Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmUndergraduate Engagement Reception

        5th Floor Tower Room 5269, Beckman Institute

  2. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Farah Lubin, Ph.D.


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Farah Lubin, University of Alabama TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 12:00 pm

        Nate Mederios-Ward/Abhishek Singharoy, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Director's Seminar-Using Brain Stimulation and Exercise to Change Cognition Data-Guided Computer Simulations Reveal the Bacterial Photosynthetic Engine in Full Chemical Detail

        1005, Beckman Institute

      3. 12:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Padmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab) -

        401 RAL

    5. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rashid Bashir


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rashid Bashir (Head, Department of Bioengineering, UIUC), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  3. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D.


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Peter Tontonoz, UCLA TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

    5. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 3:30 pm

        Dr. David J. Shapiro


        Eugene Howe Scholar in Biochemistry: Dr. David J. Shapiro, "Targeting MDR1 and CRISPR-generated Therapy-resistant Cancer Through Estrogen Receptor"

        TBA

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  4. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Daniela Drummond-Barbosa, Johns Hopkins, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmArt Kramer Retirement Reception

        Atrium, Beckman Institute

    5. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Brow


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Brow (University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine and Public Health), Using Genetic Structural Biology to Understand RNA and Protein Dynamics in the Spliceosome

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  5. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Barry Gumbiner, Seattle Children's Research Institute, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      6. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Student Retreat:

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dipanjan Pan, Bioengineering


        Director's Seminar-Image-Guided Therapeutics: From In Silco to In Vivo

        1005, Beckman Institute

    5. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Alder


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Alder (University of Connecticut), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute


link for robots only