Biochemistry Department Graduate Seminars

Biochemistry Department Graduate Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences & Gergorio Weber Fellow in Biochemistry: Dillon Cogan (Nair) - Structural/functional characterization of a Dieckmann cyclase and an aza-Diels-Alderase
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) - "The Central Polybasic Region of the Soluble SNARE Vam7 Affects Binding to Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate by the PX domain"
        116 RAL
  2. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) - "Uncovering the Role of Nonheme Metal in Nitric Oxide Reduction Using a Heme-Substituted Nitric Oxide Reductase Model"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
  3. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Jonathan Chekan (Nair Lab) - BIOCHEMICAL AND STRUCTURAL STUDIES ON PROTEINS INVOLVED IN THE PRODUCTION OF NATURAL PRODUCTS AND DEGRADATION OF POLYSACCHARIDES
        433 RAL
  4. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Paween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid and Gennis Labs) - "Microscopic descriptions of gas delivery and permeation in biological macromolecules".
        Room 3269 Beckman building
  5. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronikolou (Nair)) -
        116 RAL
  6. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
  7. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
  8. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
  9. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  10. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
  11. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
  12. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  13. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  14. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
  15. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
  17. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
  18. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL

link for robots only