Neuroscience Program

Neuroscience Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
      4. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmSusan Schantz, UIUC, Comparative Biosciences
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:30 pmEmily Coderre, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine | Neurology
        Language Processing Brown Bag
        4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Neha Garg
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Tom Insel, NIMH
        Dr. Tom Insel Talk
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmTae Woo Kim (Bioimaging/Neurotech), Pooya Khorrami (Image Formation & Processing), Tim Mahrt (Cognitive Science)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      4. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025
      5. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:30 pmTBD
        Language Processing Brown Bag
        4269 Beckman Institute
    4. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmSarah Moore
        SDEP Seminar
        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute
  3. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        5602 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute
    3. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Ginger & Spice Harp Duo
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      3. 12:30 pmTBD
        Language Processing Brown Bag
        4269 Beckman Institute
    4. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  4. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        5602 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute
    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:30 pmTBD
        Language Processing Brown Bag
        4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University
        Digital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Michelle C. Barton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  5. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        5602 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute
    4. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmSuma Bhat & Heather Lucas, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Quantifying Second Language Proficiency", "The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults".
        1005 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:30 pmMike Dickey, University of Pittsburgh | Department of Communication Science and Disorders
        Language Processing Brown Bag
        4269 Beckman Institute

link for robots only