Computer Science Department Master Calendar

Computer Science Department Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013

    1. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
      2. 4:00 pmRobert Calderbank, Duke University
        Big Data at Duke
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pmLectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Art Mertes, Synergy Law
        1404 Siebel
    2. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
      2. 8:20 am   Evening events plannedMany Speakers in the areas of Communications, Control, and Computing
        51st Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center, 515 Old Timber Road, Monticello, IL 61856
      3. 5:00 pmWilliam H. Sanders, ECE Interim Department Head
        "A Conversation with the ECE Department Head"
        141 Everitt Lab
    3. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
      2. 8:20 am   Evening events plannedMany Speakers in the areas of Communications, Control, and Computing
        51st Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center, 515 Old Timber Road, Monticello, IL 61856
      3. 4:00 pmSteven M. Bellovin, Columbia University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Steven M. Bellovin: "Lawful Hacking: Using Existing Vulnerabilities for Wiretapping on the Internet"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSheldon Jacobson
        Engineering at Illinois Event in Washington, D.C.
        2121 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. 20008
      5. 6:00 pmJonathan Reichhold
        Twitter Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
      2. 8:20 am   Evening events plannedMany Speakers in the areas of Communications, Control, and Computing
        51st Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center, 515 Old Timber Road, Monticello, IL 61856
      3. 10:00 amBen Taskar
        Determinantal Point Processes in Machine Learning
        SC3403
      4. 1:00 pm   Central TimeRob Caldwell, Chief Security Architect/Principal Engineer, GE Energy Services Software Solutions
        TCIPG Seminar: Rob Caldwell: "Challenges and Opportunities in Implementing a Security Development Lifecycle"
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
    5. Saturday, October 5, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
  2. Week of October 6, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 6, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
    2. Monday, October 7, 2013

      1.  Apply to attend TEC's Silicon Valley Workshop
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Kai Li, Princeton University
        Dr. Kai Li, Princeton University
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 6:00 pmFacebook Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, October 8, 2013

      1. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmFarewell Reception for Thom Dunning

        Atrium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL

      2. 4:00 pmRoger W. Brockett, Harvard University
        Pattern Generation and the Control of Nonlinear Systems
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pmLecturers in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Sean Chou, Fieldglass
        1404 Siebel
    4. Wednesday, October 9, 2013

      1. 3:00 pmCS Grad Academic Council Monthly Meeting
        3403 Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pmPeter Fox-Penner, The Brattle Group
        From ERG to the Smart Grid: One Illini's Journey
        151 Everitt Lab
    5. Thursday, October 10, 2013

      1.  2013 Reflections/Projections
        Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pmGrad Seminar - How to Prepare a 5-minute Elevator Speech
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 8:00 pmYelp Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    6. Friday, October 11, 2013

      1.  2013 Reflections/Projections
        Siebel Center
      2.  Fall qualifying exams end
    7. Saturday, October 12, 2013

      1.  2013 Reflections/Projections
        Siebel Center
  3. Week of October 13, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 13, 2013

      1.  2013 Reflections/Projections
        Siebel Center
    2. Monday, October 14, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Srini Devadas, MIT
        Dr. Srini Devadas, MIT
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:30 pmIndeed Coding Duel
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, October 15, 2013

      1.  Spring 2014 Admission applications due for current grad students applying to Professional MCS, MS Bio and petition applications
      2. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: 3D Visualization Demos

        First Floor, Room 1005, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: Blue Waters Open House

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

      4. 4:00 pmBS/MS 5-year Program Informational Session
        3403 Siebel Center
      5. 5:00 pmLectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Jeff Carter
        1404 Siebel
    4. Wednesday, October 16, 2013

      1. 10:00 amEnova Coffee Booth
        Atrium
      2. 6:00 pmEnova Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      3. 6:00 pmMeet Jump Trading
        2405 Siebel Center
    5. Thursday, October 17, 2013

      1. 9:00 amSheldon Jacobson INFORMS Fellow Reception
        Second Floor Atrium, Siebel Center
      2. 6:00 pmEnova Hackathon
        2405 SC
      3. 6:00 pmTechnical Sales Engineering Rotation Program Overview
        165 Everitt Lab
    6. Friday, October 18, 2013

      1.  Last day to drop a semester course on Web Self-Service
      2. 1:00 pmJane Macfarlane
        Jane Macfarlane, HERE, a business unit of Nokia
        2405 SC
      3. 1:00 pmJane Macfarlane, Head of Research HERE, a business unit of Nokia
        Jane Macfarlane, Head of Research HERE, a business unit of Nokia
        2405 Siebel Center
  4. Week of October 20, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1.  TA Self-Evaluation and Spring Planning Document process starts
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rajiv Gandhi, Rutgers University - Camden
        Dr. Rajiv Gandhi, Rutgers University - Camden
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmPer Enge, Stanford University
        Secure Air Navigation
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 6:00 pmSpot Trading Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmPerspectives on Working at a DOE National Laboratory
        1000 MNTL
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pmLectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: John Rogers
        1404 Siebel
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 12:30 pmChristos Christodoulopoulos
        Unsupervised Syntactic Category Induction using Multi-level Linguistic Features
        SC 3405
    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1.  Grad Seminar - How to Prepare for Academic Positions
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:30 pmCS @ Illinois Alumni Awards
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 6:30 pmQualcomm Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1.  Fall qualifying exam results sent to students
      2. 2:00 pmFinal Exam of Huizhong Duan
        1312 Siebel Center
  5. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Christopher L. DeMarco - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Wisconsin — Madison
        Power System Big Data and ‘Model Free’ Evaluation of Grid Voltage Stability
        B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    2. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1. 3:00 pmDavid Patterson, UC Berkeley
        David Patterson: Myths about MOOCs and Software Engineering Education
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pmLectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship:Al Goldstein, Pangea Equity
        1404 Siebel
      3. 6:30 pmJohn Davis
        Union Pacific Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Christopher L. DeMarco - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Wisconsin — Madison
        Cascading Failure Dynamics in Power Grids, with Analogies in Computational Chemistry
        B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      2. 4:00 pmIncheol Shin, NSRI, Korea
        TSS Seminar: Incheol Shin: "Security Issues and DDoS Protection Techniques for Smart Grid AMI (Advanced Metering Infrastructure) Networks"
        2405 Siebel Center