Lit Lang Library

Lit Lang Library

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2014

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, April 1, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Wednesday, April 2, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Thursday, April 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
      3. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    4. Friday, April 4, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Saturday, April 5, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  2. Week of April 6, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 6, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, April 7, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, April 8, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, April 9, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, April 10, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
      3. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    6. Friday, April 11, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    7. Saturday, April 12, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  3. Week of April 13, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 13, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, April 14, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, April 15, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, April 16, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, April 17, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
      3. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    6. Friday, April 18, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    7. Saturday, April 19, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  4. Week of April 20, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 20, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, April 21, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, April 22, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, April 23, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, April 24, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      2.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
      3. 5:30 pmPause Cafe
        Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
    6. Friday, April 25, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
    7. Saturday, April 26, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
  5. Week of April 27, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 27, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
    2. Monday, April 28, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
    3. Tuesday, April 29, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
    4. Wednesday, April 30, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm   Monday through FridayBabylon to Baseball: Recent Additions to the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 24 January — 16 May 2014
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
  1. Week of March 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, April 1, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmCLASSICS - CAMWS talks: Adam Kozak and Sergio Yona, U. of I.
        Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 7:00 pmShankar Nair (Dept. of Religion)
        "Making Sense of Suffering: Voices from the Islamic Tradition"
        Lincoln Hall 1002
      4. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2. Wednesday, April 2, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela" ("A Play of Bullets") (Hindi, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Thursday, April 3, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      2. 5:00 pmJana Schulman (Western Michigan Univ.)
        "'Why Can't a Woman Be More Like a Man?' Gender Blurring and the Noun 'skörungr' in the Sagas of Icelanders"
        215 Gregory Hall
      3. 5:15 pmDr. Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, MACS/INSPIRE visiting scholar at U. of I.
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Dr. Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, MACS/INSPIRE visiting scholar at U. of I.: "Fictionalizations of a Welfare State Sex Scandal: The Re-telling of Historical Events and Call Girl (2012)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Friday, April 4, 2014

      1.  Linguistics Student Organization - ILLS Conference
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

        David Rahimi, a senior honors student in Middle Eastern history and political science.


        LINGUISTICS - An Evening of Tea and Culture: "Religious Minorities in Iran"
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St.
    5. Saturday, April 5, 2014

      1.  Linguistics Student Organization - ILLS Conference
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
  2. Week of April 6, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 6, 2014

      1.  Linguistics Student Organization - ILLS Conference
        Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    2. Monday, April 7, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmFrench Forum: Peter Tarjanyi
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Paula Winke, Michigan State University
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and Linguistics Club Lecture: Prof. Paula Winke, Michigan State University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 6:00 pmGail Lillian Holst-Warhaft, Adjunct Professor in the Departments of Classics, Comparative Literature and Near Eastern Studies, Cornell University
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES - Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture - Gail Holst-Warhaft, Cornell University: "Apologia for 20th Century Modern Greek Music"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, April 8, 2014

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSPANISH -- Information meeting for Spanish as a Minor
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmJonathan Amith, Research Fellow, Anthropology, Gettsyburg College
        LINGUISTICS, SIP - Film screening of documentary, "Silvestre Pantaleon," with producer and co-director Jonathan Amith
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, April 9, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pmApril No. 44 Society Meeting: Fresh Press Field Trip!
        Field Trip! Meeting Point TBA!
      3. 4:00 pmProf. Tatjana Soldatjenkova, Visiting Scholar, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures; KU Leuven, Belgium, head of the Centre for Russian Studies at Leuven
        SLAVIC - Prof. Tatjana Soldatjenkova, Visiting Scholar, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures: "Change and Normativity in Modern Russian in the Context of Western European Language Change" (in Russian)
        1022 Lincoln Hall
      4. 5:00 pmDavid Raybin (Eastern Illinois Univ.)
        "Chaucer, Saint Thomas, and Canterbury"
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Polet" (Swahili, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 8:00 pmVasudha Narayanan, Distinguished Professor, Religion, University of Florida
        RELIGION - Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion: Vasudha Narayanan, Distinguished Professor, Religion, University of Florida
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, April 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRodney Benson, Associate Professor of Media Studies and Sociology, New York University
        Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St.
      2. 12:00 pm“Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison,” Professor Rodney Benson, NYU
        Lincoln Hall 3057
      3. 3:00 pmArt and Music of the Spanish Civil War
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
      4. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    6. Friday, April 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pmLynn Visson, former UN staff interpreter
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Lynn Visson: "The Life of a UN Interpreter"
        Room 1024 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 1:00 pmProfessor Steven Miles, Department of History, Washington University, St. Louis
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Professor Steven Miles, Department of History, Washington University, St. Louis: "Waiting Wives and Detained Men: Diasporic Families in China’s West River Basin, 1570-1850"
        Room 1066, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, April 12, 2014

      1. 6:30 pmDinner Theater: Medieval English Play "The Conversion of St. Paul"
        Levis Faculty Center, third floor
  3. Week of April 13, 2014

    1. Monday, April 14, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmNikos Vergis, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Nikos Vergis, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        Department of Linguistics
    2. Tuesday, April 15, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 16, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmMargaret Malamud, Professor of History, New Mexico State University
        CLASSICS - Margaret Malamud, Professor of History, New Mexico State University: "Fighting for the Classics: African Americans and the Classics, 1770s-1910s"
        Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Professor Tatjana Soldatjenkova, Visiting Scholar, U. of I. "Nikolai Leskov's stylistics" (in Russian)
        Room 2090B Foreign Languages Building
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "The Songs of Sparrows" (Persian, with subtites")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, April 17, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      2. 5:00 pmD. Fairchild Ruggles (Landscape Architecture)
        “Scent and Sensibility in the Islamic Garden"
        Lincoln Hall 1024
      3. 5:30 pmHrvoje Potrebica, University of Zagreb
        CLASSICS, AIA - Hrvoje Potrebica, University of Zagreb: "Kaptol - ”Princes of the Crossroad"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
      4. 7:15 pm - 9:15 pmFrench Cineclub presents: De rouille et d'os (Jacques Audiard 2012)
        Noyes 100
    5. Friday, April 18, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLANGUAGE COORDINATORS COMMUNITY (LCC): "Foreign Language TAs' Perceptions of Training Components: Do We Know How They like to Be Trained?"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmShadi Bartsch-Zummer, Helen A. Regenstein Distinguished Service, Professor of Classics, Univ. of Chicago
        CLASSICS - Shadi Bartsch-Zummer, Helen A. Regenstein Distinguished Service, Professor of Classics, Univ. of Chicago: "Metaphor and Disgust: A Case Study in Persius"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  4. Week of April 20, 2014

    1. Monday, April 21, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmLucia Athanassaki, University of Crete
        CLASSICS – Lucia Athanassaki, University of Crete: Special GRK 520 Seminar: Pindar"
        Room 1120, Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:30 pmEwen Bowie, Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford
        CLASSICS – Ewen Bowie, Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford: "Animals and Humans, Masters and Slaves in Longus"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Tuesday, April 22, 2014

      1. 5:00 pmProf. Royal Skousen, Brigham Young University
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar and LSO/ Linguistics Club Lecture: Prof. Royal Skousen, Brigham Young Univ.: "Linguistics and Textual Criticism"
        Room 406, Illin Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      2. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmLINGUISTICS, LCTL, ARABIC PROGRAM - Arabic Language Showcase
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 23, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmShakespeare's Birthday Party!
        The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmShannon Winston: "Detecting Diaspora: Seeing and Knowing in Jean-Claude Izzo's Marseille"
        G36 FLB
    4. Thursday, April 24, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmHaki R. Madhubuti, Founder and President of Third World Press
        RELIGION - Haki R. Madhubuti, "Gwendolyn Brooks: Beyond the Word Maker, a Black Poet and Activist"
        Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCesare Casarino (University of Minnesota)
        SIP Colloquium - Cesare Casarino (University of Minnesota): "Gramsci's Bergson"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 5:15 pmNovelist Theodora Bauer
        GERMAN - Reading by novelist Theodora Bauer (in German) of her novel "Das Fell der Tante Meri"
        Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 5:30 pmLouise Bourdua (University of Warwick)
        “Death in Venice: Constructing and Deconstructing Tombs in the Fourteenth Century"
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium (Room 62)
      6. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmFull of Pepper and Light: Welcoming the Gwendolyn Brooks Papers to the University of Illinois

        Lincoln Hall Theater

      7. 7:30 pmRELIGION - "Full of Pepper and Light: Welcoming the Gwenolyn Brooks Papers to the University of Illinois"
        Lincoln Hall Theater, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
    5. Friday, April 25, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      3. 7:00 pmAmos Kennedy
        An Exhibition of the Work of Amos Paul Kennedy, Jr.

        Urbana [co][lab]

    6. Saturday, April 26, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 4:00 pm2nd Annual Graduate Symposium on East Asia
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  5. Week of April 27, 2014

    1. Monday, April 28, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 5:30 pmEighth Annual Turkish Studies Symposium (TSS)
        Room 210 (General Lounge), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmFrench Forum: Jessica Nicholas
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHie You, Ph.D. candidate in Linguistics
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Hie You, Ph.D. candidate in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Tuesday, April 29, 2014

      1. 1:30 pmGERMAN - Colloquium on Austrian author and dramatist Arthur Schnitzler
        Auditorium, Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL, LINGUISTICS, SLATE – Discourse, Social Interaction, and Translation (DSIT): Lab Open House
        Room G-70 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:30 pm"The French Research University in the Twenty-First Century: Challenges and Opportunities" (round-table and discussion)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:30 pmFRENCH@ILLINOIS, FRENCH - “The French Research University in the Twenty-First Century: Challenges and Opportunities”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmRELIGION - "An Evening of Carnatic Music"
        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, 1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana
      7. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 30, 2014

      1.  LINGUISTICS - "Mock" Conference (presented by students in ESL 503 class)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, or Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Retirement reception for professors Fred Davidson and Wayne Dickerson
        2nd Floor, Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmJoseph Bender: “Insurgent History in the Paris Suburbs: 93, la belle rebelle and Rue des cités”
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      4. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Love and Revolution " (Turkish, with subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building