Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of July 5, 2015

    1. Thursday, July 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Richard Travers (Morrissey L:ab) - Polyphosphate is a Novel Modulator of Coagulation and Inflammation and is a Therapeutic Target

        B102 CLSL

      2. 11:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Jason Bouvier (Gerlt Lab) - Functional Discovery in the Microbial Pathway for the Oxidative Degradation of D-Galacturonate and the Development of the Enzyme Similarity Web Tool.

        401 RAL

  2. Week of July 26, 2015

    1. Tuesday, July 28, 2015

      1. 9:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Carleigh Hebbard (Morrissey L:ab) -

        B102 CLSL

  3. Week of August 9, 2015

    1. Friday, August 14, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Parisa Hosseinzedah (Yi Lu Lab) -

        401 RAL

  4. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 20, 2015

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Ismaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab) - “E-Cadherin mechanotransduction beyond cell-cell junction”

        401 RAL

  5. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  7. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    2. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  9. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  10. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  11. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    2. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  12. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  13. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  14. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  15. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  16. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Postdoc's "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  17. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  18. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Nicole King, HHMI/Dept. of Molecular & Cell Biology, Univ of CA, Berkeley, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL


link for robots only