Biochemistry Department Graduate Seminars

Biochemistry Department Graduate Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 20, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab) - "Molecular Dynamics Simulation Studies of Pathways and Mechanism of Substrate Delivery in Heme-Copper Oxidases"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - "Discovering diversity and function of respiratory enzymes using sequence analysis"
        116 RAL
  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmJason Bouvier (Gerlt Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE: SeyedFakhreddin Torabi (Lu Lab) - "In Vitro Selection and Characterization of Mono-, Di-, and Trivalent Metal-Dependent DNAzymes and Their Sensing Applications"
        401 RAL
  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCarleigh Hebbard (Morrissey lab) -
        401 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
  6. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
  7. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmMichael Gregory (Sligar lab)
        116 RAL
  8. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xiangyan Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  9. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  10. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  11. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  12. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  13. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  14. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
  15. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL

link for robots only