University High School Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for August 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of July 28, 2013

    1. Thursday, August 1, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmICTFL Meeting
        Rooms 109 & 116
    2. Friday, August 2, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmICTFL Meeting
        Rooms 109 & 116
    3. Saturday, August 3, 2013

      1.  Class of 1993 Reunion
        Room 109
  2. Week of August 4, 2013

    1. Thursday, August 8, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmSubbie Buddy Leader Planning Mtg
        Room 109
    2. Friday, August 9, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmSubbie Buddy Training
        Room 109
    3. Saturday, August 10, 2013

      1. 10:30 amClass of 1963 Reunion
        Room 109 and North Attic
  3. Week of August 11, 2013

    1. Monday, August 12, 2013

      1. 9:45 am - 3:30 pmPCC Training
        Rooms 206 / 207
      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmSubbie Buddy Training
        Room 109
    2. Tuesday, August 13, 2013

      1. 9:45 am - 3:30 pmPCC Training
        Rooms 206 / 207
      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmSubbie Buddy Training
        Room 109
      3. 6:00 pmAll Coaches Meeting
        217 Kenney Gym
    3. Wednesday, August 14, 2013

      1.  Fall Sports Practice Begin
      2.  New Teacher Orientation
      3. 9:45 am - 3:30 pmPCC Training
        Rooms 206 / 207
      4. 2:00 pm - 5:50 pmSubfreshmen Orientation
        Uni High School Gym
      5. 6:00 pmParents of Subfreshmen and New Students Meeting
        1320 DCL
    4. Thursday, August 15, 2013

      1. All DayTeacher Institute
        Uni
    5. Friday, August 16, 2013

      1. All DayTeacher Institute
        Uni
  4. Week of August 18, 2013

    1. Sunday, August 18, 2013

      1. 5:00 pmOrientation Picnic
        Crystal Lake Park
    2. Monday, August 19, 2013

      1. 8:00 amOpening Assembly
        Uni Gym
      2. All DayFirst Day of School for Students
    3. Tuesday, August 20, 2013

      1. 11:15 amThespian Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
    4. Wednesday, August 21, 2013

      1. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      2. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Art Room
      3. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      4. 1:25 pmMandatory Athlete Meeting
        Uni Gym
      5. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      6. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 106S
      7. 3:50 pmSSO Meeting
        Room 312
    5. Thursday, August 22, 2013

      1. 11:15 amJunior Class Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      3. 3:05 pmSSO Meeting
        Room 312
      4. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      5. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmFall Play Auditions
        North Attic
    6. Friday, August 23, 2013

      1. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 210
      2. 1:25 pmQuad Day
        Uni East Lawn
      3. 8:00 pm - 11:00 pmHowdy Hop Dance
        North Attic
  5. Week of August 25, 2013

    1. Monday, August 26, 2013

      1. All DayU of I Starts
      2. 11:15 amInvestment Club Meeting
        Room 206
      3. 11:15 amWILL IDD leaders only
        Room 210
      4. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      5. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leadership
        Uni 210
      6. 1:25 pmMandatory Handbook Review Meeting (Subbie)
        Uni Gym
      7. 1:25 pmNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      8. 1:25 pmPCC Jr Caseload Meeting (Samah)
        Uni 211
      9. 1:25 pmPCC Jr Caseload Meeting (Shawn Lu)
        Uni CRC
      10. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
    2. Tuesday, August 27, 2013

      1. 11:15 amLife Club
        Room 106N
      2. 11:15 amThespians Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      4. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      5. 3:10 pmFr/So Math Team
        Uni 206
      6. 3:10 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 210
      7. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Cornerstone Christian Academy
        Kenney Gym
    3. Wednesday, August 28, 2013

      1. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      2. 11:15 amSwim Team Pasta Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Art Room
      4. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 1:25 pmPCC Jr Caseload Meeting (Alison Taylor)
        Uni 211
      8. 1:25 pmPCC Jr Caseload Meeting (Havah)
        Uni CRC
      9. 1:25 pmPOSTPONED:Mandatory Handbook Review Meeting (Fr/So)
        Uni Gym
      10. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 309
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Buddy Leaders
        Uni 109
      12. 1:25 pmWriting Center (All Tutors Only)
        Uni 106N
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
    4. Thursday, August 29, 2013

      1. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      2. 11:15 amWILL Interns Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 312
      4. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      5. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      6. 3:10 pmWILL IDD Team Meeting
        Room 109
      7. 3:15 pm - 4:00 pmReserved for a Meeting
        Room 312
      8. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      9. 4:30 pmBoys Soccer Match (JV/V) vs St. Joseph Ogden
        St. Joseph
      10. 6:15 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Shiloh
        Shiloh
    5. Friday, August 30, 2013

      1. 8:00 amSubbie Retreat
        Allerton Park
      2. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 206
      3. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      4. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      5. 1:25 pmPCC Jr Caseload Meeting (Surya)
        Uni 211
      6. 1:25 pmPCC Jr Caseload Meeting (Tristan)
        Uni CRC
      7. 4:30 pmBoys Soccer Match (JV) vs Danville Schlarman
        DCR Fields
    6. Saturday, August 31, 2013

      1.  Boy Uni High Soccer Shoot Out (V)
        DCR Fields
      2.  Volleyball (V) - Blue Ridge Tournament
        Farmer City
      3. 9:30 amSubbie Cross Country Meet - Edison Invitational
        Edison