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, "Optogenetic Brain Interfaces"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 11:30 amJiawei Han
        OICSS Spring Seminar Series - Jiawei Han
        4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), RNA transport in the cytoplasm: How to get there from here
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmEbru Erbay
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ebru Erbay, Bilkent University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    3. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "Selective gene silencing"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
  5. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        **CANCELLED**Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    4. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Sika Zheng
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Sika Zheng (UC Riverside) - "Alternative splicing programming of neuronal differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
  7. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTα-OSTβ in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Zehua Bao (Zhao Laboratory) - Multiplex genome editing and gene regulation in eukaryotic cells
        Room A446 CLSL
    4. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), "From yeast to humans: Insights into phosphoinositide signaling"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  8. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRobb Lindgren & Mike Yao
        OICSS Spring Seminar Series - Robb Lindgren & Mike Yao
        4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, "High-Level Protein Recoding through RNA editing: A Cephalopod Invention"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 11:30 amZahra Mohaghegh
        OICSS Spring Seminar Series - Zahra Mohaghegh
        4269 Beckman Institute
    4. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
      2. 4:00 pmMichael Twidale
        OICSS Spring Seminar Series - Michael Twidale
        5602 Beckman Institute
  9. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  10. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "How do cells get the right chromosomes?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    4. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  11. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 amBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  12. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Tuesday, May 2, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
    2. Wednesday, May 3, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband)-
        116 RAL
  13. Week of May 7, 2017

    1. Tuesday, May 9, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
  14. Week of May 14, 2017

    1. Tuesday, May 16, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 4th floor tower room, 4269
  15. Week of August 20, 2017

    1. Friday, August 25, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 13th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium. Keynote address by Professor Jon Clardy, Harvard University
  16. Week of September 10, 2017

    1. Wednesday, September 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  17. Week of September 17, 2017

    1. Friday, September 22, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Eric Gaucher, Georgia Institute of Technology
  18. Week of September 24, 2017

    1. Wednesday, September 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJohn Lis
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. John Lis, Dept. of Molecular Biology & Genetics, Cornell University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Friday, September 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Thomas Wandless
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas Wandless (Stanford University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  19. Week of October 15, 2017

    1. Friday, October 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Spiegelman Symposium
  20. Week of October 22, 2017

    1. Friday, October 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Coller
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeff Coller (Case Western Reserve University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  21. Week of November 12, 2017

    1. Friday, November 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Peter Dedon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  22. Week of November 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, November 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRoger Greenburg
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roger Greenberg, Department of Cancer Biology, Abramson Family Cancer Research Institute, University of Pennsylvania, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

link for robots only