Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for February 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 2, 2014

    1. Monday, February 3, 2014

      1. 11:20 am   TRPF Mock LectureDr. Michael Bertucci
        Michael Bertucci, Teaching Research Postdoctoral Fellow Mock Lecture
        165 Noyes Lab
      2. 12:00 pmShankar Nair, Assistant Professor of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Moral Knowing through Aesthetic Knowing: Ethics and Aesthetic Theory in Three Versions of the Ramayana"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmJoseph Wright (Penn State University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Shankar Nair
        RELIGION - CSAMES lecture by Professor Shankar Nair: "Moral Knowing through Aesthetic Knowing: Ethics and Aesthetic Theory in Three Versions of the Ramayana"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 12:00 pmFritz Drasgow
        SPO Brown Bag -- Fritz Drasgow -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pmDr. Mathew Tantama
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Mathew Tantama, Harvard Medical School, "Illuminating the Cellular Fuel Gauge: Protein Engineering Sensors for Single-Cell Imaging"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 2:00 pm   TRPF Research SeminarDr. Michael Bertucci
        Michael Bertucci, Teaching Research Postdoctoral Fellow Research Seminar
        163 Noyes Lab
      8. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Viacheslav Sheremirov (UC Berkeley)
        7 DKH
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKate Lyons, UI Linguistics graduate student
        LINGUISTICS - Seminar Series talk by Kate Lyons, UI Linguistics graduate student
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pmLav Varshney, Professor
        “Toward an Information Theory of Attention”
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      11. 5:00 pmEric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan
        CWL - Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan: "The Invention of al-Andalus: Uses of the Past in Modern Arabic and Spanish Culture"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      12. 5:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan


        Lecture: The Invention of al-Andalus: Uses of the Past in Modern Arabic and Spanish Culture

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1065, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)

      13. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Så Som i Himmelen (As It Is in Heaven) - Sweden, 2004

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, February 4, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Nicholas Bartlett
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURES - Dr. Nicholas Bartlett: "A New 'left Behind': Entrepreneurialism, Reform, and China's Heroin Generation"
        Burrill Hall, Room 124
      3. 2:00 pmAntônio Sérgio Alfredo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo. 2014 Lemann Institute Distinguished Visitor
        Lemann Lecture Series: Postcolonial Studies and Afro-Brazilian Studies
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      4. 2:00 pm   Inorganic and Materials ChemistryProf. Juewen Liu, University of Waterloo, Canada, "Interfacing DNA and liposomes with nanomaterials"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Heather Schofield (Harvard)
        7 DKH
      6. 3:45 pmGabrielle Allen, Professor, Department of Astronomy; Associate Director, NCSA
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Einstein Toolkit: A Community Computational Infrastructure for Relativistic Astrophysics"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Social
      8. 4:00 pm   Chemical BiologyProfessor Hening Lin, Cornell University, "Sirtuins and novel protein modifications in cancer"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 5:00 pmDr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College
        "Gare du Nord, territoire d'échange: Immigration and the Production of Difference in French Public Space”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pmDr.Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College
        Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College ” Gare du Nord, territoire d'e'change: Immigration and the Production of Difference in French Public Space”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor in French, Oberlin College


        Lecture: Gare du Nord, territoire d'échange: Immigration and the Production of Difference in French Public Space

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      12. 7:00 pmGerman Film Series: Erbsen auf halb 6 (Peas at 5:30)

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)

    3. Wednesday, February 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmOrientation session - Schroeder Summer Fellowship Program
        404 David Kinley Hall
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmMr. Mayank Behl
        Final Defense: Desulfurization by reactive adsorption on Oxide/Metal composites
        117 RAL
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      6. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Anitha Sivasankaran (Harvard)
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pmCANCELLED: Prof. Olga Dudko, University of California - San Diego, "Single-molecule force spectroscopy: Theory meets experiment"
        112 Chem Annex
      8. 5:00 pmGretchen Head, Mellon Fellow in Comparative Literature, UC Berkeley
        CWL - Gretchen Head, Mellon Fellow in Comparative Literature, UC Berkeley: "Voicing Dissonance: Tunisian Women's Narratives of Dissent under Ben Ali"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      9. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Bhaag Milkha Bhaag" ("Run Milkha Run")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, February 6, 2014

      1. 10:00 am   TRPF Mock LecutreDr. Jessica Robbins
        CANCELLED - Dr. Jessica Robbins, Teaching Research Postdoctoral Fellow Mock Lecture
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Erik Nelson
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Erik Nelson, Duke University School of Medicine, Pharmacology and Cancer Biology, "Obesity, Hypercholesterolemia and Breast Cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pm   TRPF Research SeminarDr. Jessica Robbins
        CANCELLED - Dr. Jessica Robbins,Teaching Research Postdoctoral Fellow Research Seminar
        161 Noyes Lab
      4. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Chemistry Student SelectCANCELLED - Prof. Paul Chirik, Princeton University, "Base Metal Catalysis for Organic Synthesis: Electronic Structure, Mechanism and Application"
        112 Chem Annex
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kenneth Bayles, University of Nebraska


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Kenneth Bayles of University of Nebraska, "Spatial and temporal control of gene expression during Staphylococcus aureus biofilm development"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 5:00 pmDr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
        FRENCH - Dr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County: “Queer Maghrebi French: Language, Temporalities, Trans-filiations”
        Room 328, Bevier Hall
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmHIST German Colloquium
        307 GH
      8. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Denis Provencher, Associate Professor of French, University of Maryland-Baltimore County


        Lecture: Queer Maghrebi French: Language, Temporalities, Trans-filiations

        Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)

      9. 5:00 pmDr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
        “Queer Maghrebi French: Language, Temporalities, Trans-filiations”
        Bevier 328
      10. 5:15 pmArne Lunde, Professor of Scandinavian and Film, UCLA
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Arne Lunde, Professor of Scandinavian and Film, UCLA: "Sex and Eroticism in Ingmar Bergman's Swedish Films of the 1940s and 50s"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:15 pm

        Arne Lunde, Associate Professor in the Scandinavian Section at UCLA


        Lecture: Sex and Eroticism in Ingmar Bergman's Swedish Films of the 1940s and 50s

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      12. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    5. Friday, February 7, 2014

      1. 9:30 amJanice Juraska
        Clinical/Community Brown Bag -- Janice Juraska -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Erhu Cao
        Biochemistry Seminar (Molecular Neuroscience Faculty Search Candidate): Dr. Erhu Cao (UCSF), "Functional and Structural Insights into TRPV1 Activation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pmDeadline: FLAS 2014-15 Fellowship
        CLACS. 201 ISB
      4. 12:00 pmMatt Spears (UIUC)
        Faculty-Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:30 pmMichelle Leckey
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Michelle Leckey -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      6. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Dongho Song (U. Penn)
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Lopez (Assistant Research Professor in the Department of Computer Science at John Hopkins University
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Adam Lopez (Assistant Research Professor in the Department of Computer Science at John Hopkins University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Richard Yost, University of Florida, "Integrating Imaging Mass Spectrometry and Metabolomics"
        116 RAL
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, February 8, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmKeynote Address by Lenville J. Stelle at 2pm: “The 1730 Fox Fort in McLean County.”
        Heirlooms, Artifacts, & Family Treasures: The 2014 Preservation Emporium
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: MARTIN DE PORRES, The Rose in the Desert
        The Urbana Free Library
  2. Week of February 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 9, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 3:00 pmThomas Howe, Southwestern University
        CLASSICS, AIA - Thomas Howe, Southwestern University: "The Garden of Flora: New Discoveries at the Roman Seaside Villas of Stabiae near Pompei"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    2. Monday, February 10, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 12:00 pmNeal Roese
        SPO Brown Bag -- Neal Roese -- Kellogg Business School
        815 Psychology
      3. 1:00 pmStephanie Gaillard, doctoral candidate in French, UIUC
        Stéphanie Gaillard: "Elicited Imitation Task as a Method for Proficiency Assessment in Institutional and Research Settings”
        2090B Foreign Language Building
      4. 2:00 pmDr. Benjamin T. Spike
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Benjamin T. Spike, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, "Deconstructing Stem Cells and Cancer from the Fetal Mammary Perspective"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Ryan Monarch (Michigan)
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology
        LINGUISTICS - Seminar Series talk by Prof. Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology: "Time for Meaning: What electrophysiology reveals about how the brain makes sense of the world"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 8:00 pm   John C. Bailar Jr. Lectures2014 John C. Bailar Lecture, Professor Jacqueline K. Barton, California Institute of Technology, "Signaling through DNA"
        B102 CLSL
    3. Tuesday, February 11, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      3. 11:00 amWendy Cho and Jake Bowers (Illinois)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      4. 12:00 pmBruce Berndt, Professor of Mathematics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Srinivasa Ramanujan: His Life and Notebooks"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmAileen Friesen, REEEC Postdoctoral Fellow
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Orthodox Travel and the Conquering of the Kazakh Steppe
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmMatthew S. Winters, Department of Political Science, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series: Credibility and Specificity: When do Brazilian Voters Act on Information about Corruption?
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      8. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Guillermo Marshall (Northwestern)
        7 DKH
      9. 3:45 pmKim Coble, Chicago State University, Associate Professor of Physics
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Using Results from Research on Undergraduate Learning in Cosmology to Build an Interactive Student-Centered Curriculum"
        Astronomy 134
      10. 4:00 pm   John C. Bailar Jr. Lectures2014 John C. Bailar Lecture, Professor Jacqueline K. Barton, California Institute of Technology, "Targeting DNA Mismatches with Metalloinserters"
        112 Chem Annex
      11. 5:00 pmDr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
        "Maryse Condé’s taste for history, Victoire: savoring the words"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      12. 5:00 pmDr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
        FRENCH - Dr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas: "Maryse Conde’s taste for history, Victoire: savoring the words"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Felisa Reynolds, Assistant Professor in Modern & Classical Languages, University of Saint Thomas


        French Department Lecture: Maryse Condé's Taste for History, Victoire: Savoring the Words

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Wednesday, February 12, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Meelad Dawlaty, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research,"Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells and Development by Tet Enzymes"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmMajors & Minors Fair
        Illini Union Rooms A,B, and C
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      5. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Liliana Varela (Paris School of Econ)
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Erik Procko
        Biochemistry Seminar (Molecular Neuroscience Faculty Search Candidate): Dr. Erik Procko (University of Washington), "Using designer proteins to explore biology: computational design of protein-protein interactions"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory (RAL)
      7. 4:00 pmProf. Francesco Paesani, UC- San Diego, "Computer modeling of metal-organic frameworks; From molecular adsorption to proton conduction"
        112 Chem Annex
      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Never on Sunday" (Modern Greek, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm2013-14 International Careers Workshop Series: International Careers in Business, Government and NGOs

        Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 South Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmVictoria Spring, The Career Center; Alissa Harvey, Campus Peace Corps Representative
        International Careers Workshop Series 2013-14: International Careers in Government, Non-profits, and Business
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, February 13, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 10:00 amMary Arends-Kuenning, Interim Director of the Lemann Institute
        How to Write a Fellowship Application workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmHIST Medicine and Science Reading Group
        4 Gregory Hall
      4. 12:00 pmEduardo Brondizio, Professor, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs (SPEA) and Department of Geography Indiana University Bloomington
        Lecture Series: The land above, within, and below: Territorial rights and the evolving complexity of landscapes in the Amazon
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Hye Yoon Park
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Hye Yoon Park, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, “Watching Single Endogenous mRNA in Neurons in vivo”.
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 3:00 pmDr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong
        EALC, Anthropology - Dr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong: "Chinese Police Affect""
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
      7. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Joan Monras (Columbia)
        212 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Juliane Bubeck-Wardenburg, University of Chicago


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Juliane Bubeck-Wardenburg of University of Chicago, "Staphylococcus aureus alpha-toxin: complexities of a host-pathogen interaction"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    6. Friday, February 14, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 9:30 amAlison Bell -- Animal Biology; Integrative and Genomic Biology
        Clinical/Community Brown Bag -- Alison Bell -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmBryce Reeder (UIUC)
        Faculty-Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Kostas Kourtikakis (Political Science)
        Carol Leff (Political Science)
        Oleksandra Wallo (Slavic)


        Roundtable Discussion: Understanding the Ukrainian Maidan: Between Russia and the EU

        Room 126, GSLIS Building, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign (map)

      6. 1:30 pmPei Pei Setoh
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Pei Pei Setoh -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      7. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Erik Vogt (Duke)
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmLane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio)
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Lane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio): "An Incremental Syntactic Language Model for Statistical Phrase-based Translation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, February 15, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMiddle East Story Time - Issa and the Coin
  3. Week of February 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 16, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

    2. Monday, February 17, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        José Cheibub and Gisela Sin (Illinois)


        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:00 pmTatyana Deryugina -- Finance
        SPO Brown Bag --Tatyana Deryugina -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      4. 1:00 pmProf. Klaus Lackner, Columbia University, "Closing the Carbon Cycle with Carbon Dioxide Capture from Air"
        217 Noyes Lab
      5. 2:00 pmDr. Catherine Christian
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Catherine Christian, Stanford University, "The Brain's little Helper: Antiepileptic actions of endozepines in the thalamus".
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Wataru Miyamoto (Columbia)
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pmDepartmental deadline for spring conference travel support (graduate students)
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Torrey Loucks & Prof. Matt Dye, UIUC Speech and Hearing Science
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Prof. Torrey Loucks & Prof. Matt Dye, UIUC Speech and Hearing Science: "Second language acquisition of signed language: linguistic, kinematic and psychological aspects"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Andrew Ickes
        Mr. Andrew Ickes, UIUC "The Development of Asymmetric Cross-Coupling Reactions"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, February 18, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      3. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Spy Games: Technology & Trust in the Transatlantic Relationship

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmPradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Global Art History and Aesthetic Education: The Case from Indian Modern Art"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmNadya Araúo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lecture Series: "Labor Flexibility in a Flexible Market - Intermediaries and its Workers in Brazil"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmEALC - "Liberating Persuasions in East Asian Literature of the 11th to 15th Centuries"
        Urban Outfitters Building, 507 E. Green, Champaign
      7. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Philipp Tillmann (Chicago)
        7 DKH
      8. 3:45 pmChristian D. Ott, TAPIR, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium: "New Aspects of Core-Collapse Supernova Theory"
        Astronomy 134
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmLINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Job Talk: Marine Carpuat (Research Scientist at the National Research Council of Canada)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, February 19, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. SeYeon Chung, Johns Hopkins Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Cell Biology, "Apical membrane dynamics in tubular epithelia"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Vergetis, PhD, Senior Lecturer; Department of Social Work / Faculty of Health and Caring Professions;Technological Educational Institution of Athens (TEI)

        Katerina Pachi, PhD, Manager of Social Service Department, Thriassio Hospital, Greece and Assistant Professor at TEI, Athens, Greece.


        Skype Brown Bag Presentation: The Impact of Socioeconomic Crisis on Health Sector in Greece: Challenges for Hospital Social Work

        School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada St., Urbana (map)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      7. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Peter Troyan (Stanford)
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Clinical
        142 Psychology Bldg.
      9. 4:00 pmProf. Adam Cohen, Harvard, University, "Bringing bioelectric phenomena to light"
        112 Chem Annex
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPANISH – Information meeting for Spanish as a Minor
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      12. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSLATE - Professional Development Workshop: "Getting a Job in SLA (Dossier Preparation)"
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      13. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Baran " (Persian, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, February 20, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 12:00 pmDr. Sona Kang
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Sona Kang, Harvard Medical School, "Transcriptional and Epigenomic Control of Adipose Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Adam Osman (Yale)
        7 DKH
      4. 3:30 pmPrateek Jain; Researcher, Microsoft Research Lab, Bangalore, India
        “Provable Alternating Minimization methods for Non- convex Optimization”
        ** ROOM CHANGE ** 2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Roberto Kolter
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Roberto Kolter (Harvard University) "Chemical Ecology of Microbial Interspecies Interactions"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      6. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Bryna Kra (Northwestern University)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar/CBITG: Dr. Roberto Kolter of Harvard Medical School, "Chemical Ecology of Microbial Interspecies Interactions"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Aaron Petronico
        Mr. Aaron Petronico, UIUC, "THE TRANSANNULAR DIELS-ALDER REACTION"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pmKrassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski
        New Directions Lecture - Biography as History: The Case of the Bulgarian Communist Functionary Tsola Dragoitcheva (1898-1993)
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
      11. 4:00 pm   Materials Student Select SeminarProf. Jeffrey Long, University of California, Berkeley, "Carbon Dioxide Capture and Hydrocarbon Separations in Metal-Organic Frameworks"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Roberto Kolter
        Prof. Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School, "Chemical Ecology of Microbial Interspecies Interactions"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      13. 4:00 pm

        Krassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgaria


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Biography as History: The Case of the Bulgarian Communist Functionary Tsola Dragoitcheva (1898-1993)

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)

      14. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
        Yiddish: A Love Story
        109 English Building
      15. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    6. Friday, February 21, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 9:30 amElaine Shpungin
        Clinical/Community Brown Bag -- Elaine Shpungin -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Dimitrios Gouliermis, Universitaet Heidelberg
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Patterns of Stellar Clustering at the time of Birth"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 12:00 pmArely Zimmerman (LLS-UIUC)
        Faculty-Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Dana Dlott, AdvisorMr. Brandt Pein, UIUC, "Vibrational Energy Flow in Substituted Benzenes"
        Chemistry Library Conference Room
      7. 1:30 pmAaron Benjamin
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Aaron Benjamin -- Univ. of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      8. 3:00 pmDavis Houck, School of Communication & Information, Florida State University
        CMN Colloquium - Davis Houck, Florida State University
        1022 Lincoln Hall
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSteven Rose, Emeritus Professor of Biology at the Open University and Emeritus Professor of Physick at Gresham College, London
        SLCL - Professor Steven Rose: "Are You Your Brain?"
        Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      10. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Mark Borgschulte (Berkeley)
        7 DKH
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Brandon Ruotolo, University of Michigan, "Structural Biology in the Gas Phase: New Approaches for Conformationally-selective Inhibitor Screening and Multiprotein Topology Mapping"
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, February 22, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmWinter Tales
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmProfessor Jenell Johnson, Assistant Professor of Communication Arts and Director of the Disability Studies Initiative at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        SLCL - Professor Jenell Johnson, "A Political Genealogy of Brain Modification"
        Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
  4. Week of February 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, February 23, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

    2. Monday, February 24, 2014

      1.  The Sarajevo Winter Olympics: A Photo and Media Retrospective

        Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)

      2.  Deadline: 2014-15 Lemann Graduate Fellowship for Brazilian Studies
      3.  Deadline: Tinker 2014 Fellowship
      4. 9:00 am - 11:30 amBuddy Strube & Adam LeGrande
        FormBuilder Workshop and Demo
        50 Gerty Drive Room 1124 (AITS Building)
      5. 9:00 amI Love LAS
        Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
      6. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache (Illinois)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:00 pm

        Steve Bridges, United Kingdom Consul General


        EUC Lecture: UK in the USA: Perspectives and Priorities

        Room 314A, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana (maps)

      8. 12:00 pmLiwen Liu
        SPO Brown Bag -- Liwen Liu -- University of Illinois
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pmDr. Bernadette E. Grayson
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Bernadette Grayson, University of Cincinnati, " Bariatric surgery: A cure or a curse?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      10. 2:00 pmRecruiting Seminar- Anita Mukherjee (U of Penn)
        7 DKH
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDarren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
        LINGUISTICS - Darren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
        Department of Linguistics
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator)
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - "International Perspectives on Brazilian Literature: A Bilingual Reading and discussion, by JP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator) from "The Happiest Ending for a Love Story is an Accident"
        Illini Union Bookstore - Authors Corner (2nd floor)
      13. 4:00 pmAslan Tchamkerten, Associate Professor; Digital Communications Group; Communications and Electronics Department; Telecom ParisTech
        “Information Theory of Bursty Communication”
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
    3. Tuesday, February 25, 2014

      1. 9:00 amI Love LAS
        Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
      2. 10:00 am   TRPF Mock LectureDr. Shawn Miller
        Dr. Shawn Miller, Teaching Research Postdoctoral Fellow Mock Lecture
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      4. 12:00 pmRhona Seidelman, Visiting Professor, History and Program in Jewish Culture and Society
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Under Quarantine: The Forgotten Story of Israel's Ellis Island (1949-1952)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmBob Pahre
        Graduate Student Professionalization Series
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmRhona Seidelman
        Under Quarantine: The Forgotten Story of Israel's Ellis Island (1949-1952)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      7. 1:20 pm   TRPF Research SeminarDr. Shawn Miller
        Dr. Shawn Miller, Teaching Research Postdoctoral Fellow Research Seminar
        433 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Xiaohuan Lan (CKGSB)
        7 DKH
      10. 3:45 pmJohn ZuHone, NASA GFSC
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The Physics of Gas Sloshing in the Cores of Galaxy Clusters"
        Astronomy 134
      11. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Clinical
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSPANISH – Information meeting for Spanish as a Minor
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, February 26, 2014

      1. 9:00 amI Love LAS
        Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Timothy Mosca, Stanford University, Department of Biology, "Deciphering the Molecular and Circuit Logic of Synapse Formation in Drosophila"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Marijus Gudynas, Consul General of Lithuania in Chicago
        Simeon Stoilov, Bulgarian Consul General of Bulgaria in Chicago
        Robert Rusiecki , Deputy Consul General of Poland in Chicago
        George Predescu, Consul General of Romania

        Moderated by Carol Leff, Political Science, University of Illinois


        Roundtable Panel Discussion with Members of Chicago Consular Corps: “The EU’s Big Bang and Beyond: A Decade after Eastern Enlargement”

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana (map)

      4. 1:45 pmRecruiting Seminar- Lorenzo Michelozzi (Northwestern)
        7 DKH
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmATLAS Web Office Hours
      6. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Woong Yong Park (Univ of HK)
        7 DKH
      7. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Mtani Kwetu" (Swahili with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, February 27, 2014

      1. 9:00 amI Love LAS
        Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
      2. 12:00 pmPilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
        Lecture Series: Coconut controversies in Esmeraldas-Ecuador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Erik Nelson
        MIP Faculty Search Candidate Seminar: Dr. Erik Nelson, Duke University School of Medicine, Pharmacology and Cancer Biology, "Obesity, Hypercholesterolemia and Breast Cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Emily Ulrich
        Ms. Emily Ulrich, UIUC, "From Discovery to Application: Pyrrolysine Gets Incorporated"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 3:30 pmRecruiting Seminar- Andrey Fradkin (Stanford)
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Kanfer
        142 Psychology Bldg.
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Krishnaswami Alladi (University of Florida)
        245 Altgeld Hall
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Seema Mattoo, Purdue University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Seema Mattoo of Purdue Univerity, "Fic Proteins: An Exciting Frontier in Post-Translational Regulation of Cell Signaling"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmDr. Ying Wei
        Statistics Seminar: Quantile secondary analysis for case-control studies with applications to GWAS data, Dr. Ying Wei, Columbia University
        165 Everitt Lab
      11. 4:00 pm

        John Jurisic


        White City: A Photographer's Retrospective on the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Olympics

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      12. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    6. Friday, February 28, 2014

      1. 9:00 amI Love LAS
        Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
      2. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmLuise White, University of Florida
        2014 Women's and Gender History Symposium
        Illini Union, Room 209
      3. 9:30 amAmy Holtzworth-Munroe
        Clinical/Community Brown Bag -- Amy Holtzworth-Munroe -- Indiana University
        819 Psychology
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Hau Lou
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Hau Lou (Case Western Reserve University) "Calcium-mediated epigenetic regulation of alternative splicing in cardiomyocytes"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 12:00 pmSusan Hansen
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:10 pm

        Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, US Department of State


        Lecture: The US, Russia, and Bridging the East-West Divide

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1000, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)

      8. 1:30 pmSue Hespos
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Sue Hespos -- Northwestern University
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pmDavid Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics
        CLASSICS - David Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics: "And the Last Shall be First: The Place of the Satyr-Play in the Tragic Tetralogy"
        Lucy Ellis lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:30 pm - 9:00 pmGlobalFest 2014: A Celebration of World Languages & Cultures

        Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
Bookmark and Share