Biochemistry Department Graduate Seminars

Biochemistry Department Graduate Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  2. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Herbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab) - "TARGETING MDR1 AND ENDOCRINE THERAPY-RESISTANT CANCERS THROUGH ESTROGEN RECEPTOR“.
        314A RAL
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences & Gergorio Weber Fellow in Biochemistry: Dillon Cogan (Nair) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
  6. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronikolou (Nair)) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
  7. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Paween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid and Gennis Labs) - "Microscopic descriptions of gas delivery and permeation in biological macromolecules".
        Room 3269 Beckman building
  8. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke) -
        116 RAL
  9. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
  10. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
  11. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
  12. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  13. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
  14. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
  15. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  17. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
  18. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
  20. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
  21. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL

link for robots only