Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1. 9:30 amFINAL DEFENSE - Nitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) - "Regulation of Cadherin Adhesion at Intercellular Junctions"
        Room 117 RAL
  2. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Thesis Defense: Jia-Bin Huang
        Room 2169, Beckman Institute
    2. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTyler Reddy
        TCB Seminar
        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute
  3. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Friday, June 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amRohit Bhargava/John Erdman
        Cancer Moonshot Town Hall Meeting
        Beckman Institute, room 5602
  4. Week of July 1, 2016

    1. Friday, July 1, 2016

      1. 9:30 amMatt Petrucci Dissertation Defense
        Beckman Institute, 2nd floor tower room, 2269
  5. Week of July 3, 2016

    1. Wednesday, July 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, Room 3269
  6. Week of July 10, 2016

    1. Friday, July 15, 2016

      1. 9:30 amPetra Majdak
        Petra Majdak Dissertation Defense
        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Joshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab) - "Polyphosphate and Tissue Factor/Factor VIIa as Initiators of Coagulation"
        B124 CLSL
  7. Week of July 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, July 19, 2016

      1. 10:30 amFINAL DEFENSE: Daniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Cancer Immunotherapies.
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    2. Thursday, July 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Xin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Membrane Lipid Composition Regulates Talin Mediated Integrin Activation "
        401 RAL
  8. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) -
        314A RAL
  9. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  10. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmEnvironmental Toxicology Program Open House
        Beckman Institute, Room 1005
      2. 2:00 pmEnvironmental Toxicology Program Poster Session
        Beckman Institute, Atrium
  11. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  12. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only