Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of July 28, 2015

    1. Tuesday, July 28, 2015

      1. 9:00 amFINAL DEFENSE: Carleigh Hebbard (Morrissey Lab) - Mechanisms of Polyphosphate Degradation

        B102 CLSL (Miller Auditoriun)

  2. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 4, 2015

      1. 11:30 amCancer Community Steering Committee Planning Meeting

        5602 Beckman Institute

  3. Week of August 9, 2015

    1. Friday, August 14, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Parisa Hosseinzedah (Yi Lu Lab) -

        401 RAL

  4. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 20, 2015

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Ismaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab) - “E-Cadherin mechanotransduction beyond cell-cell junction”

        401 RAL

  5. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  7. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  9. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  10. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKade Fellow: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)

        116 RAL

  11. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  12. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow, Hager Fellow Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

  14. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  15. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  16. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  17. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

  18. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  19. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Postdoc's "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

    3. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kun Ping Lu


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kun Ping Lu (Harvard Medical School), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  20. Week of February 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)

        116 RAL

  21. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

  22. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

  23. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmCarter Fellow Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

  24. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

  25. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

  26. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang Lab)

        116 RAL

  27. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  28. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Nicole King, HHMI/Dept. of Molecular & Cell Biology, Univ of CA, Berkeley, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL


link for robots only