University High School Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013

    1. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1. 11:15 amLife Club
        Room 106N
      2. 11:15 amRed Cross Club
        Room 106S
      3. 11:15 amThespians Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      5. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      6. 3:10 pmFr/So Math Team
        Uni 206
      7. 3:10 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 210
      8. 4:30 pmGirls Swimming Meet - at Centennial w/Danville
        Centennial HS
      9. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball Game vs Next Generation School
        Uni Gym
      10. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Normal Calvary Christian Academy
        Normal
    2. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      2. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      3. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      4. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      5. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      6. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      7. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 309
      8. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 302
      9. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      10. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
    3. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1. 11:15 amCollege Rep: Knox College
        Room 106S
      2. 11:15 amCollege Rep: University of Illinois - Springfield
        Room 106N
      3. 11:15 amGirls Tennis Club
        Room 303
      4. 11:15 amLatin Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      5. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud
        Room 210
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      7. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 312
      8. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      9. 3:05 pmVolleyball Club
        Kenney Gym
      10. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      12. 4:30 pmBoys Soccer Match (V/JV) vs Decatur St. Teresa
        DCR Fields
      13. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Decatur Lutheran
        Kenney Gym
    4. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 206
      2. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 210
      3. 11:15 amItaly Trip Meeting
        Room 218
      4. 1:25 pmCollege Visit: Butler University
        Uni 106S
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      8. 1:25 pmSpanish Club
        Uni 309
      9. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      10. 1:25 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
    5. Saturday, October 5, 2013

      1.  SAT Test
      2.  Subbie Cross Country Meet - Decatur XC Festival
        Decatur
      3. 10:00 amGirls Swimming Meet - vs Danville HS
        Danville HS
      4. 10:30 amClass of 1953 Reunion
        Room 109 and South Attic
      5. 11:30 amBoys Soccer Match (JV) vs Urbana
        Urbana HS
      6. 1:30 pmBoys Soccer Match (V) vs Urbana
        Urbana High School
      7. 5:30 pm - 8:00 pmDodgeball Tournament
        Kenney Gym
  2. Week of October 6, 2013

    1. Monday, October 7, 2013

      1. 11:15 amFrench Club Meeting
        Room 205
      2. 11:15 amInvestment Club Meeting
        Room 206
      3. 11:15 amJunior Class Cupcake Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 1:25 pmAlumni Speaker: Irene Strohbeen’74
        Uni 302
      5. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Art Room
      6. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      7. 1:25 pmCollege Visit: University of Illinois
        Uni 109
      8. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leadership
        Uni 210
      9. 1:25 pmModel UN
        Uni 218
      10. 1:25 pmNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      12. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      13. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      14. 5:30 pmMPAG Meeting
        Room 109
      15. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Cornerstone Christian Academy
        Normal
    2. Tuesday, October 8, 2013

      1. 11:15 amInvestment Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amLife Club
        Room 106N
      3. 11:15 amRed Cross Club
        Room 106S
      4. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      5. 11:15 amUniversity of St. Francis Rep.
        Room 109
      6. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      7. 3:10 pmFr/So Math Team
        Uni 206
      8. 3:10 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 3:15 pmFaculty Meeting
        North Attic
      10. 4:00 pmBoys Soccer Match (V/JV) vs Unity- Tolono
        Tolono
      11. 4:15 pmSubbie Cross Country Meet - PBL Invitational
        Paxton
      12. 4:45 pmCross Country Meet (V/JV) - Twin City Meet
        Illini Meadows
      13. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball Game vs Judah Christian
        Uni Gym
      14. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Judah Christian
        Judah Christian
    3. Wednesday, October 9, 2013

      1. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      2. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      3. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      4. 1:25 pmCollege Essay Review
        Uni 109
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      8. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 309
      9. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 302
      10. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      11. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
      13. 5:00 pmFall Play
        North Attic
      14. 5:30 pmPFO Meeting
        Room 109
      15. 7:00 pmAdmission Information Meeting
        Room 109
    4. Thursday, October 10, 2013

      1. 11:15 amCollege Rep: Centre College
        Room 106N
      2. 11:15 amGirls Tennis Club
        Room 303
      3. 11:15 amIllinois Wesleyan
        Room 106S
      4. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud
        Room 210
      5. 11:15 amScholastic Bowl Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      7. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 312
      8. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      9. 3:05 pmVolleyball Club
        Kenney Gym
      10. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      12. 4:30 pmBoys Soccer Match (V) vs Hoopeston Area
        DCR Fields
      13. 6:00 pmChess Match
        Siebel Center
      14. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Arthur Okaw Christian
        Kenney Gym
      15. 7:00 pmFall Play
        North Attic
    5. Friday, October 11, 2013

      1. All DayClass of 1973 40th Reunion
        Uni High
      2. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 206
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 210
      4. 11:15 amNotre Dame College Rep
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amRice Sale - Sophomore Class
        Kitchen
      6. 11:15 amSpectrum Cupcake Sale
        Kitchen
      7. 1:25 pmCollege Visit: Washington University
        Uni 109
      8. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      9. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      11. 1:25 pmSpanish Club
        Uni 309
      12. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      13. 1:25 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      14. 7:00 pmFall Play
        North Attic
    6. Saturday, October 12, 2013

      1. All DayClass of 1973 40th Reunion
        Uni High
      2.  Subbie Cross Country IESA State Meet
        TBA
      3.  Volleyball (JV) - Heritage JV Tournament
        Broadlands
      4. 9:00 amSSAT Testing
        Hilton Garden Inn
      5. 10:00 amCross Country Meet (V/JV) - Cumberland Invitational
        Cumberland
      6. 10:00 amGirls Swimming Meet - Champaign Central Invitational
        Central HS
      7. 2:00 pmFall Play
        North Attic
      8. 2:00 pmUni High Presents the Frederick Marx '73 documentary Return to Zanskar
        Art Theatre
  3. Week of October 13, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 13, 2013

      1. All DayClass of 1973 40th Reunion
        Uni High
    2. Monday, October 14, 2013

      1.  Columbus Day - No School
      2. All DayILMEA-Music Auditions
        Bloomington
      3. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Art Room
      4. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      5. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leadership
        Uni 210
      6. 1:25 pmModel UN
        Uni 218
      7. 1:25 pmNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      8. 1:25 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
    3. Tuesday, October 15, 2013

      1.  Boys IHSA Soccer Regionals
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amLatin Club Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      3. 11:15 amLife Club
        Room 106N
      4. 11:15 amRed Cross Club
        Room 106S
      5. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      6. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      7. 3:10 pmFr/So Math Team
        Uni 206
      8. 3:10 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball Game vs St. John's Lutheran
        St. John's - Champaign
      10. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Decatur Christian
        Kenney Gym
    4. Wednesday, October 16, 2013

      1. 7:45 amPSAT Exam - Sophomores & Juniors
        Holiday Inn
        1001 W. Killarney St.
        Urbana, IL 61801

         

      2. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      3. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      4. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      5. 1:25 pmGrinnell College Rep.
        Room 109
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      9. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 309
      10. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 302
      11. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      12. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      13. 1:25 pmYearbook Picture Retake Day
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
      15. 4:30 pmGirls Swimming Meet - vs Urbana HS
        Urbana HS
      16. 6:00 pmItaly Trip Parent Meeting
        Room 218
    5. Thursday, October 17, 2013

      1. 11:15 amGirls Tennis Club
        Room 303
      2. 11:15 amManga/Anime Club
        North Attic
      3. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud
        Room 210
      4. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amThespians Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      6. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 312
      7. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      8. 3:05 pmVolleyball Club
        Kenney Gym
      9. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 3:15 pmHabitat Agora Days Information Meeting
        Room 210
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
    6. Friday, October 18, 2013

      1.  1st Quarter Ends
      2.  Boys IHSA Soccer Regionals
        TBA
      3. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 206
      4. 11:15 amCollege Rep: Illinois State University
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 210
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMANDATORY:Harrassment/Bullying Talk for Junior/Seniors
        Uni Gym
      8. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      9. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      10. 1:25 pmSpanish Club
        Uni 309
      11. 1:25 pmUni Period Subbie Groups
        Uni 302, 303, 308
      12. 1:25 pmWILL Interns
        Uni 210
      13. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V) vs Buckley Christ Lutheran
        Buckley
    7. Saturday, October 19, 2013

      1.  Subbie Cross Country IESA State Meet
        TBA
      2. 11:00 amGirls Swimming Meet - Uni High Penthalon
        ARC
      3. 8:00 pm - 11:00 pmFall Ball Dance
        1st Floor Hallway
  4. Week of October 20, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1. 11:15 amFrench Club Meeting
        Room 205
      2. 11:15 amInvestment Club Meeting
        Room 206
      3. 11:15 amPCC Small Group with HAVAH
        Room 207 (CRC)
      4. 11:15 amPCC Small Group with SHAWN
        Room 106S
      5. 11:15 amRice University
        Room 109
      6. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Art Room
      7. 1:25 pmFreshman Grade Level Meeting
        Uni 106N
      8. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leadership
        Uni 210
      9. 1:25 pmModel UN
        Uni 218
      10. 1:25 pmNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      11. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SAMAH
        Room 106S
      12. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SURYA
        Uni Kitchen
      13. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with TRISTAN
        Room 207 (CRC)
      14. 1:25 pmSFAC TownHall Handbook Meeting
        Uni 109
      15. 1:25 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      16. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      17. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmStudent Prodution Auditions
        North Attic
      18. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmSubbie Boys Basketball Meeting
        Room 109
      19. 6:15 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs Arcola
        Arcola
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 11:15 amJunior Class Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amLife Club
        Room 106N
      3. 11:15 amRed Cross Club
        Room 106S
      4. 11:15 amSwim Team Pasta Luncheon
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      6. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      7. 3:10 pmFr/So Math Team
        Uni 206
      8. 3:10 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball Game vs Rantoul - St. Malachy
        Uni Gym
      10. 6:00 pmVolleyball (V/JV) vs DeLand-Weldon
        Kenney Gym
      11. 6:30 pmGirls Swimming Meet - Twin City Meet
        TBA
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 11:15 amEarlham College Rep.
        Room 106N
      2. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 106S
      3. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      4. 11:15 amPCC Small Group with HAVAH
        Room 207 (CRC)
      5. 11:15 amSwim Team Pasta Sale
        Kitchen
      6. 11:15 amUniversity of Evansville Rep
        Room 109
      7. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      8. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      9. 1:25 pmMANDATORY:Harrassment/Bullying Talk for Freshman/Sophomores
        Uni Gym
      10. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      11. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with ALLISON
        Room 109
      12. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SHAWN
        Room 207 (CRC)
      13. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SURYA
        Uni Kitchen
      14. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with TRISTAN
        Room 106S
      15. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      16. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 309
      17. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 302
      18. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      19. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
      20. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmSSO Parent Program - FRESHMEN Parents
        Rooms 109 / 206
    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1. 10:00 amGrades Due
        Room 102
      2. 11:15 amGirls Tennis Club
        Room 303
      3. 11:15 amManga/Anime Club
        North Attic
      4. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud
        Room 210
      5. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Room 109
      6. 11:15 amWILL Interns Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      7. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 312
      8. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      9. 3:05 pmString Ensemble
        South Attic
      10. 3:05 pmVolleyball Club
        Kenney Gym
      11. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      12. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
      13. 6:00 pmChess Match
        Siebel Center
      14. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball Game vs Gifford
        Gifford
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1.  Volleyball ECIC Tournament
        TBA
      2. 11:15 amAsian Media Club
        Room 206
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club
        Room 210
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club Meeting
        Room 109
      5. 11:15 amPCC Small Group with SAMAH
        Room 207 (CRC)
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SAMAH
        Room 207 (CRC)
      9. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SHAWN
        Room 106N
      10. 1:25 pmPCC Small Group with SURYA
        Room 106S
      11. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      12. 1:25 pmSpanish Club
        Uni 309
      13. 1:25 pmStorytime in the Library
        Library
      14. 1:25 pmSubbie Buddy Planning for Tri Holiday Party
        Uni 106N
      15. 1:25 pmWILL Interns-IBD Team
        Uni 205
      16. 1:25 pmWILL Interns-R2M Team
        Uni 210
    6. Saturday, October 26, 2013

      1.  Cross Country IHSA Regionals (V)
        TBA
      2.  Volleyball ECIC Tournament
        TBA
      3. 9:00 amSSAT Prep Program Conducted by SSAT Student Tutors
        Uni 106S/106N/109
  5. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1. 11:15 amFrench Club Meeting
        Room 205
      2. 11:15 amIndian Lunch Festival
        Kitchen and Faculty Lounge
      3. 11:15 amInvestment Club Meeting
        Room 206
      4. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Art Room
      5. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      6. 1:25 pmCollege Visit: Northwestern
        Uni 109
      7. 1:25 pmHabitat for Humanity Leadership
        Uni 210
      8. 1:25 pmModel UN
        Uni 218
      9. 1:25 pmNorth Attic Playwriting Program
        North Attic
      10. 1:25 pmSophomore Grade Level Meeting
        Uni 106N
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      12. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206
    2. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1. 11:15 amLife Club
        Room 106N
      2. 11:15 amRed Cross Club
        Room 106S
      3. 11:15 amScholastic Bowl Pizza Sale
        Kitchen
      4. 11:15 amUnique
        Room 206
      5. 3:05 pmMadrigals
        South Attic
      6. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      7. 3:10 pmFr/So Math Team
        Uni 206
      8. 3:10 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 6:00 pmSubbie Girls Basketball Game vs Buckley St. Johns' Lutheran
        Buckley
    3. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1.  Volleyball IHSA Regionals
        TBA
      2. 9:15 amKrannert field trip to see The Tempest
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      3. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Room 109
      4. 11:15 amMusic Club
        South Attic
      5. 1:25 pmAthletiCo Injury Evaluation
        Kenney Gym
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club or Drama Improv Club (TBA)
        Uni Gym/North Attic
      9. 1:25 pmSLICE IT Demi Gods
        Uni 309
      10. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 302
      11. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106N
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCurriculum Committee Meeting
        Room 109
    4. Thursday, October 31, 2013

      1. 11:15 amBeloit College Rep.
        Room 106S
      2. 11:15 amGirls Tennis Club
        Room 303
      3. 11:15 amHalloween Costume Contest
        Uni Gym
      4. 11:15 amManga/Anime Club
        North Attic
      5. 11:15 amPoetry Out Loud
        Room 210
      6. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Room 312
      7. 3:05 pm - 3:50 pmScholastic Bowl Meeting
        Room 218
      8. 3:05 pmString Ensemble
        South Attic
      9. 3:05 pmVolleyball Club
        Kenney Gym
      10. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChess Club
        Room 206