University High School Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for May 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 28, 2013

    1. Wednesday, May 1, 2013

      1. All DayVisit Day For New Subbies
      2. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      3. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      4. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      5. 1:25 pmForeign Language Help Sessions
        Uni 309
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmOpen Art Studio
        Art Room
      9. 1:25 pmSLICE IT DemiGods Meeting
        Uni 106S
      10. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmSpeech & Debate Club
        North Attic
      11. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee
        Room 109
      13. 6:00 pmBooster Club Meeting
        217 Kenney Gym
      14. 7:00 pmGerman Trip Meeting
        Room 109
    2. Thursday, May 2, 2013

      1. All DayVisit Day For New Subbies
      2. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud Club
        Room 210
      3. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      4. 11:15 amThespians Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      5. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
      6. 3:15 pmFaculty Meeting
        North Attic
      7. 4:30 pmBoys Track (V) - PBL Boys' Invitational
        Paxton
      8. 4:30 pmGirls Soccer (V) vs Warrensburg Latham
        Warrnesburg
    3. Friday, May 3, 2013

      1.  Acceptance Letters Due for Subfreshmen
      2. All DayVisit Day For New Subbies
      3. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 210
      4. 11:15 amDrama-Improv Club
        North Attic
      5. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 218
      6. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Room 312
      7. 11:45 amJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      8. 11:45 amMath Help
        Uni 206
      9. 11:45 amNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      10. 11:45 amSpanish Club
        Uni 309
      11. 11:45 amWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      12. 4:30 pmGirls Track (V) - SJO Girls Spartan Classic
        St. Joseph
    4. Saturday, May 4, 2013

      1.  SAT Testing
      2.  State Math Contest
      3. 7:00 pm - 11:00 pmProm
        Champaign Country Club
  2. Week of May 5, 2013

    1. Monday, May 6, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Room 205
      3. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Room 206
      4. 11:15 amSpectrum Bake Sale
        Kitchen
      5. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Room 218
      6. 1:25 pmFreshman Class Elections
        Uni 109
      7. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmGlee Club
        South Attic
      8. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leaders
        Uni 210
      9. 1:25 pmJunior Class Elections
        Uni Gym
      10. 1:25 pmModel UN Club
        Uni 218
      11. 1:25 pmQuidditch Practice
        Uni Gym
      12. 1:25 pmSenior Project Committee Meeting
        Uni 106S
      13. 1:25 pmSophomore Class Election
        South Attic
      14. 1:25 pmSubbie Class Elections
        North Attic
      15. 1:25 pmUnique Poetry Reading
        106N
      16. 4:30 pmBoys Tennis vs Central Varsity
        Central H.S.
    2. Tuesday, May 7, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amJunior Class Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      5. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      6. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmFR/SO Math Team
        Room 206
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmJR/SR Math Team
        Room 210
      8. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      9. 3:10 pmSpectrum
        Uni 109
      10. 3:10 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 218
      11. 4:30 pmGirls Soccer (V) - IHSA Regionals
        TBA
    3. Wednesday, May 8, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      3. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      4. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      5. 11:45 amForeign Language Help Sessions
        Uni 309
      6. 11:45 amJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      7. 11:45 amMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 11:45 amOpen Art Studio
        Art Room
      9. 11:45 amSLICE IT DemiGods Meeting
        Uni 106S
      10. 11:45 amSpeech & Debate Club
        North Attic
      11. 11:45 amWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee
        Room 109
      13. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmPFO Board Meeting
        Room 109
    4. Thursday, May 9, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud Club
        Room 210
      3. 11:15 amScholastic Bowl Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      5. 11:50 amExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 106S
      6. 3:05 pmHabitat Meeting
        Room 210
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
    5. Friday, May 10, 2013

      1.  Girls Track (V) - IHSA Sectionals
        TBA
      2.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      3. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 210
      4. 11:15 amDrama-Improv Club
        North Attic
      5. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 218
      6. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Room 312
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmAdvancement Committee Meeting
        Hue House Conference Room
      8. 1:25 pmBTW Fifth Grade Visit
        Uni 218
      9. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      10. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      11. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      12. 1:25 pmSpanish Club
        Uni 309
      13. 1:25 pm - 2:10 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      14. 5:00 pmGirls Soccer (V) - IHSA Regionals
        TBA
      15. 7:00 pmBig Show
        North Attic
    6. Saturday, May 11, 2013

      1. 9:00 amTwin City Twosome
        Crystal Lake Park
      2. 10:00 amBoys Track (V) - Mahomet-Seymour Boys Invitational
        Mahomet
      3. 7:00 pmBig Show
        North Attic
  3. Week of May 12, 2013

    1. Sunday, May 12, 2013

      1.  Spring Sports Awards
        Uni Gym
    2. Monday, May 13, 2013

      1.  National AP Exam
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Room 205
      3. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Room 218
      4. 2:20 pm - 4:00 pmUni Celebration
        1st floor of Uni / Uni Gym / Outside
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmSenior Handprints
        1st Floor Hallway
      6. 6:00 pmTrack (V) - News Gazette Meet
        UI Track
    3. Tuesday, May 14, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      4. 11:15 amSpectrum Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      5. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      6. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmFR/SO Math Team
        Room 206
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmJR/SR Math Team
        Room 210
      8. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      9. 3:10 pmSpectrum
        Uni 109
      10. 3:10 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 218
    4. Wednesday, May 15, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      3. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      4. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      5. 1:25 pmForeign Language Help Sessions
        Uni 309
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmOpen Art Studio
        Art Room
      9. 1:25 pmSLICE IT DemiGods Meeting
        Uni 106S
      10. 1:25 pmSubbie Buddy Leaders
        Uni 109
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Track Team Photo
        Outside Mac Lab
      12. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee
        Room 109
      14. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmNew Parent Meeting
        KCPA
      15. 7:00 pmSpring Concert-Orchestra
        Uni Gym
      16. 8:00 pmSpring Concert-Chorus
        North Attic
    5. Thursday, May 16, 2013

      1.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      2. 9:00 amGirls Track (V) - IHSA State Meet
        EIU
      3. 11:15 amBoys Soccer Team Meeting
        Room 106N
      4. 11:15 amFreshman Class Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      5. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud Club
        Room 210
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      7. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMath Help-After School
        Uni 206
      8. 6:00 pmSenior Supper
        Biaggi's
    6. Friday, May 17, 2013

      1. 8:00 am - 11:55 amHalf Day of Classes FOR ALL-Early Dismissal
      2. 8:00 am - 11:55 amSeniors Last Day
      3.  Boys Track - IHSA Sectionals
        TBA
      4.  Girls Soccer (V) - IHSA Sectionals
        TBA
      5.  National AP Exams
        TBA
      6. 12:00 pmPFO Teacher Appreciation Lunch
        Uni Gym
      7. 1:30 pmGraduation Rehearsal
    7. Saturday, May 18, 2013

      1.  Boys Tennis IHSA Sectionals (V)
        TBA
      2. 11:00 amGirls Track - IHSA State Track
        EIU
      3. 3:00 pmGraduation
        KCPA
  4. Week of May 19, 2013

    1. Monday, May 20, 2013

      1. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Room 205
      2. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Room 218
      3. 1:25 pmGlee Club
        South Attic
      4. 1:25 pmModel UN Club
        Uni 218
      5. 1:25 pmQuidditch Practice
        Uni Gym
    2. Tuesday, May 21, 2013

      1. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      2. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Room 106N
      3. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      4. 3:10 pm - 3:50 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
    3. Wednesday, May 22, 2013

      1. All DayFinal Exams
      2.  High School Admission Letters Mailed
      3. 11:15 amThespian Meeting
        North Attic
      4. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee
        Room 109
    4. Thursday, May 23, 2013

      1. All DayFinal Exams
      2. 1:00 pmBoys Track - IHSA State Track
        EIU
    5. Friday, May 24, 2013

      1. All DayFinal Exams
      2. 12:30 pmDisorientation Picnic
        East Side of Uni
      3. 1:00 pmYearbook Distribution
        Uni High
    6. Saturday, May 25, 2013

      1. 11:00 amBoys Track (V) - IHSA State Meet
        EIU - Charleston
  5. Week of May 26, 2013

    1. Monday, May 27, 2013

      1.  Memorial Day
    2. Wednesday, May 29, 2013

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmJapan Trip Meeting
        Room 109
    3. Thursday, May 30, 2013

      1. 10:00 amGrades Due/Mailed
    4. Friday, May 31, 2013

      1.  High School Admission Decissions Due