Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmPeter Todd
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Todd, Neurology, University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor "Repeat associated Non-AUG (RAN) Translation in Fragile X-associated disorders"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -Group B Streptococcus NDH-2 and its role in growth, metabolism and virulence
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, January 26, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Amy Baek (Erik Nelson Lab), Dr. Kathryn Jewett (Nien-Pei Tsai)
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Amy Baek, UIUC, "Mechanisms underlying 27-Hydroxycholesterol driven metastasis", Dr. Kathryn Jewett, UIUC, "Impaired Mdm2-p53 pathway leads to abnormal homeostatic network activity in fragile X syndrome mice"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, January 27, 2017

      1. 11:00 amHeidi Nelson, Mayo Clinic
        Health Innovations Lecture Series: Heidi Nelson
        Beckman Institute Room 1005
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Alexei Korennykh
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alexei Korennykh (Princeton University), "Self-RNA in cross-sight of mammalian stress response"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmPeter Todd
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Scott Keeney, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Molecular Biology Program, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "Breaking and chewing DNA in meiosis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Biehl and Sayeed Hamed Shahoei
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Student Seminar: Matthew Biehl (Raetzman Lab) & Sayyed Hamed Shahoei (E. Nelson Lab)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, February 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amKirsten Eckstrum (Lori Raetzman Lab) and Hua-Chia Tai (Jonathon Sweedler Lab)
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Student Seminar: Kirsten Eckstrum (Raetzman Lab) & Hua-Chia Tai (Sweedler Lab)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
  4. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amBruce Fouke, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Bruce Fouke, UIUC, "Shedding New Light on Kidney Stone Microbiome Biomineralization"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, February 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Patrick Barth
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Patrick Barth (Baylor College of Medicine), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Morag Park
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Morag Park, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, February 24, 2017

      1. 2:30 pmWen Ma's Defense
        Beckman Institute. @nd Floor Tower Room, 2269
  6. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
  8. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
  9. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTĪ±-OSTĪ² in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  10. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmKun-Liang Guan
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Kun Liang Guan, University of California-San Diego, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  11. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  12. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    3. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  13. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Seminar
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  14. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, May 3, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
  15. Week of August 20, 2017

    1. Friday, August 25, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 13th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium. Keynote address by Professor Jon Clardy, Harvard University
  16. Week of September 24, 2017

    1. Friday, September 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Thomas Wandless
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas Wandless (Stanford University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  17. Week of October 22, 2017

    1. Friday, October 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Coller
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeff Coller (Case Western Reserve University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  18. Week of November 12, 2017

    1. Friday, November 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Peter Dedon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

link for robots only