Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 6, 2015

    1. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. James Hemp


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp (California Institute of Technology), "The evolution of oxygenic photosynthesis"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 3:00 pm

        "Spatial Analysis of Infectious Disease: The Promise and Problems of Incorporating Genetics into Geography," Margaret Carrel, University of Iowa


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        103 Talbot Lab

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa, "Synthetic aperture ultrasound with a focused source"; and Trong Nguyen, "Beamforming in the frequency domain"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      3. 4:00 pm

        Monica Uddin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Tzumin Lee, HHMI/Janelia Research Campus, "Genetic bases of lineage/age-dependent neural stem cell fates"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Effects of phospholipid bilayers environment on talin mediated integrin activation”

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) - Leucyl-tRNA synthetase facilitates RNA remodeling

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Brett Schofield, Ph.D., http://www.neomed.edu/academics/medicine/departments/anatomyneurobiology/employees/137039


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Brett Schofield, Northeast Ohio Medical University, "Acetylcholine and hearing: Pathways for modulation of early sensory processing"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:30 pm

        Akira Omaki, Johns Hopkins University | Department of Cognitive Science


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        Beckman Institute

      2. 3:00 pm

        "A Geospatial Approach for Activity-Based Dynamic Exposure Assessment," Eun-Hye Enki Yoo, University of Buffalo


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

    5. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        Beckman Institute

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Olivia Coiado, "The role of age in the negative chronotropic effect of rat heart exposed to ultrasonic pulses"

        Aiguo Han, "Characterization of solid tumor microstructure using high-frequency quantitative ultrasound"

        Marianne Gauthier, "Threshold evaluation of FITC nanoparticles loaded on albumin-coated microbubbles"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      3. 4:00 pm

        Susan Moenter, University of Michigan


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Qian Yin (Bioimaging), Petra Majdak (Neurotech), Daniel McDougle (3d Micro- & Nanosystems)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) - "2D Cadherin Binding Kinetics: Because Dimensionality Matters!"

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab) - Targeting Bioenergetics to Combat Staphylococcus aureus Infections.

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The COLAB

        Beckman Institute Atrium

    4. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Russ P. Carstens


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Russ P. Carstens (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  4. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Irisbel Guzman Sanchez (Gruebele lab) - KINETICS AND THERMODYNAMICS OF PROTEIN-RNA INTERACTIONS AND PROTEIN FOLDING IN VITRO AND IN CELLS

        B124 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Molly Huntsman, University of Colorado, Denver


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

  5. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      5. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) -

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "Mechanics-Mediated Regulation of Neuronal Morphological and Functional Polarity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, UIUC, Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman"

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:30 pm

        Emily Coderre, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine | Neurology


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 1:15 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Young Ahn (Gennis Lab) - BIOCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF C-FAMILY HEME COPPER OXYGEN REDUCTASES

        Room 333 Burrill Hall

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Tom Insel, NIMH


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Insel, NIMH


        “BRAIN: Where Neuroscience, Engineering, Informatics, and Psychology Meet”

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Tae Woo Kim (Bioimaging/Neurotech), Pooya Khorrami (Image Formation & Processing), Tim Mahrt (Cognitive Science)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "Mitotic Centromeric Transcription and Chromosome Segregation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture

        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025

      5. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    4. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Min Guo


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Mim Guo (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 3:00 pm

        "Trading Toxics in North America: Addressing Methodological and Conceptual Shortcomings in Current Explanation," Sarah Moore, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      3. 3:00 pm

        Sarah Moore


        SDEP Seminar

        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  7. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Shella Keilholz, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Ginger & Spice Harp Duo

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      3. 12:30 pm

        Joe Stafura, Department of Psychology, University of Pittsburgh


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

  8. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        Digital Signal Processing Seminar

        2269 Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

  9. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Arne Ekstrom


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Suma Bhat & Heather Lucas, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Quantifying Second Language Proficiency", "The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults".

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:30 pm

        Mike Dickey, University of Pittsburgh | Department of Communication Science and Disorders


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

  10. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Lynette Cegelski


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 3:00 pm

        Geography Graduate Association Invited Speaker: Michael Watts, University of California-Berkeley


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      3. 3:00 pm

        Michael Watts


        SDEP Seminar

        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  11. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Peiyun Zhou (Cognitive Science/Human Perception & Performance), Boon Chong Goh (Theoretical & Computational Biophysics), Elizabeth Jones (Autonomous Materials Systems)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

  12. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Randy Schekman


        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"

        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

    2. Wednesday, May 13, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

  13. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

  14. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  15. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  16. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  17. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  18. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  19. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  20. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  21. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL


link for robots only