Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Juri Fedjaev


        BRL Seminar and Journal Club- “Nanoparticle-loaded Microbubbles and Targeted Drug Delivery”

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      4. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students, Bhoomika Mathur (Anakk Lab) and Bingtao Tang (Roy Lab)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jonathan Sweedler, Chemistry


        Director's Seminar- The Cell by Cell Chemical Characterization of the Brain: from New Tools to New Insights

        1005, Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      3. 3:00 pmEngineering 100 Tour

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

  2. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm

        TBD


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa, "An Update on Null Subtraction Imaging"

        Adam Luchies, "Using Two-dimensional Impedance Maps to Study Weak Scattering Media"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Matt Rosenberg – 3D Micro- and Nanosystems

        Ariel James – Cognitive Science

        Aaron Schwarz-Duval – Bioimaging Science and Technology


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars

        1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmBeckman Institute Graduate Fellows Reception

        Tower Room 5269, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      4. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "“Abnormal auditory processing in Fragile X Syndrome”

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

      2. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

  3. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 2:30 pm

        TBD


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3269 3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Trong Nguyen, "Ultrasound Image Segmentation"

        Jamie Kelly, "Investigating the Threshold of Ultrasound-induced Capillary Damage in Rat Gracillis Muscle"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      4. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "Thermal Characterization at Single Cell Level"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    5. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. All DayDirectory Photos

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      4. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

  4. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 2:30 pm

        TBD


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow inn Biochemistry: Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      4. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

  5. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "Estrogen Receptor Activation of mGluR signaling affecting neuroanatomy, neurophysiology and behavior"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "Human eIF3: The Mediator of Translation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

  6. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        Third Floor Tower Room, 3269 at Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "The Development and Evolution of Arthropod Diversity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry and Lowell Hager Fellow in Biochemistry: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

      4. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      5. 5:30 pm

        Michael C. Saul
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology Fellow


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza-M
        208 W Main, Urbana
        Back dining room

      6. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Nancy Sottos, Materials Science and Engineering


        Director's Seminar- The Evolution of Vascular Materials

        1005, Beckman Institute

    5. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    6. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  7. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        TBD


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Minje Kim – Artificial Intelligence

        Patty Weisensee – 3D Micro- and Nanosystems

        Ziad Mahmassani – Bioimaging Science and Technology


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars

        1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "Cell Cycle Control: Sequential Substrates for S phase Success"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      4. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "Cancer-Associated Muscle Dysfunction: What's bone got to do with it?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmLyle Lanier Lecture

        Auditorium, Beckman Institute

    5. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

  8. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        Third Floor Tower Room, 3269 at Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "Senescence long noncoding RNAs"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

      4. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      5. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    5. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

  9. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm

        TBD


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "Building the piRNA genome immune system"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute

      3. 5:30 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School), "The Split Personality of Human O-­GlcNAc Transferase"

        MSB Auditorium

    5. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      2. 2:30 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269, Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:30 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 3269 Beckman Institute


link for robots only