Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013

    1. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Bosnian Presidential Address
        School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJessica Vantine Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor of Hinduism, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Divine Body Politics: The Embodiment of a Nepali Goddess"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pm

        His Excellency Mr.Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina


        Presidential Address from His Excellency Mr. Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina

        Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)

      5. 12:00 pm   Informal Materials ChemistryProf. Nobuo Kimizuka, Kyushu University, Japan, "Self-assembling Coordination Nanomaterials from Interdisciplinary Approaches"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Presidential address by His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
      7. 1:30 pm

        Malin Olofsson, reporter for Sveriges Radio


        EUC Lecture Series: The Real Price of Cheap Food

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pmVarious Speakers
        Roundtable: Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands

        Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)

      10. 3:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Roundtable discussion, "Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands"
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLeslie Looney
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Evolution of Protostars: From Filaments to Disks"
        Astronomy 134
      12. 4:00 pm   Department of Materials Science and EngineeringJing Yan, University of Illinois, "Swarming colloidal animals" and Sen Kang, University of Illinois, "Self-healing electriacl interfaces in lithium-ion batteries", Douglas Zhang, University of Illinois, "Peptide microarrays for the discovery of surfaces that guide cellular processes"
        119 MSEB
      13. 4:00 pm   Inorganic ChemistryProfessor Ekaterina Pletneva, Dartmouth College, "Becoming a peroxidase: conformational dynamics of a membrane-bound cytochrome c"
        112 Chem Annex
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm**CANCELLED** Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Scott Michaels, Indiana University, "Large-scale heterochromatin remodeling linked to re-replication-associated DNA damage"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      3. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Jean-Francois Houde (Wharton)
        223 DKH
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Raffi Budakian, UIUC, "Nanoscale force-detected magnetic resonance"
        112 Chem Annex
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Veer Zara'' (2004, India/ Hindi)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1. 8:00 am

        Various Speakers


        Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

        Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Matthew I Banks, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison


        "Sensory signal processing in the auditory cortical column"
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAbdal-Razzaq Moaz, Adjunct Professor, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Housing and Lifestyle in Damascus and Cairo (15th - 17th Centuries): A View from the Shari'a Court Records of the City"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmDawn Brancati (Washington University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmAugusto Espiritu, Associate Professor History, UIUC
        Lecture Series. AMERICA’S INSULAR EMPIRE THROUGH INTERIMPERIAL AND INTRAIMPERIAL OPTICS
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Suljo Linic, University of Michigan, "Conversion of Solar into Chemical Energy on Plasmonic Metal Nanostructures"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Russell Lyons (Indiana University)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John McCutcheon, University of Montana


        Microbiology Seminar: "Extreme genome reduction in insect endosymbionts: walking the line between bacteria and organelles""
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProf. Svetlana Sukhishvili, Stevens Institute of Technology, "Responsive All-Polymer and Polymer Nanocomposite Assemblies"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 4:00 pmSoria Colomer, University of South Florida
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Soria Colomer, University of South Florida
        Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStanislav Volgushev (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Statistics Seminar: Empirical and Sequential Empirical Copula Processes under Serial Dependence and Weak Smoothness Conditions
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      14. 4:00 pm   Department of Materials Science and EngineeringZlatomir Apostolov, University of Illinois, “Characterization of structural behavior under re-entry type transformations in Ln6WO12 (Ln= Y, Ho, Er, Yb)” and Hallong Ning, University of Illinois, “High power lithium ion microbattery from 3D holographic electrode,”
        119 MSEB
      15. 5:00 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 5:30 pmPause cafe
        Espresso Royale (Oregon & Goodwin)
      17. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: El hijo de la novia/ Son of the Bride
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1. 8:00 am

        Various Speakers


        Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

        Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

      2.  Org Comm Mini Conference (OCMC)
        Various locations in Lincoln Hall
      3. 9:30 amDorothy Espelage -- Univ. of Illinois
        Clinical-Community Brown Bag -- Dorothy Espelage -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Brian Kuhlman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Brian Kuhlman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill "Computational Design of Protein Interactions and Switches"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmKara Federmeier -- University of Illinois
        Cognitive brownbag -- Kara Federmeier -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      6. 12:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Yuan Liao (U. Maryland)
        7 DKH
      7. 12:00 pmKatie Francis (UIUC)
        Faculty-Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      8. 1:30 pmYin-Juei Chang and Brock Ferguson -- Northwestern University
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Yin-Juei Chang and Brock Ferguson -- Northwestern Univ.
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pmCarmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
        Lecture Series: Gender, Asset Accumulation and Wealth in Ecuador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmCMN Faculty Meeting
        4053 Lincoln Hall
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Ryan BaileyMr. James Wade, UIUC, "A New War on Drugs: Identifying Counterfeit Pharmaceuticals"
        116 RAL
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Andrew GewirthMr. Russell Spatney, UIUC, "Wastewater Treatment of Brines from Oil and Gas Processes"
        116 RAL
      13. 4:00 pmNils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Networking the Hemicycle: Capturing and Analyzing Social Relations in the European Parliament
        Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign
      14. 4:00 pm

        Nils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Symposium on European Union Governance Keynote Lecture: Networking the Hemicycle: Capturing and Analyzing Social Relations in the European Parliament

        Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      16. 7:00 pmDonna Kallner
        Lecture: New Age Looping & Cordage
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5. Saturday, October 5, 2013

      1.  Org Comm Mini Conference (OCMC)
        Various locations in Lincoln Hall
      2. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium on European Union Governance: Legislative Politics, Foreign Policy and Networking

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      3. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium on European Union Governance: Legislative Politics, Foreign Policy and Networking
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana
      4. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmDonna Kallner
        Workshop: "New Age Looping"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  2. Week of October 6, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 6, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmDonna Kallner
        Workshop: "Diamond-Mesh Netting in the Round"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 7, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pmMichael Miller (George Washington University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:00 pmRyan Ritter - SPO
        SPO brownbag -- Ryan Ritter -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-Zhijie Xiao (Boston College)
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMoad Hajjam, Visiting Scholar in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar - Moad Hajjam, Visiting Scholar in Linguistics: "Moroccan youth Vernacular and Culture: a Sociolinguistic Study of Moroccan Hip Hop Lyrics in a Context of Language Contact"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Craig Seymour
        Mr. Craig Seymour, UIUC, "Enantioselective Fluorination via Phase-Transfer Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Mioy Huynh, UIUC, "Halogen Bonding: Applications in Medicinal Chemistry"
        165 Noyes Lab
      8. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Ryan Brewster, UIUC, "Optimizing Transition State Theory Dividing Boundaries"
        165 Noyes Lab
      9. 7:00 pmISU Speaker Series: The Third Industrial Revolution: How Lateral Power is Transforming Energy

        Prairie Room, Bone Student Center, Illinois State University, Normal, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, October 8, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDerek Monroe, Independent Journalist
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Kurdistan, Iraq: A U.S. Success Story?"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmLecture Series: "Rediscovering Africa": The Role of Brazilian Experts and Expertise in Mozambican Agriculture
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:50 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURES - "The Violent Gods With Us—Disease, Pacification and Communal Rites to the Kami": A Screening and Discussion of Documentaries directed by Matsuo Koichi on Japanese Village Life
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTBD
        Astrophysics Colloquium: No Colloquium today
        Astronomy 134
      5. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 9, 2013

      1.  EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Conference - "Religious Performance, City and Country in East Asia"
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      2. 9:00 am - 10:30 amSlavic major and minors information session
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Judith Frydman, Stanford University, "Molecular Origami: protein folding and misfolding in health and disease"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJohn Clevenger -- University of Illinois
        VCHP Brownbag -- John Clevenger -- University of Illinois
        Psychology 819
      6. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      9. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Yi Qian (Kellogg)
        223 DKH
      10. 4:00 pmProf. Rigoberto Hernandez, Georgia Tech, "Adaptive steered molecular dynamics (ASMD): Unfolding of Neuropeptide Y and decaalanine stretching"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Professor William Metcalf
        Spurlock Museum
      12. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Professor William Metcalf
        Spurlock Museum
      13. 4:30 pmFrancois Proulx, Professor of French
        Perpetual Adumbration: Reynaldo Hahn as Hubert Robert in Proust
        2090B Foreign Language Building
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE (SIP) - SIP Year Abroad Program in Barcelona, informational meeting
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Issiz Adam'' (2008, Turkey / Turkish)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 10, 2013

      1.  EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Conference - "Religious Performance, City and Country in East Asia"
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      2. 9:00 amProfessor Rigoberto Hernandez, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Advancing chemistry through diversity"
        171 RAL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Helen Barbas, Ph.D., Boston University School of Medicine


        "Prefrontal-thalamic interactions for cognition, emotion and action"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmMilan Svolik and Jeff Mondak
        Graduate Student Professionalization Series
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmProf. DIEGO QUIROGA, Vice President Student and External Affairs and Dean of the General College of the San Francisco University, Quito, Ecuador (USFQ)
        Lecture Series: AN INFORMAL CONVERSATION WITH AN ALUMNI What are the perspectives of study and work in Ecuador? What was his experience coming from Illinois? Research in Ecuador and Galapagos
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Tom Mrowka (MIT)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Bruce McClane, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: "Clostridium perfringens Foodborne Diseases: Tales of Terrible Toxins (and More)"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Gregory Kortman
        Mr. Gregory Kortman, UIUC, "Recent Advances in Amide and Peptide Bond Formation"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProf. Yue Wu, Purdue University, "Advanced Nanostructured Thermoelectric Materials for Waste Heat Recovery"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmYihong Wu (University of Illinois)
        Statistics Seminar: Sparse Principal Component Analysis: Optimal Rates and Adaptive Estimation
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      12. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pmPause cafe
        Espresso Royale (Oregon & Goodwin)
      14. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Many Kisses Later (Ex) - Italy, 2009

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      15. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, October 11, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmCLACS 50 Years and Counting! A Symposium Commemorating the Past, Present, and Future of the Center
        Levis Faculty Center. 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801.
      2. 12:00 pmRoberto Galvez -- University of Illinois
        Cognitive brownbag -- Roberto Galvez -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      3. 12:00 pm

        David L Cleeton, European Union Center Visiting Scholar, Professor of Economics and Department Chair at Illinois State University


        EUC Lecture Series: The Duality of Economic Convergence in the Eurozone

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      4. 12:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Andreas Hagemann (Notre Dame)
        7 DKH
      5. 12:00 pmGraduate School Information Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmMichael Barnett (George Washington University)
        IR Seminar Series
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:00 pmLabor Seminar-Rafael Ribas(UIUC)
        35/43 LER
      8. 3:30 pmApplied Microeconomics Seminar-Nathaniel Baum-Snow (Brown)
        7 DKH
      9. 4:00 pmMichael Barnett
        American-Jewish Internationalism
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSalikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS - Braj and Yamuna Kachru Distinguished Lecture in the Linguistic Sciences - Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago: "Colonization, Indigenization, and the Differential Evolution of English: Some Ecological Perspectives"
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSalikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS - Braj and Yamuna Kachru Distinguished Lecture in the Linguistic Sciences - Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago: "Colonization, Indigenization, and the Differential Evolution of English: Some Ecological Perspectives"
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 12, 2013

      1. 8:30 am - 12:00 pmCareers for PhDs Symposium
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      2. 9:00 am - 5:15 pmLINGUISTICS, SLCL - Special Symposium on the work of Yamuna Kachru
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
  3. Week of October 13, 2013

    1. Monday, October 14, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pmMattias Polborn (Illinois)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:00 pmSharon Shavitt - UIUC Marketing
        SPO Brownbag -- Sharon Shavitt -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 3:30 pmDevelopment Seminar-Hoyt Bleakley (University of Chicago)
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pmDr. Anita Singh, Visiting Fulbright Scholar, University of Virginia; Professor Department of English, Faculty of Arts Banaras and Co- Coordinator, Centre for Women's Studies and Development, BHU Hindu University
        "Devadasi: In the Service of God"
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801
      6. 4:00 pmProf. Maria Luisa Zubizarreta, University of Southern California
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Club talk by Prof. Maria Luisa Zubizarreta, University of Southern California: "Stages of grammaticalization of the assertion structure in Spanish varieties"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Dale Boger
        Marvel lecture, Professor Dale Boger, The Scripps Research Institute, "Redesign of Vancomycin for Resistant Bacteria"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    2. Tuesday, October 15, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRachel Havrelock, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Illinois at Chicago
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: ''Pipeline: The Iraq Petroleum Company and the Kirkuk-Haifa Connection''
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pmApplied Microeconomics Seminar-Antonio Bento (Cornell)
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pmAstronomy Colloquium: No Colloquium Today
      6. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Dale Boger
        Marvel Lecture, Professor Dale Boger, The Scripps Research Institute, "Discovery and Development of Fatty Acid Amide Hydrolase Inhibitors"
        116 Roger Adams laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMr. Zheng Li, UIUC, "Postsynthetic Modification for the Functionalization of Metal-Organic Frameworks""
        112 Chem Annex
      8. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMs. Hyo Na Kim, UIUC, "Photocatalytic Water Splitting Reactions Based on Tantalum Oxynitrides"
        112 Chem Annex
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 7:00 pmFall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Charulata" [The Lonely Wife])
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, October 16, 2013

      1. 11:30 amInvestiture of Professor Jerry Davila
        Beckman Auditorium
      2. 11:30 amInvestiture of Professor Jerry Davila
        Beckman Auditorium
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ali Shilatifard, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, "Chromosomal Translocations, Transcriptional Elongation Control, Epigenetics and Cancer"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmDerek Hoiem (Computer Science)
        VCHP Brownbag -- Derek Hoiem (Computer Science)
        Psychology 819
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      6. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Hulya Eraslan (Johns Hopkins)
        223 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmZhiying Wang, Post-Doc, Stanford University. Prof. Olgica Milenkovic Visitor
        Coding for Iinformation Storage
        141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pmLuciano Garcia Lorenzo (CSIC)
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Luciano Garcia Lorenzo (CSIC). "Politica cultural y teatro en la Espana ultima"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "La Pirogue" (2012), France, Senegal, Germany/ Wolof
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, October 17, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joan Jorgensen, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison


        "Reproductive developmental pathways are linked to adult disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmCarlos de La Torre, Director, International Studies Program Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Kentucky
        Lecture Series: Rafael Correa's Technopopulism
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Cong Zhou
        Mr. Cong Zhou, UIUC, "Chemical Inducers of Autophagy"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmEun Yi Chung (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Asymptotically Valid and Exact New Permutation Tests
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      6. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
        Jewish Humor's Yiddish Accent
        109 English Building
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Steve Hurder (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Natividad Ruiz, Ohio State University


        Microbiology Seminar: "Structure - function studies of MurJ"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
      12. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Social Hour
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
      14. 5:30 pmSuman Mukhopadhyay
        Suman Mukhopadhyay: Visiting Filmmaker from India
        209 Huff Hall, 1206 South Fourth Street, Champaign, 61820
      15. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Persian Coffee Hour
        University YMCA, 1203 S. 4th St. - Champaign
      17. 7:30 pmFrench cine club - Le Havre (2011)
        Greg Hall room 223
    5. Friday, October 18, 2013

      1. 9:30 amBrent Roberts -- Univ. of Illinois
        Clinical Community Brown Bag -- Brent Roberts -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Craig E. Cameron
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Craig E. Cameron, The Pennsylvania State University, "mtDNA Mutations and Cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      3. 12:00 pmJason Finley -- Washington University in St. Louis
        Cognitive brownbag -- Jason Finley -- Washington University in St. Louis
        819 Psychology
      4. 12:00 pmSociology Information Meeting for Prospective Students
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Professor Gregory Girolami, AdvisorMs. Jennifer Steele, UIUC, "Divalent Transition Metal Centers: The Synthesis of New Chemical Vapor Deposition Precursors and Studies of Ethylene Polymerization and Oligomerization Catalysts"
        171 RAL
      6. 2:00 pmSteve Ellis, Associate Professor of Classics, University of Cincinnati
        CLASSICS - Steve Ellis, Univ. of Cincinnati: "New Discoveries at Pompeii: The University of Cincinnati Excavations of a 'lost' Pompeian Neighborhood"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      7. 3:00 pmChing Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
        The Enigma of Chinese Capitalism in Africa
        3057 Lincoln Hall 702 S Wright Street Urbana
      8. 3:00 pmChing Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
        The Enigma of Chinese capitalism in Africa: Precarious Labor, Resource Nationalism and the Struggle for South-South Development
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street Urbana
      9. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-Brendan Beare (UCSD)
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Ryan BaileyMr. Richard Graybill, UIUC, "Nanopores: The Next Generation of DNA Sequenceing"
        116 RAL
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMs. Teresa Cristarella, UIUC, "Fast, On-Site Quantification of Aqueous Mercury (II) in Drinking Water"
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, October 19, 2013

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmDovie Thomason
        Tricksters and Heroes: The Avengers are Nothing New, Lakota Stories of Mischief and Power
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  4. Week of October 20, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


        EUC Lecture Series: Immigration Issues from Below: Africans in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 12:00 pmKiel Christianson - Ed Psych UIUC
        SPO Brownbag -- Kiel Christianson -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPascal O. Vontobel
        Analysis of message-passing iterative algorithms via zeta functions
        141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pmProf. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Department of Psychology
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Prof. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Dept. of Psychology: "Generics during development: Comprehension and consequences for children’s concepts"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages
      6. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Amartya Bose, UIUC, "Calculating Quantum Correlation Functions using Centroid Molecular Dynamics"
        165 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Misha Salim, UIUC, "Hybrid QM/MM Methods for Enzyme Energetics"
        165 Noyes Lab
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 2:30 pmvarious
        LINGUISTICS - Videoconference panel discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): "Does Turkey Have a Future in Europe?"
        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign
      2. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVarious Speakers
        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Does Turkey Have a Future in Europe?

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAndrew Bauer, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "'Ancient' Land Use and the 'Modern' Environment: The Politics of Nature in Northern Karnataka, South India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Detamore, University of Kansas, "Gradients and 'Raw Materials' in Tissue Engineering"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pmPhilippe Faucher, Professor of Political Science, University of Montreal
        Lecture Series: The Challenges Facing the Brazilian Developmental State
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssistant Professor Charlie Conroy, University of California, Santa Cruz
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Extragalactic Archaeology"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:20 pmJudith Rousseau (University Paris Dauphine & ENSAE-CREST)
        Bernstein - von Mises Theorems for general functionals
        106B1 Engineering Hall
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMr. James Christensen, UIUC, "Novel Anodic Nanocrystals: Synthesis and Applications"
        112 Chem Annex
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMr. Yurun Miao, UIUC, "Molecular Ferroelectrics"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 4:00 pm   Chemical BiologyProfessor James Petersson
        Professor E. James Petersson, University of Pennsylvania, "Thioamides: Minimalist chromophores for monitoring protein folding and stability"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmITALIAN STUDIES - Fall Film series, "The Sicilian Girl" (2009)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 7:00 pmIntroduction by Beth Watkins, Spurlock Museum, University of Illinois
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      14. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmLINGUISTICS - African Languages Program
        1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana (kitchen, lounge and activities room)
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lilianna Solnika-Krezel, Washington University School of Medicine, "Genetic regulation of gastrulation in zebrafish"
        B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmSteve LaValle (Computer Science and Oculus Rift)
        VCHP Brownbag -- Steve LaValle (Computer Science and Oculus Rift)
        Psychology 819
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      7. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Benjamin Golub (Harvard)
        223 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Joseph Subotnik, University of Pennsylvania, "The Requisite Electronic Structure to Describe Nonadiabatic Transitions"
        112 Chem Annex
      9. 4:30 pmElly Hanauer, Assoc. Director, Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU
        The Discourse and Incorporation of Immigration History in the French Classroom: Negotiations of Terminology, Ideology and School Space
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:30 pm

        Elly Hanauer, Associate Director of the Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU


        The Discourse and Incorporation of Immigration History in the French Classroom: Negotiations of Terminology, Ideology and School Space

        2090B, Foreign Languages Building (map)

      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 6:00 pmLilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature
        CWL - Lilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature: “The Materiality of Sound: Esfir Shub’s Haptic Cinema"
        Room 107, School of Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      13. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Captain Corelli's Mandolin'' (2001, UK, France, USA/ Modern Greek)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ellen Rorke, Ph.D., University of Maryland Medical School, Baltimore


        "Mouse Models that Mimic the Physiology & Pathology of Human Skin Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmPilar Eguez, PhD Anthropology, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Colonial sabor: Crafting savory bodies through Cuban music and dance
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Puzhou Wang
        Mr. Puzhou Wang, UIUC, "Advancing to New Bases through Genomic Profiling of DNA Epigenetic Modifications"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 2:00 pmMathematics in Science and Society: Stephen Wolfram (Wolfram Research)
        100 MSEB
      5. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-John Geweke (U. of Technology Sydney)
        1092 Lincoln Hall
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJohn Geweke, University of Technology Sydney
        Sequential Adaptive Bayesian Learning for Inference and Optimization
        1092 Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Liliana Borcea (University of Michigan)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Bernhardt, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: "Regulation of cell wall synthases and remodeling enzymes involved in bacterial morphogenesis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Wayne Lin, UIUC, "Stimuli-responsive composites inspired by the sea cucumber dermis"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. Claire McGhee, UIUC, "Lead-Free Ferroelectric Materials: BaTiO3 and Beyond"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 4:00 pmFrancisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Francisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSLATE - Fall Reception
        Room 314B, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green St., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
      16. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 7:30 pmLeslie Preston Day, Wabash College
        CLASSICS - Leslie Preston Day, Wabash College: "From Palace to Polis on Crete"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1. 9:30 amPeggy Miller -- Univ. of Illinois
        Clinical-Community Brown Bag -- Peggy Miller -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Richard L. Eckert
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Richard L. Eckert (University of Maryland), "Making sense of skin – death and survival of normal and transformed keratinocytes”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pmScott Gronlund -- University of Oklahoma
        Cognitive brownbag -- Scott Gronlund -- University of Oklahoma
        819 Psychology
      4. 1:30 pmJaime Derringer -- Univ. of Illinois
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jaime Derringer -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      5. 2:00 pmJessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics
        CLASSICS - Jessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics: "American School of Classical Studies in Athens Summer Session Presentation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:30 pm   Final Defense: Professor Wilfred van der Donk, AdvisorMr. Noah Bindman
        Mr. Noah Bindman, UIUC, Final Defense, "New Chemical and Biosynthetic Methodologies for the Study of Lanthipeptides"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Burt Simpson, UIUC, "Paper Analytical Devices: An Inexpensive and Flexible Platform for Chemical Analysis"
        116 RAL
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature Seminar; Advisor - Prof. Richard PerryMs. Heather Robison, UIUC, "The Chemistry of the Mind: Electrochemical Approaches to Detection and Disease"
        116 RAL
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, October 26, 2013

      1. 10:30 amEconomics Homecoming Celebration Brunch

        on the lawn near David Kinley Hall - see map

      2. 11:30 am - 2:30 pmMathematics Homecoming Party
        Tent in front of Altgeld Hall near the Quad
      3. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmHomecoming 2013--100 Years of Liberal Arts & Sciences
        Atkins Building, 1800 S. First Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmHomecoming 2013--100 Years of Liberal Arts & Sciences
        Atkins Building, 1800 S. First Street, Champaign
      5. 7:30 pmThe concert will feature local favorite tellers Dan Keding, Kathe Brinkmann, and Kim Sheahan, as well as tellers from UIUC faculty, staff, and students.
        Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  5. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 27, 2013

      1. 2:00 pmMiddle East Film Series: "Bliss"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      2. 10:00 amDr. Rita Stephan
        What Can You Do With A PHD? Careers in Public Service.
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      3. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State


        What Can You Do with a PhD? Careers in Public Service

        Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 10:00 am - 11:30 amDr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
        What Can You Do with a PhD? Careers in Public Service: A Conversation with Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
        Lincoln Hall 3057
      5. 12:00 pmRoberto Galvez - Behavioral Neuroscience
        SPO brownbag -- Roberto Galvez -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      6. 12:30 pmDr. Rita Stephan
        Feminizing the Cedar Revolution in Lebanon: Lessons for the Arab Spring
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      7. 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

        Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State


        Feminizing the Cedar Revolution in Lebanon: Lessons for the Arab Spring

        Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 12:30 pm - 2:00 pmDr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
        Feminizing the Cedar Revolution in Lebanon: Lessons for the Arab Spring.
        Lincoln Hall 3057
      9. 3:00 pmPatricia Dimit, Department of French
        Patricia Dimit: "The Space of Time Travel: Orly Airport in Chris Marker's La Jetee"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Manoj Prabhakaran, Computer Science; University of Illinois
        "Some Complexity Aspects of Secure Multiparty Computation"
        141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pmProf. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
        Linguistics Club Lecture: Prof. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University: "Conversational implicature: interacting with grammar"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Seth Ensign
        Mr. Seth Ensign, UIUC, "Energy Storage on the Cheap: Homogenous Catalysts for Water Oxidation "
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 10:30 am

        Viviane Reding, Vice President of the European Commission


        Video Lecture: Towards a More Dynamic Transatlantic Area of Growth and Investment

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmRosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - "Salome's dance and Herod's banquet in Russian culture"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Professor Catherine Murphy, AdvisorMr. Jie An Yang, UIUC, "Studies at the Nanoparticle-Biomolecular Interface and Beyond"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Anthony J. Remijan - National Radio Astronomy Observatory
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Investigating the Molecular Complexity in Astronomical Environments through cm to mm wave Spectroscopy"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmTrjitzinsky Memorial Lectures, Rodrigo Banuelos (Purdue University)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 7:00 pmIntroduction and discussion by Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin)
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Miss Lovely")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      10. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmTrjitzinsky Memorial Lectures, Rodrigo Banuelos (Purdue University)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmEvelina Tapia -- University of Illinois
        VCHP Brownbag -- Evelina Tapia -- University of Illinois
        Psychology 819
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmATLAS Web Services Office Hours
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmHistory @ Illinois Committee
        300C Greg Hall
      5. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Eun J. Heo (Vanderbilt)
        223 DKH
      6. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Imekula Kwangu'' (2011, Tanzania '' Swahili)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmInternational Careers Workshop Series: UI Campus Resources for International Careers
        1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:30 pmVarious Speakers
        International Careers Workshop: UI Campus Resources for International Careers

        1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, October 31, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmTrjitzinsky Memorial Lectures, Rodrigo Banuelos (Purdue University)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      2. 12:00 pm

        Stephen R. Hammes, M.D., Ph.D., University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry


        "A closer look at Goldilocks' Ovary: This amount of Androgen is JUST RIGHT!"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmKate Morgan-Olsen and Rick Cheney, members of the NGO NO More Deaths
        Lecture Series: "Our View from the Border"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Alex Dunn, Stanford University, "Cellular Biomechanics at the Molecular Scale"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 3:00 pm   Final Defense, Professor Martin Gruebele, Advisor & Josephine G. Geerdes Memorial Travel Award LectureMr. Max Prigozhin, UIUC, "Temperature- and Pressure-Induced Protein Dynamics from Microseconds to Minutes"
        124 Burrill Hall
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmAndriy Norets (University of Illinois)
        Credibility of Confidence Sets in Nonstandard Econometric Problems
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Nels Elde, University of Utah


        Microbiology Seminar: "Molecular arms races between primates and poxviruses"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
      13. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 7:00 pmPanel discussion to follow film, featuring Professor Sumita Chakravarty, the New School; Professor Ajay gehlawat, Sonoma State University; Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin; and Professor Manjunath Pendakur, Florida Atlantic University
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("My brother . . . Nikhil")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
Bookmark and Share