TEST FOR SKINS

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for December 2012

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 25, 2012

    1. Saturday, December 1, 2012

      1. 10:30 am - 11:30 amAva
        PiYo
        ARC MP 2
      2. 10:30 am - 11:30 am

        Staff Rotation


        Zumba (click "staff" for list)
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      3. 10:45 am - 11:30 amTina
        Cardio H2O
        CRCE Aquatics Center
      4. 10:45 am - 11:30 amTina
        Cardio H2O (Not offered this Sat. 11/10)
        CRCE Aquatics Center
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Cardio Camp
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLesa
        RIPPED
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
  2. Week of December 2, 2012

    1. Sunday, December 2, 2012

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Pilates/Yoga *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPat
        Meditation & Relaxation (Bring Yoga Mat)
        CRCE MP 2
    2. Monday, December 3, 2012

      1. 6:45 am - 7:30 amKatie
        YogaStrength *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmPaula
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Strength
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Beamwork
        ARC MP 2
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDan
        Body Blitz
        ARC Gym 3
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmAndra
        Bosu Bootcamp
        ARC MP 5
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTina
        Deep Water Exercise
        ARC Indoor/Outdoor Pool
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        TurboKick
        CRCE MAC
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmFede
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      11. 6:45 pm - 7:45 pmIvy
        Beginners Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      12. 6:45 pm - 7:15 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:00 pmPaula
        Chair Dance
        CRCE MP 2
      14. 7:15 pm - 7:45 pmFede
        Core
        ARC MP 4
      15. 7:15 pm - 8:00 pmAzucena
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 1
    3. Tuesday, December 4, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenn
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        CRCE MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmMaddie
        Strength
        ARC MP4
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:45 pmAva
        PiYo *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D.
        CRCE MAC
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMaddie
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 2
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmAndra
        Illini Iron *call ahead
        ARC MP 4
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Will Power & Grace
        CRCE MP 2
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1
      10. 6:45 pm - 7:30 pmMaddie
        MVE Pilates *call ahead
        ARC MP 2
      11. 7:00 pm - 7:50 pmDan
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      12. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmKatie
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 2
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmStella
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 4
    4. Wednesday, December 5, 2012

      1. 6:45 am - 7:30 amKatie
        YogaStrength *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Core
        CRCE MP1
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Beamwork
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmAndra
        Bosu Bootcamp
        ARC MP 5
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTina
        Deep Water Exercise
        ARC Indoor/Outdoor Pool
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        TurboKick
        CRCE MAC
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Cycle
        ARC Cycle studio
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      9. 6:45 pm - 7:45 pmIvy
        Beginners Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      10. 6:45 pm - 7:15 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      11. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmLinnea
        Basic Step
        CRCE MP 1
    5. Thursday, December 6, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenn
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        CRCE MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmMaddie
        Strength
        ARC MP4
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:45 pmAva
        PiYo *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D.
        CRCE MAC
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 2
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMaddie
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmAndra
        Illini Iron *call ahead
        ARC MP 4
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1
      9. 6:45 pm - 7:30 pmMaddie
        MVE Pilates *call ahead
        ARC MP 2
      10. 7:00 pm - 7:50 pmRose
        Cycle
        ARC Cycle Studio
      11. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmKatie
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 2
      12. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmStella
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 4
    6. Friday, December 7, 2012

      1. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Strength
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmJerry
        Iyengar Yoga (bring mat)
        CRCE MP 2
      3. 5:30 pmLesa
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Zumba (click "staff" for list)
        ARC MP 2
    7. Saturday, December 8, 2012

      1. 10:30 am - 11:30 amAva
        PiYo
        ARC MP 2
      2. 10:30 am - 11:30 am

        Staff Rotation


        Zumba (click "staff" for list)
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      3. 10:45 am - 11:30 amTina
        Cardio H2O
        CRCE Aquatics Center
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Cardio Camp
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLesa
        RIPPED
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
  3. Week of December 9, 2012

    1. Sunday, December 9, 2012

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Pilates/Yoga *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPat
        Meditation & Relaxation (Bring Yoga Mat)
        CRCE MP 2
    2. Monday, December 10, 2012

      1. 6:45 am - 7:30 amKatie
        YogaStrength *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmPaula
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Strength
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Beamwork
        ARC MP 2
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDan
        Body Blitz
        ARC Gym 3
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmAndra
        Bosu Bootcamp
        ARC MP 5
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTina
        Deep Water Exercise
        ARC Indoor/Outdoor Pool
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        TurboKick
        CRCE MAC
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmFede
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      11. 6:45 pm - 7:45 pmIvy
        Beginners Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      12. 6:45 pm - 7:15 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:00 pmPaula
        Chair Dance
        CRCE MP 2
      14. 7:15 pm - 7:45 pmFede
        Core
        ARC MP 4
      15. 7:15 pm - 8:00 pmAzucena
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 1
    3. Tuesday, December 11, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenn
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        CRCE MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmMaddie
        Strength
        ARC MP4
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:45 pmAva
        PiYo *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:15 pm - 5:55 pmTina
        Cardio H20
        CRCE Pool
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D.
        CRCE MAC
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMaddie
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 2
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmAndra
        Illini Iron *call ahead
        ARC MP 4
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Will Power & Grace
        CRCE MP 2
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1
      11. 6:45 pm - 7:30 pmMaddie
        MVE Pilates *call ahead
        ARC MP 2
      12. 7:00 pm - 7:50 pmDan
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmKatie
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 2
      14. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmStella
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 4
    4. Wednesday, December 12, 2012

      1. 6:45 am - 7:30 amKatie
        YogaStrength *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2.  Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Core
        CRCE MP1
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Beamwork
        ARC MP 2
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmAndra
        Bosu Bootcamp
        ARC MP 5
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTina
        Deep Water Exercise
        ARC Indoor/Outdoor Pool
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        TurboKick
        CRCE MAC
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Cycle
        ARC Cycle studio
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      10. 6:45 pm - 7:45 pmIvy
        Beginners Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      11. 6:45 pm - 7:15 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      12. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmLinnea
        Basic Step
        CRCE MP 1
    5. Thursday, December 13, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenn
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        CRCE MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmMaddie
        Strength
        ARC MP4
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:45 pmAva
        PiYo *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:15 pm - 5:55 pmTina
        Cardio H20
        CRCE Pool
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D.
        CRCE MAC
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 2
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMaddie
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmAndra
        Illini Iron *call ahead
        ARC MP 4
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1
      10. 6:45 pm - 7:30 pmMaddie
        MVE Pilates *call ahead
        ARC MP 2
      11. 7:00 pm - 7:50 pmRose
        Cycle
        ARC Cycle Studio
      12. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmKatie
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 2
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmStella
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 4
    6. Friday, December 14, 2012

      1.  Final Exams Begin
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Sunil Kumar
        PhD Electrical & Computer Engineering '96

         

        Sunil Kumar is Dean and George Pratt Shultz Professor of Operations Management at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business.

         

        Dr. Kumar’s academic research includes performance evaluation and control of manufacturing systems, service operations, and communications networks. In particular, he studies systems affected by stochastic variability via mathematical models. He also studies application of optimization methods and control theory to managerial problems. Dr. Kumar has published dozens of scholarly research articles and has served as the editor of the Stochastic Models area of the journal Operations Research. He co-developed a widely used factory simulator for teaching operations management. The simulator, “Littlefield Technologies,” has been used in classes at more than 50 business and engineering schools. He also served as an operations consultant to several companies.

         

        Dr. Kumar joined the Chicago Booth faculty on January 1, 2011, after spending 14 years on the faculty of the Stanford University Graduate School of Business where he also served as senior associate dean for academic affairs, overseeing the school’s MBA program and leading faculty groups in marketing and organizational behavior.

         

        Born in India, Dr. Kumar received a Master of Engineering degree in computer science and automation from the Indian Institute of Science in Bangalore and a Bachelor of Engineering degree from Mangalore University in Surathkal. He earned a PhD in electrical engineering from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.


        Engineering at Illinois Event "In the Loop"

        University Club of Chicago
        76 East Monroe Street
        Chicago, Illinois

      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Strength
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmJerry
        Iyengar Yoga (bring mat)
        CRCE MP 2
      5. 5:30 pmLesa
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Zumba (click "staff" for list)
        ARC MP 2
    7. Saturday, December 15, 2012

      1. 10:30 am - 11:30 amAva
        PiYo
        ARC MP 2
      2. 10:30 am - 11:30 am

        Staff Rotation


        Zumba (click "staff" for list)
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      3. 10:45 am - 11:30 amTina
        Cardio H2O
        CRCE Aquatics Center
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLesa
        RIPPED
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Staff Rotation


        TurboKick Round 53 LAUNCH
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
  4. Week of December 16, 2012

    1. Sunday, December 16, 2012

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Staff Rotation


        Pilates/Yoga *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPat
        Meditation & Relaxation (Bring Yoga Mat)
        CRCE MP 2
    2. Monday, December 17, 2012

      1. 6:45 am - 7:30 amKatie
        YogaStrength *bring Yoga Mat
        ARC MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmPaula
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Strength
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Beamwork
        ARC MP 2
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDan
        Body Blitz
        ARC Gym 3
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmAndra
        Bosu Bootcamp
        ARC MP 5
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTina
        Deep Water Exercise
        ARC Indoor/Outdoor Pool
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        TurboKick
        CRCE MAC
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmFede
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
      11. 6:45 pm - 7:45 pmIvy
        Beginners Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      12. 6:45 pm - 7:15 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:00 pmPaula
        Chair Dance
        CRCE MP 2
      14. 7:15 pm - 7:45 pmFede
        Core
        ARC MP 4
      15. 7:15 pm - 8:00 pmAzucena
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 1
    3. Tuesday, December 18, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenn
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        CRCE MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmMaddie
        Strength
        ARC MP4
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:45 pmAva
        PiYo *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:15 pm - 5:55 pmTina
        Cardio H20
        CRCE Pool
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D.
        CRCE MAC
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 2
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMaddie
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmAndra
        Illini Iron *call ahead
        ARC MP 4
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Will Power & Grace
        CRCE MP 2
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1
      11. 6:45 pm - 7:30 pmMaddie
        MVE Pilates *call ahead
        ARC MP 2
      12. 7:00 pm - 7:50 pmDan
        Cycling *call ahead
        ARC Cycling Studio
      13. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmKatie
        Pilates
        CRCE MP 2
      14. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmStella
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 4
    4. Wednesday, December 19, 2012

      1. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Core
        CRCE MP1
      2. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmDan
        Illini Iron (No class 12/19)
        ARC MP4
      3. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmLesa & Dan
        SWEAT OFF FINALS
        CRCE MAC
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Cycle
        ARC Cycle studio
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmSarah
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1 & 2
    5. Thursday, December 20, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenn
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        CRCE MP 2
      2. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmMaddie
        Strength
        ARC MP4
      3. 4:00 pm - 4:45 pmAva
        PiYo *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 2
      4. 5:15 pm - 5:55 pmTina
        Cardio H20
        CRCE Pool
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D.
        CRCE MAC
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMaddie
        Zumba
        ARC MP 5
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSara
        Zumba
        ARC MP 2
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmAndra
        Illini Iron
        ARC MP 4
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPaula
        Zumba
        CRCE MP 1
      10. 6:45 pm - 7:30 pmMaddie
        MVE Pilates *call ahead
        ARC MP 2
      11. 7:00 pm - 7:50 pmRose
        Cycle
        ARC Cycle Studio
      12. 7:15 pm - 8:15 pmStella
        Yoga *bring Yoga mat
        ARC MP 4
    6. Friday, December 21, 2012

      1. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmLesa
        Turbo Express
        CRCE MP 1
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmJerry
        Iyengar Yoga (bring mat)
        CRCE MP 2
    7. Saturday, December 22, 2012

      1. 10:30 am - 12:30 pmDean's International Student Graduation Reception
        Krannert Room, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
  5. Week of December 23, 2012

    1. Thursday, December 27, 2012

      1. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmLesa
        Strength
        CRCE MP 1
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLesa
        R.I.P.P.E.D
        CRCE MP 1
    2. Friday, December 28, 2012

      1. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmLesa
        Turbo Express
        CRCE MP 1
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmStella
        Yoga
        CRCE MP 2
    3. Saturday, December 29, 2012

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLesa
        Cardio Camp
        CRCE MP 1
  6. Week of December 30, 2012

    1. Monday, December 31, 2012

      1. 12:10 pm - 12:50 pmLesa
        Turbo Express
        CRCE MP 1