Computer Science Department Master Calendar

Computer Science Department Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, April 1, 2014

      1.  OpenACC programming workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana (and other locations via telecast)
      2. 2:00 pmFinal Exam of Xiao Yu
        1312 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pmFinal Exam Juan Fernando Mancilla Caceres
        2124 Siebel Center
      4. 5:00 pmRob Schultz
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, April 2, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmFinal Exam of Xiao Yu
        1312 Siebel Center
      2. 12:00 pmLeveraging in Big Data Regression
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
    3. Thursday, April 3, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmFinal Exam of Xiao Yu
        1312 Siebel Center
      2. 10:00 amRobert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
        "Local-to-Global: Topological Data Analysis"
        Room 1000 - MNTL
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:30 pmQ&A with Thomas Siebel, hosted by CS Department Head, Rob A. Rutenbar
        10th Anniversary Celebration of Siebel Center: "A Conversation with Thomas Siebel"
        1404 Siebel Center
      4. 2:30 pmInvestiture Ceremony honoring William Gropp as the Thomas M. Siebel Chair in Computer Science
        1404 SC
    4. Friday, April 4, 2014

      1.  Spring qualifing exam results sent to students
      2. 9:30 amFinal Exam of Wen Pu
        2407 Siebel Center
      3. 12:00 pmFinal Exam of Francesco Sorrentino
        1312 Siebel Center
      4. 1:00 pm   Central TimeJeff Gooding, IT Principal Manager, Smart Grid Systems Engineering, Southern California Edison
        TCIPG Seminar: Jeff Gooding: "Securing the Electric Grid with Common Cyber Security Services"
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
      5. 2:00 pmMiles Osborne
        Cross-stream event detection
        SC 3405
      6. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmMoms Weekend Tour of the Blue Waters Supercomputer
        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign (west of the State Farm Center)
  2. Week of April 6, 2014

    1. Monday, April 7, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2.  Graduate students self-evaluations due
      3.  Registration for summer and fall terms begin
      4. 10:00 amJian Peng: "Unraveling the Mechanism of Chaperone-Mediated Protein Folding"
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 10:00 amDevdatta Akhawe - University of California, Berkeley
        “Towards a Secure Client-side for the Web Platform”
        CSL Auditorium B02
      6. 4:30 pmeBay Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    2. Tuesday, April 8, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 12:00 pmThierry Schuepbach
        Low-level optimization of Pftools, a software suite for the discovery and manipulation of biomolecular sequence motifs
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmFinal Exam of Marina Danilevsky
        2124 Siebel Center
      4. 5:00 pmAGK, Multicoreware Inc.
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, April 9, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 9:00 amFinal Exam of William Mansky
        1312 Siebel Center
      3. 10:00 amECE Faculty Candidate Aruna Balasubramanian, University of Washington
        "Enabling high performance mobile applications under constraints"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      4. 11:30 amFinal Exam of Mehwish Riaz
        2407 Siebel Center
      5. 3:00 pmCS Grad Academic Council Monthly Meeting
        3403 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmLorrie Faith Cranor, Carnegie Mellon University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Lorrie Faith Cranor: "The continuing quest for secure and usable passwords"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
    4. Thursday, April 10, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 10:00 amMark Schmidt
        Mark Schmidt: "Opening up the Optimization Black-Box for Large-Scale Machine Learning"
        2405 SC
      3. 5:00 pmGrad Seminar - Why Should You Join Professional Societies
        2405 Siebel Center
      4. 7:00 pmEdward Tufte
        The Thinking Eye: a presentation by Edward Tufte
        Foellinger Auditorium
    5. Friday, April 11, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2.  Last day to take final exam for May doctoral degree
      3. 1:30 pmFinal Exam of Lawrence Erickson
        2102 Siebel Center
      4. 2:00 pmSoomin Lee
        Distributed Optimization Over Decentralized Network Systems
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmDEAN’S DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP LECTURE: MARTIN EBERHARD; Founder & First CEO of Tesla Motors
        151 Everitt Lab
      7. 5:00 pmHackIllinois
    6. Saturday, April 12, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 5:00 pmHackIllinois
  3. Week of April 13, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 13, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 5:00 pmHackIllinois
    2. Monday, April 14, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 12:00 pmDustin L. Yocum - MA IRB (Institutional Review Board) Human Subjects Research Specialist
        CSL Information Lunch Meeting with the Institutional Review Board (IRB)
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      3. 12:00 pmOrigami Engineering Workshop
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, April 15, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 12:00 pmOrigami Engineering Workshop
        2405 SC
      3. 10:00 amYan Jing Li - Stanford University
        "Robust System Design"
        CSL Auditorium B02
      4. 5:00 pmENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 Siebel Center
    4. Wednesday, April 16, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 12:00 pmOrigami Engineering Workshop
        2405 SC
      3. 10:00 amFinal Exam of Peter Dinges
        3124 Siebel Center
      4. 12:00 pmMartin Ostoja-Starzewski, Mechanical Science & Engineering
        Research brown bag: Martin Ostoja-Starzewski, Mechanical Science & Engineering
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      5. 2:00 pmAlfred Hero – University of Michigan
        "Predictive correlation screening: learning a sparse predictor in high dimension"
        Beckman Institute, Room 1005
      6. 4:00 pmRobin Sommer, ICSI/LBNL
        TSS Seminar: Robin Sommer, "Network Security Today: Finding Complex Attacks at 100 Gbit/s"
        2405 Siebel Center
    5. Thursday, April 17, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 10:00 amSivan Sabato, Microsoft Research New England
        Sivan Sabato: "Learning with Lower Information Costs"
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 11:00 amECE Faculty Candidate Mona Attariyan – Google, Inc.
        "Finding the needle in the haystack: How dynamic information flow analysis can help diagnose software misconfigurations"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 141
      4. 5:00 pmJohn Deere Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    6. Friday, April 18, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2.  Last day for doctoral thesis format check by Academic Office
      3.  Last day to add name to the May degree list. Must use Web Self-Services.
      4.  Last day to drop a semester course without a "W" grade
      5.  Last day to withdraw from spring term without a "W" grade
      6. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    7. Saturday, April 19, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. All DayweSTEM - Women Empowered in STEM Conference
        iHotel
  4. Week of April 20, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 20, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
    2. Monday, April 21, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 10:00 amStefano Ermon
        Stefano Ermon
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

        David Pugmire, research scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


        Toward the Next Generation of HPC Data Analysis and Visualization
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      4. 5:30 pm3Red Trading Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, April 22, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStartup Cafe: Arpan Shah, Founder, PrintEco Software
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium
      3. 1:00 pmFinal Exam of David Morrison
        4407 Siebel Center
      4. 5:00 pmRobert Irvine
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 Siebel Center
    4. Wednesday, April 23, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
    5. Thursday, April 24, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 10:00 amJulian McAuley
        Julian McAuley
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 11:00 amECE Faculty Candidate Michael Carbin - MIT
        "Reasoning about Approximate Computing”
        CSL Auditorium B02
      4. 5:30 pmSpring 2014 Celebration of Excellence
        1404 Siebel Center
    6. Friday, April 25, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2.  Last day for master's thesis format check by Academic Office
      3.  Last day to deposit May doctoral thesis
      4. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmEntrepreneurship Forum
        NCSA (1205 W. Clark St., Urbana)
      5. 10:00 amJean-Charles Fabre - Professor and Researcher at LAAS-CNRS, University of Toulouse, France
        CSL Spotlight Lecture Series: From Dependability to Resilience - Towards Adaptive Fault Tolerance
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      6. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    7. Saturday, April 26, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
  5. Week of April 27, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 27, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
    2. Monday, April 28, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 10:00 amPhillip Gibbons – Intel Science and Technology Center at Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
        "Big Data: Scale Down, Scale Up, Scale Out"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmOsage Workshop on Venture Capital
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium
      4. 4:00 pmScott Shenker, UC Berkeley
        Scott Shenker, "Software-Defined Networking: Introduction and Retrospective"
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, April 29, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2. 4:00 pmJohn N. Tsitsiklis - Clarence J. Lebel Professor of Electrical Engineering at MIT
        Robert T. Chien Distinguished Lecture: "On the Power of (even a little) Resource Pooling and Flexibility"
        CSL Auditorium B02
      3. 5:00 pmMatthew Cho and Chirag Shah
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 SIEBEL CENTER
    4. Wednesday, April 30, 2014

      1.  Graduate student evaluations completed by thesis advisor and area committees
      2.  Fall TA contracts are sent
      3. 3:00 pmBruce Vojak, Associate Dean of Engineering
        Serial Innovators: How Individuals Create and Deliver Breakthrough Innovation in Mature Firms
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmBruce Vojak, Associate Dean of Engineering
        Serial Innovators: How Individuals Create and Deliver Breakthrough Innovation in Mature Firms
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      5. 4:00 pmEugene H. Spafford, Purdue University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Eugene H. Spafford: "Why Aren't Our Systems Secure"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      6. 4:00 pmNCSA SPIN Poster Session