Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for November 2012

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 28, 2012

    1. Thursday, November 1, 2012

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmConference: The Investigation and Definition of Complex Crime

        Faculty Lounge and Conference Center, College of Law

      2. 8:30 am - 10:00 amPhD & Faculty Discussion-Current topics in ECON
        322 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:00 pmCHEM 575 Seminar: Ms. Jahnabi Roy, UIUC, "Finding the Sweet Spot: Mechanism Guided Design of Glycosidase Inhibitors"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 12:00 pmDouglas L. Oliver, PhD, University of Connecticut Health Center - "Synaptic Organizaion and Parallel Pathways in the Auditory Midbrain"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm   BioengineeringProfessor Andrew Smith, UIUC, "Engineering Quantum Dots for Multispectral cancer Imaging"
        2240 DCL
      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Appointment
      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Lync
      8.  

        Dr. Robert Hancock, University of British Columbia


        * *CANCELLED* * Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Hancock, "Systems Biology of Host Pathogen Interactions: From theory to therapy"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Andrei Kuzminov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        *SPEAKER CHANGE* Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrei Kuzminov, "Mechanisms of Genetic Death: Targets for Magic Bullets in the DNA Metabolism"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmLecture: Tricia Rose (Africana Studies, Brown University)
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLee DeVille (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Stochastic dynamics on networks. Emergence of collective behaviors
        156 Henry
      12. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Dan Freed
        245 Altgeld Hall
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies'Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      14. 4:00 pmSibelan Forrester
        New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - A Russian in Persia, and Persia in Russian: Translating Yuri Tynyanov's 'The Death of the Vazir-Mukhtar'
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      15. 4:00 pmProfessor Corey Stephenson
        Professor Corey Stephenson, Boston University, "Photoredox catalysis: Enabling chemical synthesis with visible light"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      16. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProfessor Ning Fang, Iowa State University, "Science of Rock 'n' Roll: Deciphering Motions in Live Cells"
        112 Chem Annex
      17. 4:00 pmSibelan Forrester, Professor of Russian Language and Literature at Swarthmore College
        Sibelan Forrester, Professor at Swarthmore College: "A Russian in Persia, and Persia in Russian: Translating Yuri Tynyanov's 'The Death of the Vazir-Mukhtar'"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      18. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      19. 6:00 pmEszter Szalczer, Department of Theatre and English,University at Albany
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES -- Eszter Szalczer, Department of Theatre and English,University at Albany: "Dream Matters: August Strindberg's Dream Play and Constructions of Subjective Space on the Stage"
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    2. Friday, November 2, 2012

      1.  Dr. Caren Kaplan, Professor of American Studies and, affiliated faculty in Cultural Studies, Science & Technology Studies, and Cinema & Technocultural Studies at the University of California at Davis
        "Desert Wars: Virilio and the Limits of 'Genuine Knowledge'"
        TBA
      2. All Day2012 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Summer Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. All DayKeynote speakers: Reem Bassiouney, Associate Prof of Arabic Linguistics, Georgetown University; Professor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC; Usama Soltan, Assistant Professor of Arabic, Middlebury
        Illinois Symposium on Semitic Linguistics
        Friday, Nov. 2 - Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana; Saturday, Nov. 3, Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. All DayDrs. Reem Bassiouney, Georgetown University; Elabbas Benmamoun, University of Illinois; Usama Soltan, Middlebury College
        Illinois Symposium on Semitic Linguistics (ISSL)
      5. 9:00 amDr. Reem Bassiouney, Georgetown University
        Lecture: 'Religion and Identity in Egyptian Public Discourse'
        Levis Faculty Center, Reading Room; 919 W. Illinois St.
      6. 12:00 pmElizabeth Stine-Morrow -- UIUC
        Cognitive Brown Bag -- Elizabeth Stine-Morrow -- UIUC
        815 Psychology
      7. 12:00 pm

        Glenda Garelli, Adjunct Lecturer of Urban Planning and Public Affairs, University of Illinois at Chicago


        EUC Lecture Series: The Mobility of Politics: A Tunisian Revolution in the European Union. Three Mediterranean Postcards

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 12:00 pmEdna Viruell-Fuentes, Latina/o Studies
        TESTING SOCIOCULTURAL EXPLANATIONS FOR LATINO HEALTH PARADOXES: THE CASE OF SOCIAL SUPPORT AND DEPRESSION
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      9. 1:30 pmSamantha Worzalla -- UIUC
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Samantha Worzalla -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      10. 2:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES -- Blood of the Sun: Reading and Conversation with Salgado Maranhao and Alexis Levitin
        Literatures and Languages Library, 200 South Main Library
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Young Keun Ko (Professor Emeritus, Seoul National University)
        LINGUISTICS--Professor Young Keun Ko (Professor Emeritus, Seoul National University): "Standardization of the Korean language and writing system: A proposal for North-east Asian language-culture union"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      12. 3:00 pmTransnational Sociology Lecture Series
        3111 Lincoln Hall
      13. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMacroeconomics Seminar-Pengfei Wang (Hong Kong Science and Technology)
        215 David Kinley Hall
    3. Saturday, November 3, 2012

      1. All Day2012 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Summer Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. All DayKeynote speakers: Reem Bassiouney, Associate Prof of Arabic Linguistics, Georgetown University; Professor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC; Usama Soltan, Assistant Professor of Arabic, Middlebury
        Illinois Symposium on Semitic Linguistics
        Friday, Nov. 2 - Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana; Saturday, Nov. 3, Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. All DayDrs. Reem Bassiouney, Georgetown University; Elabbas Benmamoun, University of Illinois; Usama Soltan, Middlebury College
        Illinois Symposium on Semitic Linguistics (ISSL)
  2. Week of November 4, 2012

    1. Sunday, November 4, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmJohn R. Senseney, School of Architecture, UIUC
        CLASSICS - John R. Senseney, School of Architecture, UIUC: "The Use and Transmission of Architectural Drawings in the Classical World"
        Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
    2. Monday, November 5, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmKeynote speakers: Mr. Alexey Kozhemyakov, Head of the Charter Secretariaat the Council of Europe; Professor Alexandra Jaffe (Linguistics, California State University, Long Beach); and Professor Inigo Urrutia (School of Law, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao)
        'What have we achieved?' Symposium for the 20th anniversary of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building; 2090B Foreign Languages Building
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Keynotes: Alexey Kozhemyakov, Head of the Charter Secretariat, Council of Europe, Alexandra Jaffe (California State University, Long Beach) and Inigo Urrutia (School of Law, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao)


        20th Anniversary of Euro Charter for Regional & Minority Languages

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building

      3. All DayConference marking the 20th anniversary of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      4. 12:00 pmBob Waldinger -- Harvard Medical School
        Social-Personality Brown Bag -- Bob Waldinger -- Harvard Medical School
        819 Psychology
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDevelopment Seminar-Bruce Blonigen (University of Oregon)
        317 David Kinley Hall
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Nitin Vaidya - UIUC
        Communications Seminar: Resilient Distributed Consensus
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      7. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Peter Fritzsche and Robert Markley as the W. D. and Sara E. Trowbridge Professors
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      8. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Peter Fritzsche and Robert Markley as the W.D. and Sara E. Trowbridge Professors
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 6, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 11:00 amATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLarry Kanfer, Photographic Artist, Larry Kanfer Photography
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Inside India"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmFaith Wilson Stein
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Ruskin in Russia, and The Ethics in Aesthetics
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      4. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmData Services at the Scholarly Commons
        Main Library, Room 306
      5. 2:00 pmChBE 565, Professor Andrew Putnam, University of Michigan, "Matrix, Mechanics, and Morphogenesis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 2:00 pmPamela Cappas-Toro, Ph.D. Student, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lemann Lectures Series: El Corte, Afox and Carnaval: Re (imagining) Afro descendant Music under Dominican and Brazilian Dictatorships
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 3:00 pmProfessor Peter K. Liaw, University of Tennessee, "Fatigue Behavior of Bluk-Metallic Glasses"
        190 Engineering Sciences Building
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmApplied Microeconomics Seminar-Greg Martin (Stanford GSB)
        TBA
      9. 4:00 pmAstrophysics Colloquium: Alex Szalay, The Johns Hopkins University: "Statistical Challenges of Large Data Sets in Astronomy"
        134 Astronomy
      10. 4:00 pmProfessor Benjamin Cravatt
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Benjamin Cravatt, The Scripps Research Institute, "Activity-Based Proteomics: Applications for Enzyme and Inhibitor Discovery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 5:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE -- Study Abroad in Barcelona, Spain, Informational/Recruitment Meeting
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Lanaguages Building
      12. 7:30 pmFrench Cineclub presents "L'Illusioniste"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    4. Wednesday, November 7, 2012

      1. 12:00 pmCSE Seminar: Construction of Non-equilibrium Hyrdodynamic Models for Atmospheric Entry Plasmas
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Wright, Vanderbilt University, Cell & Developmental Biology,"Plasticity in the Pancreas: New Diabetes Therapies?"
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Christian Burgsmüller, EU Head of Energy, Transport, Environment section


        EUC Lecture Series: EU Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 12:00 pmDeborah Cronin -- UIUC
        VCHP Brownbag - Deborah Cronin -- UIUC
        Psych 819
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMicroeconomics Seminar-Scott Kominers (Chicago)
        215B David Kinley Hall
      7. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Joseph Courtney, University of Illinois, "Ultrahigh Resolution Neutron Protein Crystallography"
        112 Chem Annex
      8. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Yuxiao Sun, University of Illinois, "Understanding reactive intermediates via infrared photodissociation spectroscopy"
        112 Chem Annex
      9. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Jill Jegerski, Department of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        SLATE talk -- Prof. Jill Jegerski, Department of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese: "Strategic Processing of Case Markers in Near-Native Spanish"
        Room G-32 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Conversation Table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
      12. 6:30 pmInternational Carrers Workshop Series: Using Campus Resources to Jumpstart Your International Career
        101 Armory 505 East Armory Avenue Champaign, IL 61820
      13. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmUSING CAMPUS RESOURCES TO JUMPSTART YOUR INTERNATIONAL CAREER
        101 Armory 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign
      14. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmUsing Campus Resources to Jumpstart Your International Career

        101 Armory

      15. 7:00 pmGlobal Lens - TOLL BOOTH (Gise Memuru)
      16. 7:00 pmGlobal Lens Film Series 2012: Toll Booth (Gise Memuru) - Turkey, 2010

        Latzer Hall, University YMCA

    5. Thursday, November 8, 2012

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amPhD & Faculty Discussion-Current topics in ECON
        322 David Kinley Hall
      2. 12:00 pmCheng-Ming Chiang, PhD, UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, TX - "Epigenetic Control of Chromatin-Dependent Transcription: Lessons from p53, AP-1, Brd4, and HPV
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmAndrew Eisen, Ph.D. Student, History
        Lectures Series: This is a Cold War: Militarization and Migration along the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands, 1945-1955
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Appointment
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Lync
      6. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmJacques P. Leider, Director, Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient, Chiang Mai, Thailand; Thibaut d'Hubert, Assistant Professor, Department of South Asian Languages and Civilizations, University of Chicago; Nora Rowley, physician and human rights activist; Wakar Uddin, Director General, Arakan Rohingya Union and Chairman, Burmese Rohingya Association of North America; Benjamin Zawacki, Myanmar regional representative, International Development Law Organization; Matthew Smith, Burma specialist, Human Rights Watch; Abid Bahar, Professor of Philosophy, Dawson College, Montreal; Patrick Keenan, Professor, College of Law, University of Illinois
        Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya
        Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      7. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Professor John Hartwig, AdvisorMr. Patrick Hanley, UIUC, "New Carbon-Nitrogen Bond-Forming Reactions of Palladium"
        433 RAL
      8. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmSession 1 chair: Valerie Hoffman, Dept. of Religion (1-3:30 pm); Session 2 chair: Robert McKim, Dept. of Religion
        SLCL, RELIGION -- CSAMES presents a symposium: "Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDevelopment/Labor Seminar-Avi Ebenstein (The Hebrew University of Jersualem)
        219 David Kinley Hall
      11.  

        Dr. John Connor, Boston University


        **CANCELLED** Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Connor, "Understanding poxviral infection using small molecules and cell biology"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Andrei Kuzminov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        *SPEAKER CHANGE* Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrei Kuzminov, "Lab as a habitat, or how to stop a cross-contaming virus: the story of Lula continues"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Professor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago: "Negation, polarity items and semantic processing"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Marianna Csornyei
        245 Altgeld Hall
      15. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Gary Suseno, UIUC, "Tunable Properties from Structural Reversibility: Responsive Metal-Organic Frameworks"
        112 Chem Annex
      16. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. Tracey Hitt, UIUC, "Transparent Conducting Materials: An Investigation into Replacements for Tin-Doped Indium Oxide"
        112 Chem Annex
      17. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      18. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmQuestionnaire Design Workshop
      19. 7:30 pmLecture: David Harvey (Distinguished Professor, The Graduate Center, CUNY and Director of the Center for Place, Culture, and Politics)
        Foellinger Auditorium
    6. Friday, November 9, 2012

      1.  Lecture by Evelyne Accad
      2. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad
        "Voices of Women in the Arab (springs) Tempests (or storms)"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St.
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. J. Dane Wttrup
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. K. Dane Wittrup (MIT), "Multitasking Anti-Cancer Biotherapeutics"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmDan Hyde -- UIUC
        Cognitive Brown Bag -- Dan Hyde -- UIUC
        815 Psychology
      5. 12:00 pmMichael Beuhler (Northeast Illinois University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmDevelopment Seminar-Joyce Chen (Ohio State)
        426 Mumford Hall
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLabor Seminar-Dongwoo Kim (University of Illinois)
        35/43 LER
      8. 12:00 pmWorld Histories From Below Syllabus Design Workshop
        111 Greg Hall
      9. 1:30 pmMichael Kraus -- UIUC
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Michael Kraus -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Andres Aradillas-Lopez (U. Wisconsin)
        215 David Kinley Hall
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, November 10, 2012

      1. All DayKeynote: Professor Rebecca Manring (Department of Religious Studies, Indiana University at Bloomington)
        Tagore Festival
        The Channing-Murray Foundation; 1209 West Oregon; Urbana
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Rene Has Two Last Names/ Rene tiene dos apellidos"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      3. 4:00 pmConversation: Ripan Malhi (Anthropology, UI)
        Claudia Cassidy Theater at the Chicago Cultural Center, 77 East Randolph Street, Chicago, IL
  3. Week of November 11, 2012

    1. Sunday, November 11, 2012

      1. 3:00 pmLecture: Lisa Lucero (Anthropology, UI)
        First United Methodist Church at the Chicago Temple, 77 West Washington Street, Chicago, IL
    2. Monday, November 12, 2012

      1. 12:00 pmRogers Smith (University of Pennsylvania)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      2. 12:00 pmLinda Skitka -- U of I, Chicago
        Social-Personality Brown Bag -- Linda Skitka -- U of I, Chicago
        819 Psychology
      3. 3:30 pmDevelopment/Labor Seminar-Seema Jayachandran (Northwestern)
        317 David Kinley Hall
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Mohamed A. Mohamdein President of Suez Canal University, Ismailia, Egypt Professor of Steel Structures
        CEE Special Seminar: 'Higher Education in Egypt'
        2311 Newmark Lab (Yeh Center)
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Bradley Moore
        Professor Bradley Moore, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, "Genomics-inspired discovery and engineering of natural product small molecules"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Eleonora Stoppino
        SIP -- Professor Eleonora Stoppino: "Tarzan in Tuscany: Wild Children and Education in Fourteenth-Century Italy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pmThomas N. Corns and David Loewenstein
        Paradise Lost: "The Early History, and, Remarks on the New Oxford Edition
        The Rare Books & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      8. 7:30 pmSamir El-youssef
        Samir El-youssef Lecture
        Levis Faculty Center
      9. 7:30 pmSamir El-youssef
        Samir El-youssef lecture
        Levis Faculty Center
      10. 8:00 pm   John C. Bailar Jr. Lectures2011-2012 John C. Bailar Jr. Lecture, Prof. Lawrence Que, Jr., University of Minnesota, "BIO-INSPIRED HYDROCARBON OXIDATIONS BY NONHEME IRON CATALYSTS"
        B102 CLSL
    3. Tuesday, November 13, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 11:00 amATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Rajmohan Gandhi, Director, Global Crossroads Living-Learning Community, Research Professor, CSAMES
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Understanding Punjab 1947"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmData Services at the Scholarly Commons
        Main Library, Room 306
      4. 2:00 pmAnita Chan, Assistant Professor, Media and Cinema Studies
        Lectures Series: Hacking Digital Universalism: De-scripting Technological Design in the Andes
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm   John C. Bailar Jr. Lectures2011-2012 John C. Bailar Jr. Lecture, Professor Lawrence Que, Jr., University of Minnesota, "High-valent Iron: Structures, Spin States, and Reactivity"
        112 Chem Annex
      6. 4:00 pmAstrophysics Colloquium: Yun Wang, The University of Oklahoma: " Probing the Nature of Cosmic Acceleration"
        134 Astronomy
      7. 4:00 pmMathematics in Science and Society: Mireille Boutin
        245 Altgeld Hall
      8. 6:00 pm

        Judith Ryan, Harvard University


        "Their Own Worlds of Ice": Arctic Exploration in Christoph Ransmayr and W. G. Sebald

        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center

      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmProfessor Judith Ryan, Harvard University
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES -- Professor Judith Ryan, Harvard University: "'Their Own Worlds of Ice': Arctic Exploration in Christoph Ransmayr and W. G. Sebald"
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St.
      10. 7:00 pmPrisoner of the Mountains
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, November 14, 2012

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Robert Roeder, Rockefeller University, "Transcriptional Regulatory Mechanisms in Animal Cells"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmBrownbag Canceled
        VCHP Brownbag - canceled (OPAM/Psychonomics)
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Bruno Giuliano Nicolau, University of Illinois, "Quantum Teleportation"
        112 Chem Annex
      6. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. William Shaw, University of Illinois, "Vibrational Spectroscopy: Probing the Dynamics of Interfacial Water" "
        112 Chem Annex
      7. 3:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Tuseeta Banerjee, University of Illinois, "Water in non polar confinement"
        112 Chem Annex
      8. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Conversation Table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
      10.  POSTPONED NEW DATE TBA "The Jews Who Are Not One: Politics & French Culture" - Public lecture by Lawrence Kritzman (Dartmouth College)
    5. Thursday, November 15, 2012

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amPhD & Faculty Discussion-Current topics in ECON
        322 David Kinley Hall
      2. 12:00 pmCHEM 575 Seminar: Ms. Xi Zhao, UIUC, "Targeting the cloak of Mycobacterium tuberculosis via the sugar-processing enzymes"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 12:00 pmClaudio Grosman, PhD-Dept. of Molecular & Integrative Physiology, UIUC - "The unanticipated complexity of the ring of glutamates in the charge-selectivity filter of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache, Associate Professor, Political Science
        Lectures Series: Determinants of Discrimination in Latin America
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm2012 Robert Bohrer Memorial Student Workshop in Statistics
        Beckman Institute, Room 5602
      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Appointment
      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Lync
      8.  

        Dr. Michael Glickman, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center


        *CANCELLED* Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Michael Glickman, "Double Strand DNA Break Repair in Mycobacteria: Novel Pathways of Repair and Response"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. James Slauch, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        *SPEAKER CHANGE* Microbiology Seminar: Dr. James Slauch, "Salmonella Resistance to Phagocytic Superoxide"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmMarshall Brennan
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Marshall Brennan, UIUC, "FeMo Cofactor: The Characterization of Nature's Carbide"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJill Hallett, Ph.D. candidate, Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Jill Hallett, Ph.D. candidate, Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Jeff Vaaler
        245 Altgeld Hall
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies'Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      14. 4:15 pm - 5:00 pmBohrer Lecture: "Statistical downscaling for Bivariate Data in Climate Projections" by Xuming He, University of Michigan
        5602 Beckman Institute
      15. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    6. Friday, November 16, 2012

      1. 9:00 am   11:00 am - Advisor: Paul J A KenisDaria Khvostichenko
        Final Defense: Mesophase-based approaches for on-chip membrane protein crystallization and structure determi
        117 RAL
      2. 9:00 am - 11:00 am   Advisor: Dr. Paul J. A. KenisDaria Khvostichenko
        Final Defense: Mesophase-based approaches for on-chip membrane protein crystallization and structure determination
        117 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 10:00 am   Advisor: Christopher RaoYuki Kimura
        Final Defense: Cellular strategies for chemotactic navigation in complex chemical environments
        401 RAL
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. James A. Huntington
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James A. Huntington, University of Cambridge "The ins and outs of serpin polymerization."
        B102 CLSL
      5. 1:30 pmSinc Cheung -- UIUC
        Developmental Brown Bag - - HAS BEEN CANCELLED
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pmAlison Lanski, U. of I.
        CLASSICS -- Alison Lanski, U. of I.: "The Use of Emissaries in Herodotus' 'Cyrus Logos'"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      7. 3:00 pmProfessor Peter R. Taylor, Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative and University of Melbourne, "Keeping it Short: A Gzip for Wave Functions"
        165 Noyes Lab
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature SeminarMr. David Wetzel, UIUC, "Boolean Based Biosensors"
        116 RAL
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature SeminarMr. Philip Rabe, UIUC, "Detection of Allergenic Ingredients in Food Products"
        116 RAL
  4. Week of November 18, 2012

    1. Monday, November 19, 2012

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Minkui Luo
        Professor Minkui Luo, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, " Tailoring Enzyme Cofactor to Profile Substrates and Inhibitors of Protein Methyltransferases"
        116 RAL
    2. Tuesday, November 20, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 11:00 amATLAS Web Services Office Hours
    3. Wednesday, November 21, 2012

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    4. Saturday, November 24, 2012

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmChristmas Crafternoon
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  5. Week of November 25, 2012

    1. Monday, November 26, 2012

      1. 12:00 pmAnna Grzymala-Busse (University of Michigan)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      2. 12:00 pm

        Ophelia Eglène, Political Science, Middlebury College


        EUC Lecture Series: Reluctance before the Crisis: Why Britain Never Adopted the Euro

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 12:00 pmAmit Kramer -- UIUC -- Labor and Employee Relations
        Social-Personality Brown Bag -- Amit Kramer -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      4. 3:30 pmDevelopment Seminar-Salim Rashid (UIUC)
        317 David Kinley Hall
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Sewoong Oh, IESE
        Communications Seminar: Iterative Ranking from Pair-wise Comparisons
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in AtriumProfessor Kendall Houk
        Marvel Lecture, Professor Kendall Houk, University of California, Los Angeles, "Theory and Mechanisms of Cycloadditions - Applications in Synthesis, Chemical Biology, and Materials Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Rebecca Foote
        SIP Colloquium -- Professor Rebecca Foote: "The production of agreement in L2 Spanish"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 7:30 pmMatan Hermoni lecture
        Levis Faculty Center
    2. Tuesday, November 27, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 11:00 amATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 10:00 am

        Martin Schulz, President of the European Parliament


        Videoconference: Europe in Crisis? The Prospects for a Renewed EU-US Partnership

        Room 411, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 11:00 amMark Pituch, Academic Program Officer at the Delegation of the European Union to the United States
        History of the European Union and Challenges to Its Future: The Euro Crisis

        Hermann Hall Auditorium, 3241 S. Federal St, Chicago, IL

      4. 12:00 pmValleri Hohman
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Cold War Performances: The Moscow Art Theatre's Haunted Return to America
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmData Services at the Scholarly Commons
        Main Library, Room 306
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmLabor Seminar-Jason Lindo (University of Oregon)
        215B David Kinley Hall
      7. 4:00 pmJoaquin Vieira
        Astrophysics Colloquium: Joaquin Vieira, Caltech: "ALMA unveils high-redshift cosmic microscopes discovered by the South Pole Telescope"
        134 Astronomy
      8. 4:00 pmJob Talk
        142 Psychology Building
      9. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Trjitzinsky Memorial Lectures
        314 Altgeld Hall
      10. 7:00 pmUkrainian Program Film Series - Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Bldg. 707 South Mathews Avenue Urbana
    3. Wednesday, November 28, 2012

      1. 12:00 pmCSE Seminar: Bringing Sound to the Big Data Age
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Douglas DeSimone, University of Viriginia, Department of Cell Biology, "Force Dependence of Collective Cell Migration"
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmFlorin Dolcos -- UIUC
        VCHP Brownbag - Florin Dolcos (Cog Neuro division) -- UIUC
        Psych 819
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Taekjip Ha, AdvisorMr. Michael D. Brenner
        Mr. Michael Brenner, UIUC Force manipulation and single-molecule FRET of transcriptional regulatory processes".
        433 RAL
      6. 3:00 pmWorld Histories from Below
        307 Greg Hall
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMicroeconomics Seminar-Yuichiro Kamada (Berkeley, Haas)
        215B David Kinley Hall
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Kendall Houk
        Marvel Lecture, Professor Kendall Houk, University of California, Los Angeles, "Designing New Enzymes"
        100 Noyes Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Trjitzinsky Memorial Lectures
        245 Altgeld Hall
      10. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Conversation Table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    4. Thursday, November 29, 2012

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amPhD & Faculty Discussion-Current topics in ECON
        322 David Kinley Hall
      2. 12:00 pmCHEM 575 Seminar: Mr. Chih-Chi Chu, UIUC, Antibody-Recruiting Molecules: "New ARMs in the Battle Against Cancer"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 12:00 pmGeorge Reid Andrews, Distinguished Professor and Chair. History, University of Pittsburgh
        Lemann Lectures Series: Racial Inequality in Brazil and the United States, 1990-2010
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmTimothy J. Ebner, M.D./Ph.D. - Professor and Head, Dept. of Neuroscience, University of Minnesota-"Visualizing Activity in the Cerebellar Cortex: Beams, Bands, Patches, and Plasticity"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Appointment
      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmData Services by Lync
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pmZachery Matesich
        CHEM 535 Seminar, Mr. Zachery Matesich, UIUC, "Divergent Reactions on Racemic Mixtures"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pmJob Talk
        142 Psychology Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmVandana Puri, Ph.D. candidate, Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Vandana Puri, Ph.D. candidate: "Pitch Accents in Hindi-English Late and Simultaneous Bilinguals"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Trjitzinsky Memorial Lectures
        245 Altgeld Hall
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Petra Levin, Washington University-St. Louis


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Petra Levin, "Big Enough: Insights Into the Molecular Basis of Cell Size Homeostasis"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies'Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      14. 4:00 pm   Materials CHEM 585Ms. Jennifer Esbenshade, UIUC, "Recyclable Magnetic Nanophotocatalysts"
        112 Chem Annex
      15. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. Lu Xu, UIUC, "Magnetic Bistability on Molecular Scale : Single-molecule Magnet"
        112 Chem Annex
      16. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    5. Friday, November 30, 2012

      1. 9:30 amNathan Todd -- DePaul U
        Clinical-Community Brown Bag -- Nathan Todd -- DePaul U
        room 819
      2. 12:00 pmAndrei Cimpian -- UIUC
        Cognitive Brown Bag --Andrei Cimpian -- UIUC
        815 Psychology
      3. 12:00 pm

        Donna Buchanan, Associate Professor of Musicology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        EUC Lecture Series: Integrative Soundscapes: Building EU Community through Bulgarian Mumming Festivals & Folkloric Practice

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 12:00 pmAshly Townsen, Bryce Reeder and Matt Powers (University of Illinois)
        Faculty Student Seminar Series
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmDr. Alyssa Park, Dept. of History, University of Iowa
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Dr. Alyssa Park, Dept. of History, University of Iowa: "Korean Family in Comparative Perspective: Looking Beyond the North: Korean Migrants, Passports, and Citizenship in Russia and Manchuria at the Turn of the 20th Century"
        2090 B Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:30 pmAron Barbey -- UIUC -- (Speech & Hearing Sciences & Beckman Institute)
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Aron Barbey -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmApplied Microeconomics Seminar-Michael Eriksen (University of Georgia)
        TBA
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry SeminarProfessor Rohit Bhargava, UIUC, "Vibrational Spectroscopic Imaging - New Technology Enables Analytical Science in Cancer Pathology"
        116 RAL
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBasement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
Bookmark and Share