Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
    3. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnja-Katrin Bielinsky
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anja-Katrin Bielinsky, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences & Gergorio Weber Fellow in Biochemistry: Dillon Cogan (Nair) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      4. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    4. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Dalva, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    5. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSamie R. Jaffrey
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar, Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        B102 CLSL
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
  2. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      3. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    4. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado, "Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Oxidative Stress in Epilepsy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    5. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
  3. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    2. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
    3. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    4. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, "Better Living through Structuring the Fluid Membrane Bilayer: Ankyrin Adaptors in Health and Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    5. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Donny Licatalosi
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Donny Licatalosi (Case Western Reserve University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
  4. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 8:30 amMcKinley Health Center Flu Vaccination Clinic at Beckman Institute
        Beckman Institute, Room 1003
      2. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room. Room # 3269
      3. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMcKinley Health Center Flu Vaccination Clinic at Beckman Institute
        Beckman Institute, Room 1003
      2. 4:00 pmNEUR520 Neuroscience Program Seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Gregory
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Richard Gregory, Harvard Medical School, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmJames Spudich
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmGoldstick Lecture
        Beckman Institute. Auditorium
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmE. Peter Greenberg
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar: Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        B102 CLSL
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room
  5. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, 3269-3rd floor tower room.
      2. 5:00 pmNSP Seminars Neuroscience I/II Class
        Beckman Institute 3269-3rd Floor Tower Room

link for robots only