University High School Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for November 2012

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 28, 2012

    1. Thursday, November 1, 2012

      1. 11:15 amLife Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      3. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
      4. 3:15 pmWriting Center Tutor Meeting
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
    2. Friday, November 2, 2012

      1. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 210
      2. 11:15 amDrama-Improv Club
        North Attic
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 218
      4. 11:15 amJunior Class Meeting
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Room 312
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmAdvancement Committee Meeting
        Hue House Conference Room
      7. 1:25 pmAdmissions counselor Catherine Rafferty
        College Rep. Visit: Washington University
        Uni 109
      8. 1:25 pmHomework Committee
        Uni 106N
      9. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      10. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Activity with Subbie Buddies
        Kitchen & Uni 106S
      12. 1:25 pmUni Period Hall Monitor
        Paul Weilmeunster
      13. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      14. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Judah Christian
        Uni Gym
      15. 7:00 pm - 10:05 pmSophomore Movie Night
        Room 109
    3. Saturday, November 3, 2012

      1.  IMEA Jazz
        Illinois Wesleyan
      2.  SAT Testing
      3.  Subbie Girls Basketball Tournament - Illini Conference
        Gifford
      4. 9:00 amCross Country (V) IHSA State
        Charleston
      5. 1:00 pmGirls Swimming (V) - Normal U-High Invitational
        Normal
  2. Week of November 4, 2012

    1. Monday, November 5, 2012

      1.  Subbie Girls Basketball Tournament - Illini Conference
        Gifford
      2. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Room 205
      3. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Room 206
      4. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Room 218
      5. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmGlee Club
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leaders
        Uni 206
      7. 1:25 pmModel UN Club
        Uni 218
      8. 1:25 pmPLAN Test Preparation (last names Ag-Hu)
        Uni 109
      9. 1:25 pmQuidditch Practice
        Uni Gym
      10. 1:25 pmSpeaker from Chicago Alliance Against Sexual Exploitation
        Uni 210
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Study Hall
        TBA
      12. 1:25 pmUni Period Hall Monitor
        Rick Murphy
      13. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
    2. Tuesday, November 6, 2012

      1.  Subbie Girls Basketball Tournament - Illini Conference
        Gifford
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amJunior Class Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      5. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      6. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmFR/SO Math Team
        Room 206
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmJR/SR Math Team
        Room 210
      8. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      9. 3:10 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 218
      10. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Next Generation
        Uni Gym
    3. Wednesday, November 7, 2012

      1. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      2. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      3. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      4. 1:25 pmForeign Language Help Sessions
        Uni 309
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmMandatory Senior Graduation Meeting
        Uni Gym
      7. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmOpen Art Studio
        Art Room
      9. 1:25 pmPLAN Test Preparation (last names Ja-Mo)
        Uni 210
      10. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmSpeech & Debate Club
        North Attic
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Study Hall
        TBA
      12. 1:25 pmUni Period Hall Monitor
        Rachel Green
      13. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
      15. 6:00 pmBooster Club Meeting
        217 Kenney Gym
      16. 7:00 pmAdmission Information Meeting
        Uni - Room 210
    4. Thursday, November 8, 2012

      1. 11:15 amSpeech Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      3. 11:50 amExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 106S
      4. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
      5. 3:15 pmFaculty Meeting
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      7. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Gifford
        Uni Gym
      8. 7:00 pmStudent Productions
        North Attic
    5. Friday, November 9, 2012

      1. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 210
      2. 11:15 amDrama-Improv Club
        North Attic
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 218
      4. 11:15 amJunior Class Meeting
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Room 312
      6. 1:25 pmCS Interview
        Uni 309
      7. 1:25 pmGSA
        Uni 218
      8. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      9. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 1:25 pmPLAN Test Preparation (last names Na-Ya)
        Uni 109
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Study Hall
        TBA
      12. 1:25 pmUni Period Hall Monitor
        Karl Radnitzer
      13. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      14. 7:00 pmStudent Productions
        North Attic
    6. Saturday, November 10, 2012

      1. 9:00 am - 12:30 pmSSAT Testing
        Hilton Garden Inn - Alumni Ballroom
      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmIllinois Junior Classical League Convention
        Roseville-Monmouth High School
      3. 11:00 amSubbie Girls Basketball vs Shiloh
        Shiloh - Hume
      4. 12:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Shiloh
        Shiloh - Hume
      5. 1:00 pmGirsl Swimming (V) - IHSA Sectionals
        TBA
  3. Week of November 11, 2012

    1. Sunday, November 11, 2012

      1. 6:00 pmFall Athletic Awards
        Uni Gym
    2. Monday, November 12, 2012

      1.  P/T Conferences
      2. 9:00 amPLAN exam (soph)
        TBA
      3. 1:25 pmModel UN Club
        Uni 218
      4. 1:25 pmQuidditch Practice
        Uni Gym
    3. Tuesday, November 13, 2012

      1.  AMC- 8
        Math Classes
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      4. 11:15 amThespians Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      5. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      6. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmFR/SO Math Team
        Room 206
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmJR/SR Math Team
        Room 210
      8. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      9. 3:10 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 218
      10. 3:15 pmScheduling Meeting
        Room 109
      11. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Thomasboro
        Thomasboro
      12. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball vs Normal Calvary Christian Academy
        Normal
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmUni Advisory Board
        Room 109
    4. Wednesday, November 14, 2012

      1. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      2. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      3. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      4. 1:25 pmForeign Language Help Sessions
        Uni 309
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 1:25 pmOpen Art Studio
        Art Room
      8. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmSpeech & Debate Club
        North Attic
      9. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
      11. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmPFO Board Meeting
        Room 109
    5. Thursday, November 15, 2012

      1. 11:15 amLunch with SSAT tutoring group
        Uni 106S
      2. 11:15 amSenior Class Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      4. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      6. 6:00 pmGirls Basketball vs Atwood-Hammond
        Kenney Gym
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmUni Advisory Board
        Room 109
    6. Friday, November 16, 2012

      1.  Girls Swimming (V) - IHSA State Meet
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 210
      3. 11:15 amDrama-Improv Club
        North Attic
      4. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 218
      5. 11:15 amJunior Class Meeting
        Room 109
      6. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Room 312
      7. 1:25 pmClaims Party
        Kitchen
      8. 1:25 pmGender Studies Class: Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Women and Children
        Uni 106N
      9. 1:25 pmHomework Committee
        Uni 106S
      10. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      11. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      12. 1:25 pmSenior Signatures with Bruce
        Mac Lab
      13. 1:25 pmSubbie Activity with Subbie Buddies
        North Attic
      14. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      15. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Holy Cross
        Holy Cross
    7. Saturday, November 17, 2012

      1.  Girls Basketball (V) - Oakwood/Westville Thanksgiving Tournament
        Oakwood
      2. All DayIMEA District Festival
        ISU
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmIce Skating Party
        U of I Ice Arena
  4. Week of November 18, 2012

    1. Monday, November 19, 2012

      1.  Boys Basketball (V) - Central IL Turkey Tournament
        Kenney Gym
      2.  Girls Basketball (V) - Oakwood/Westville Thanksgiving Tournament
        Oakwood
      3. 11:15 amFood Pantry Thanksgiving Dinner Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Room 205
      5. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Room 206
      6. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Room 218
      7. 1:25 pmClaims Party
        Kitchen
      8. 1:25 pmEnglish Movies with Mr. Mitchell
        Uni 208
      9. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmGlee Club
        South Attic
      10. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leaders
        Uni 210
      11. 1:25 pmLife at Illinois -- What it's like to be a college student!
        Uni 109
      12. 1:25 pmModel UN Club
        Uni 218
      13. 1:25 pmQuidditch Practice
        Uni Gym
      14. 1:25 pmWriting Center Staff Meeting
        Uni 106N
      15. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      16. 5:15 pmMPAG Meeting
        Uni - Room 109
    2. Tuesday, November 20, 2012

      1.  Boys Basketball (V) - Central IL Turkey Tournament
        Kenney Gym
      2.  Girls Basketball (V) - Oakwood/Westville Thanksgiving Tournament
        Oakwood
      3. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      4. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      5. 11:15 amThespians Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      6. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmFR/SO Math Team
        Room 206
      8. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmJR/SR Math Team
        Room 210
      9. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      10. 3:10 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 218
      11. 5:30 pmSubbie Girls Basketball vs St. John's Lutheran
        St. John's Lutheran
      12. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs St. Malachy
        Uni Gym
    3. Wednesday, November 21, 2012

      1.  Boys Basketball (V) - Central IL Turkey Tournament
        Kenney Gym
      2. All DayThanksgiving Break - No School
    4. Thursday, November 22, 2012

      1. All DayThanksgiving Break - No School
    5. Friday, November 23, 2012

      1. All DayThanksgiving Break - No School
      2.  Girls Basketball (V) - Oakwood/Westville Thanksgiving Tournament
        Oakwood
    6. Saturday, November 24, 2012

      1.  Boys Basketball (V) - Central IL Turkey Tournament
        Kenney Gym
  5. Week of November 25, 2012

    1. Monday, November 26, 2012

      1.  Subbie Girls Basketball IESA Regionals
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amDessert Eggroll Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Room 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Room 206
      5. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Room 218
      6. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmGlee Club
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leaders
        Uni 210
      8. 1:25 pmModel UN Club
        Uni 218
      9. 1:25 pmQuidditch Practice
        Uni Gym
      10. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
    2. Tuesday, November 27, 2012

      1. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      2. 11:15 amInvestment Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      4. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAthletico Injury Evaluation
        217 Kenney Gym
      6. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmFR/SO Math Team
        Room 206
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmJR/SR Math Team
        Room 210
      8. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      9. 3:10 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 218
      10. 6:00 pmBoys Basketball V/JV vs Arthur Okaw Christian
        Arthur
      11. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs St. Thomas of Philo
        Philo
      12. 6:15 pmGirls Basketball V/JV vs Shiloh
        Hume
    3. Wednesday, November 28, 2012

      1. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      2. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      3. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      4. 1:25 pmForeign Language Help Sessions
        Uni 309
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 1:25 pmOpen Art Studio
        Art Room
      8. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmSpeech & Debate Club
        North Attic
      9. 1:25 pmSubbie Study Hall
        TBA
      10. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      11. 1:30 pmAthletico Injury Evaluation
        217 Kenney Gym
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
    4. Thursday, November 29, 2012

      1. 11:15 amLife Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      3. 11:50 amExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 106S
      4. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      6. 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball vs Buckley St. John's Lutheran
        Buckley
      7. 6:15 pmGirls Basketball V/JV vs Villa Grove
        Villa Grove
    5. Friday, November 30, 2012

      1. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 210
      2. 11:15 amDrama-Improv Club
        North Attic
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 218
      4. 11:15 amJunior Class Meeting
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Room 312
      6. 1:25 pmJUNIORS - PCC: Bonding Time (Ferede caseload)
        Kitchen
      7. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      8. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      9. 1:25 pmSubbie Study Hall
        TBA
      10. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      11. 6:15 pmBoys Basketball V/JV vs Shiloh
        Kenney Gym