Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 28, 2016

    1. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Student Retreat:
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102
    2. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 11:30 amUNS Spring Research Symposium
        5th Floor Tower Room 5269, Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Nathan Alder
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Alder (University of Connecticut), "Protein-Lipid Interactions in Mitochondrial Membrane Complexes"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club
        Room 4369, Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
  2. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Monday, May 2, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, May 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 amJaeB Kim
        Advance IVIS Training
        Room 2269, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520
        Room 1005, Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. David Fisher, Massachusetts General Hospital, "The melanoma revolution: new concepts in pathogenesis, diagnosis, and therapeutics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar
        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar
        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute
    4. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDipanjan Pan, Bioengineering
        Director's Seminar-Image-Guided Therapeutics: From In Silco to In Vivo
        1005, Beckman Institute
    5. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Wilusz
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Editor-in-Chief - WIREs-RNA; Colorado State University), “Viral RNA Stability: Conserved Mechanisms with Pathogenic Implications”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club
        Room 4369, Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
  3. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 amUIUC Prosody Workshop
        Room 5602, Beckman Institute
      2. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar
        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute
    4. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club
        Room 4369, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
  4. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, May 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Friday, May 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
  5. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1. 9:30 amFINAL DEFENSE - Nitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) - "Regulation of Cadherin Adhesion at Intercellular Junctions"
        Room 117 RAL
  6. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Thesis Defense: Jia-Bin Huang
        Room 2169, Beckman Institute
    2. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmTyler Reddy
        TCB Seminar
        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute
  7. Week of July 10, 2016

    1. Friday, July 15, 2016

      1. 9:30 amPetra Majdak
        Petra Majdak Dissertation Defense
        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
  8. Week of July 17, 2016

    1. Thursday, July 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Xin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Membrane Lipid Composition Regulates Talin Mediated Integrin Activation "
        401 RAL
  9. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  10. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  11. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only