Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 31, 2013

    1. Monday, April 1, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    2. Tuesday, April 2, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Wednesday, April 3, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
        Food for the Soul: Challenging Ourselves to be Life-Long Learners
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    4. Thursday, April 4, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    5. Friday, April 5, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    6. Saturday, April 6, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  2. Week of April 7, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 7, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 8, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, April 9, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 10, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
        Food for the Soul: Challenging Ourselves to be Life-Long Learners
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, April 11, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      5. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, April 12, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, April 13, 2013

      1.  EUC Talks on the Arctic
        varies, see below
      2. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      3. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  3. Week of April 14, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 14, 2013

      1. All DayInternational Week: Bringing Together Our Campus, Our Community, Our World

        University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 15, 2013

      1.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, April 16, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 17, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, April 18, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, April 19, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, April 20, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  4. Week of April 21, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 21, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 22, 2013

      1.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, April 23, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 24, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, April 25, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, April 26, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, April 27, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  5. Week of April 28, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 28, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 29, 2013

      1.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, April 30, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

  1. Week of March 31, 2013

    1. Monday, April 1, 2013

      1.  Info Session: French Field Study and Internship Programs
        103 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street)
      2. 12:00 pm

        Mary Kalantzis & Bill Cope, Education, University of Illinois


        EUC Lecture Series: Improving Access to Education for Greek Roma

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map) - *note this is a location change from previously posted information

      3. 12:00 pmDean Mary Kalantzis (Dean College of Education, U o I) and Professor Bill Cope (College of Education)
        Improving Access to Education for Greek Roma
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      4. 12:00 pmMary Kalantzis, Dean, UI College of Education, and Professor Bill Cope, UI College of Education
        Modern Greek Studies -- Mary Kalantzis, Dean, UI College of Education, and Professor Bill Cope, UI College of Education: "Improving Access to Education for Greek Roma"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      5. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm   4 sessions-
        Scholarhips Information Session for Juniors, Seniors and Graduates
        meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      6. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      7. 6:00 pmMETA - How to Use Your Summer Wisely
        1203 W. Nevada
    2. Tuesday, April 2, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmLaila Houssein, Assistant Professor, University Library; Middle East and North African Librarian
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Islamic Law and Women under Man's Guardianship in Modern Time: The Case of Egypt"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudent Spotlights on Latina/o Studies
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
      3. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm   4 sessions-
        Scholarships Information Sessions for Juniors, Seniors and Graduates
        meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      4. 2:00 pmLeonardo Bursztyn, Assistant Professor of Economics, UCLA Anderson School of Management.
        Lemann Lecture Series: Poverty and the Political Economy of Public Education Spending: Evidence from Brazil
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 5:00 pmNovelist Natalie Bakopoulos
        A talk by Novelist Natalie Bakopoulos on her novel: "The Green Shore"
        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Language Building
      6. 5:00 pmNovelist Natalie Bakopoulos
        Modern Greek Studies -- A talk by Novelist Natalie Bakopoulos on her novel, "The Green Shore"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm

        Natalie Bakopuolos, English Language and Literature, University of Michigan


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: The Green Shore

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSLATE- Professional Development Workshop
        Room G24 Foreign Languages Building (basement)
      9. 6:00 pmMETA - Informational Interview??
        1203 W. Nevada
    3. Wednesday, April 3, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmKeera Allendorf, Department of Sociology
        Family Behaviors: Maternal and Child Health in South Asia
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCenter for Translation Studies - Public lecture by and reception for Professor Antoine Caze
        Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmKeith Taylor, President of the Modest Needs Foundation: "How to Succeed in Business with a Liberal Arts Degree"
        Illini Union, Illini Room A, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Visiting Professor, Antoine Caze


        Public Lecture by and Reception for Visiting Professor Antoine Caze: "American Literature in France: The Translator's Perspective" and MA Open House

        Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St. Urbana (map)

    4. Thursday, April 4, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmJeffrey Lesser, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of History'and Chair. Emory University
        Lemann Lecture Series: What's so New About the New Multicultural Brazil?
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmSandra Ruiz, Robert Ramirez
        Lunch @ La Casa - Sonic Imagery
        La Casa
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:30 pmA. Sebastian Anderson, Nicholas M. Dee
        CLASSICS - Classical Association of the Middle West and South (CAMWS) presentations
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Crying Whorf"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Michael Kenstowicz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
        Linguistics Club Distinguished Alumni Lecture: Professor Michael Kenstowicz (MIT)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies -- Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      8. 6:00 pmFilm screening: Ekumenopolis: City without limits (a documentary film about Istanbul)

         223 Gregory Hall, 810 South Wright Street (map)

    5. Friday, April 5, 2013

      1. All DaySymposium on Social Dimensions of Renewable Energy
        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      2. 9:30 am - 5:00 pmSeventh Annual Turkish Studies Symposium: Ethnographies of Istanbul
        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Levis Faculty Center (Reading Room, 1st floor); 919 W Illinois St..; Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 9:30 am - 5:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium: Ethnographies of Istanbul

        Reading Room, First Floor, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmJon Glade, PhD candidate, Univ. of Chicago
        EALC - Jon Glade, PhD candidate, Univ. of Chicago: "Between Japan and Korea"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor)
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 5:00 pmPeoria Area World Affairs Council presents: "Is the Arab Spring Turning to Winter?"
        Par-A-Dice Hotel and Conference Center; East Peoria, Illinois
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmBSA Welcome Gathering
        Lounge/Kitchen
      9. 7:30 pm - 11:30 pmCSSA Karaoke and Board Game Night
        Activities Room & Resource Room
    6. Saturday, April 6, 2013

      1. All DaySymposium on Social Dimensions of Renewable Energy
        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      2. 5:00 pmPeoria Area World Affairs Council presents: "Is the Arab Spring Turning to Winter?"
        Par-A-Dice Hotel and Conference Center; East Peoria, Illinois
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmStories of Opposition - Latino Student Activism 1970s-1992
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
      4. 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies -- Documentary film: "The 1923 Forced Greco-Turkish Population Exchange"
        To be announced.
      5. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "Ali Zaoua"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
  2. Week of April 7, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 7, 2013

      1. 3:00 pmLanny Bell, Brown University
        CLASSICS -- Lanny Bell, Brown University: "Mythology and Iconography of Divine Kingship in Ancient Egypt"
        Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
    2. Monday, April 8, 2013

      1.  International Week 2013 April 8-14
      2. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      3. 12:00 pmAmerican Cooking Demo
        ARC instructional kitchen
      4. 3:00 pm

        Dag Avango, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden


        EUCE Center of Excellence Arctic Initiative Lecture: The Industrial Archaeology of Polar Exploration: A Lecture

        Rare Books & Manuscript Library, Room 346, Main Library (map)

      5. 3:00 pmDr. Dag Avango, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm
        GERMANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES - Dr. Dag Avango, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm: "Names Swallowed by the Cold: Hidden Histories of Arctic Exploration"
        Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana
      6. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Russian
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMiguel Martinez, Univ. of Chicago
        SIP Colloquium -- Miguel Martinez, Univ. of Chicago
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:15 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      9. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Thomas W. Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego


        First "Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly" Annual Lecture: "Writing Greek History in the 21st Century"

        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor (map)

      11. 5:00 pmProfessor Thomas W. Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
        First "Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly"Annual Lecture: "Writing Greek History in the 21st Century"
        3rd floor Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., MC060, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 5:00 pmJapan House Student Sushi Workshop
        Japan House
      13. 5:00 pmProfessor Thomas Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES -- First Annual Nikelly Lecture - Professor Thomas Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego: 'Writing Greek History in the 21st Century'
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCHAI Time at the Asian American Cultural Center
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      15. 6:00 pmInternational Quiz Night
        Orchard Downs Community Center, 510 George Huff Court, Urbana
      16. 6:00 pmMETA - Social Entreprenuership and Gentrification
        1203 W. Nevada
      17. 6:30 pmBCS Film: "The Marathon Family"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      18. 6:30 pmDistributing Light
        1214 Siebel Center
      19. 6:30 pmLatin American Night, Brazilian Film: Central Station / Central do Brasil
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      20. 6:30 pmLatin American Night, Brazilian Film: Central Station / Central do Brasil
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      21. 7:30 pmGuy Ben-Ner
        An Evening with Israeli Artist Guy Ben-Ner
        Levis Faculty Center (Music Room)
    3. Tuesday, April 9, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 12:00 pmPradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Policy, Organization and Leadership
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Art, Famines and Democracy: Chittoprasad Bhattacharya (1915 - 1978)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmPradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Policy, Organization and Leadership
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Art, Famines and Democracy: Chittoprasad Bhattacharya (1915 - 1978)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmInternational Week: The Water Walk
        Anniversary Plaza Quad Side
      5. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmNellie Manis - MA Candidate in Russian, East European, Eurasian Studies
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Educational Opportunities for Physically Handicapped Students in Post-Soviet Russia
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmNancy Abelmann, Soo Ah Kwon, Tim Liao, Adrienne Lo, Agnes Sohn
        The Asian American Cultural Center's Food for Thought presents "the American University Meets the Pacific Century Project"
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmInfo Session: Global Health, Water, and Nutrition in Sierra Leone
        3019 Huff Hall
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Robert Ziegler, International Rice Research Institute
        ACES Distinguished International Lecture:Strategic Research for Food Security, Economic Growth and Environmental Protection: A Rice Case Study
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library
      9. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Portuguese
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Liv Davila, Clinical Assistant Professor, UI Department of Curriculum & Instruction
        SLATE - Professor Liv Davila, Clinical Assistant Professor, UI Department of Curriculum & Instruction
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmElena Negruta (singer)
        An Evening of Romanian Folk Music
        International and Area Studies Library, Rm. 321 Main Library
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm1.4 Billion Reasons
        228 Natural History Building
      13. 5:30 pmTamaki Levy
        Japanese Cooking Workshops
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      14. 5:30 pmTamaki Levy
        Japanese Cooking Workshops
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      15. 6:00 pmFilmmaker Moinak Biswas
        COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - Film and discussion with filmmaker Moinak Biswas, "Spring in the Colony" (2009)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 6:00 pmCrafts and Stories from Around the World
        Orchard Downs Community Center
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmDating in the United States
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      18. 6:00 pmMETA - Racism and Stress
        1203 W. Nevada
      19. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTable Tennis clinic/tournament
        ARC gym 3
      20. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      21. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, April 10, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Fair
        Illini Union Room C and South Lounge
      3. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Fair
        Illini Union Rooms C and South Lounge
      4. 12:00 pmZach Poppel, Doctoral Student in Department of History
        Center for African Studies Brown Bag Lecture: Unsettling Academics: Anti-Colonial Designs for Higher Education in 1960s Sierre Leone"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      7. 4:00 pmGustavo Arellano
        Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Jr. Lecture Series: 'Taco USA: How Mexican Food Conquered America'
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      8. 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
      10. 5:30 pmMODERN GREEK - Dr. Vassilis Monastiriotis, European Institute and Hellenic Observatory, London School of Economics and Political Science: "The Greek euro-crisis: Between Government Failure and Failed Government"
        Room 319, Gregory Hall (History building), 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      11. 5:30 pmDr. Vassilis Monastiriotis (Hellenic Observatory, European Institute, London School of Economics and Poltical Sciences, LSE)
        The Greek Euro-Crisis: Between Government Failure and Failed Government
        Room 319, Gregory Hall (History Building), 810 South Wright Street, Urbana.
      12. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Vassilis Monastiriotis (Hellenic Observatory, European Institute, London School of Economics and Poltical Sciences, LSE)


        The Greek Euro-Crisis: Between Government Failure and Failed Government
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmA Taste of Language
        University YMCA
      14. 6:00 pmGlobal Insights
        Illini Union Courtyard Cafe
      15. 6:30 pmInternational Coffee Hour Hosted by the Global Studies Leaders
        Author's Corner in the Illini Union Bookstore
      16. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      17. 7:00 pmMay Xiong
        AsiaLENS Screening: Witnesses to a Secret War
        Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      18. 8:30 pm - 9:30 pmIW Zumba
        ARC MP 7
    5. Thursday, April 11, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      3. 9:00 amDr. S. Ismat Shah
        Annual Alumni Lecture
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 12:00 pm

        Courtney Flint, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois


        EUC Lecture Series: Exploring Human-Nature Relationships in the US and Austria and Implications for Landscape Engagement and Conservation

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      5. 12:00 pmMichael Gobat, Associate Professor, History. The University of Iowa
        Lecture Series: The Invention of Latin America: A Transnational History of Anti-Imperialism, Democracy, and Race
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pmLecture: The Invention of Latin America: A Transnational History of Anti-Imperialism, Democracy, and Race
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 12:00 pmGustavo Arellano
        Lunch @ La Casa - Ask A Mexican
        La Casa
      8. 12:00 pmGustavo Arellano
        Lunch @ La Casa - Ask A Mexican
        La Casa
      9. 2:30 pmSergio Yona, Jessie Wells
        CLASSICS - Classical Association of the Middle West and South (CAMWS) Presentations
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm"A Panel Presentation On Establishing Schools In Challenging Overseas Locales: Tara McGovern and Ismat Shah"
        Room 192 Education Building
      11. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Spanish
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInternational Week Financial Wellness presentation
        ARC MP 7
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Anthony Silva, Purdue University
        Linguistics Club Talk: Professor Anthony Silva (Purdue University): "Second Language Writing: An Overview"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pmDonald J. Raleigh
        New Directions in Russia, East Europe, and Eurasia - Russia's Cold War Generation and the End of the Soviet Dream: Soviet Baby Boomers Talk about Their Lives
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      15. 6:00 pmCzech Dream (Cesk Sen) - Czech Republic, 2004

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInter-Connect Dinner Workshop
        Lounge & Kitchen
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInter-Connect Dinner Workshop
        Counseling Center- Lounge & Kitchen
      18. 6:00 pmInternational Dance and Fashion Show
        Orchard Downs Community Center
      19. 6:00 pmMovie: Czech Dream (Cesky Sen) - Czech Republic, 2004
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      20. 6:00 pmThe Asian American Cultural Center's Many Cultures, One Community Art Exhibit
        AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      21. 7:00 pmSex & Gender Film Series: Pink Saris
        Women's Resources Center (703 S. Wright St.)
    6. Friday, April 12, 2013

      1. 11:00 amInternational Cuisine at Bevier Cafe and Red Herring
      2. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      3. 8:30 amClassics Conference: Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)

      4.  Conference: "Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. All DayEuro Challenge Semi-Finals/Final

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (map)

      6. All Day

        Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "“The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable:  Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America”


        Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL (map) and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      7.  Outdoor Soccer World Cup Tournament
        Outdoor Center Turf Fields
      8. 11:00 am2nd Annual Travel Around the World
        "Engineering tent space" - pavement between Everitt and Engineering Hall
      9. 12:00 pmRachel Storm and Tara McGovern
        "Negotiating Power and Positionality: Research in Contemporary Ecuador"
        101 International Studies Building
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Asian American Cultural Center, Basement
      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmGitane De Silva, Canadian Counsel General
        Life in the Foreign Service: A Woman's Perspective
        Rm. 411, 507 E. Green St. above Urban Outfitters
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor John MacFarlane (Philosophy, UC Berkeley)
        Joint Philosophy/Linguistics Talk: Professor John MacFarlane (Philosophy, UC Berkeley): 'Objective and Subjective Oughts'
        Room 223, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana
      14. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Hindi
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmImmigration Attorney Event: Employment Options Beyond Student Status
        213 Gregory Hall
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Where the Sun Doesn't Rise in the East"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19. 7:00 pmLatin American Film Night: "El secreto de sus ojos/ The Secret in Their Eyes"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 7:00 pmLatin American Film Night: 'El secreto de sus ojos/ The Secret in Their Eyes'
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 8:00 pmCLASSICS -- The New Revels Players and the Department of the Classics present: Aristophanes' "Clouds"
        The Chapel of St. John the Divine, 1011 S. Wright St., Champaign
    7. Saturday, April 13, 2013

      1. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      2. 8:30 amClassics Conference: Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)

      3.  Conference: "Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. All Day

        Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "“The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable:  Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America”


        Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL (map) and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      5.  Outdoor Soccer World Cup Tournament
        Outdoor Center Turf Fields
      6. 8:00 pmCLASSICS -- The New Revels Players and the Department of the Classics present: Aristophanes' "Clouds"
        The Chapel of St. John the Divine, 1011 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmNancy Probst
        Japan House Spring Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      8. 10:00 amMs. Hisako Tsutsui
        Spring Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      9. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmAsha Holi 2013 - Indian Festival of Colors
        Business Instructional Facility (BIF) Lawns, Sixth & Gregory, Champaign, IL
      10. 2:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Whoever You Are/Quienquiera que seas "
        Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      11. 2:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Whoever You Are/Quienquiera que seas "
        Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      12. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in Cantonese
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      13. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "Cairo 678"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
      14. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "Cairo 678"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
  3. Week of April 14, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 14, 2013

      1. 8:30 am11th Annual International Capoeira Conference
      2. 8:30 amClassics Conference: Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)

      3.  Conference: "Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. All Day

        Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "“The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable:  Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America”


        Integrating Approaches to Ancient Drama

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL (map) and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center (map)

      5. 3:00 pmTour of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts in German
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    2. Monday, April 15, 2013

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAkiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ.
        SIP Colloquium -- Akiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ.: "Gender, Spaces of Sociability, and Antislavery Discourse in the Writings of 19th-century Spanish Women of Letters"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Philip C. Brown, Dept. of History, The Ohio State University
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURES - Prof. Philip C. Brown: "The Dam that Would Not Die: Yamba"
        1065 Lincoln Hall
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJohn Ohala, Univ. of California, Berkeley
        LINGUISTICS - John Ohala, Univ. of California, Berkeley: "What sound change, phonotactics and aglossic speech reveal about the essence of speech communication"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      5. 6:00 pmMETA - Group Projects & Presentations
        1203 W. Nevada
      6. 7:00 pmAnnual Slavic Students' Talent Show
        Illini Union Room A
      7. 7:30 pmSara Horowitz
        Lecture by Sara Horowitz
        Levis Faculty Center (Third Floor)
    3. Tuesday, April 16, 2013

      1. All DayExhibit: UNCONVENTIONAL BOND: THE STRANGE LIFE OF CASINO ROYALE ON FILM
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmPreeti Chopra, Associate Professor of Visual Culture Studies, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Considering the Colonial City in South Asia Again: Challenges and Prospects"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmNadezda Berkovich, PhD Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Science Against Injustice: Literary Investigation of Bogoraz's 'Silhouettes from Gomel'
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street Champaign
      4. 2:00 pmSusan Thomas, Associate Professor. Musicology and Women's Studies. University of Georgia
        Lecture Series: From Havana's Stages to the Silver Screen: A Reconsideration of the Cuban Zarzuela's 'Death by Film'
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Ecuador
        Foreign Language Building Room 1134
      6. 5:00 pm

        Jan Anders Diesen, Lillehammer University College, Norway


        EUCE Center of Excellence Arctic Initiative Lecture: The Changing Polar Expedition Film

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      7. 5:00 pmProfessor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway
        Scandinavian Program - Professor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway: "The Changing Polar Expedition Film and the History of Arctic Exploration"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 6:00 pmMETA - Ally Training
        1203 W. Nevada
    4. Wednesday, April 17, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSammer Jones, Ph.D. candidate
        Food for the Soul: Uncovering Liberia's Educational History, 1820-1860
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jan-Anders Diesen, Lillehammer University College, Norway


        EUCE Center of Excellence Arctic Initiative: Polar expedition film screenings, with introduction and commentary by Jan-Anders Diesen

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMaged Refaat Aboulmagd, Consul General of Egypt
        Egyptian Consul General Lecture: 'The Prospects for American-Egyptian Relations after the January 25th Revolution"
        1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmScreening and commentary by Professor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway.
        Scandinavian Program - Urbana Historic polar and expedition film
        in Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Linguistics Languages Program Film Series/Arabic Program: "5 Broken Cameras" (2011, Arabic & Hebrew, with English subtitles)
        165 Noyes Lab
    5. Thursday, April 18, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmAmbassador (ret.) J.D. Bindenagel, Special Advisor to the President at DePaul University; Martin Staniland, Professor in the Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh; David Cleeton, Professor of Economics, Illinois State University
        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Sharing the Wealth: An EU-US Free Trade Agreement

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmMarco Curatola, Professor of History, Coordinator of the Program of Andean Studies, Universidad Catolica del Peru
        Lecture Series: The Oracular Sanctuaries of the Inca Empire: Their Nature and Function
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Latina/o Studies
        La Casa
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudent Spotlights on Latina/o Studies
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmJerome Silbergeld, P.Y. & Kinmay W. Tang Professor of Chinese Art History, Princeton University
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Jerome Silbergeld, Princeton Univ.: "Notes on Chinese Film: Music, Melody, and Lyrics"
        Room 1090, Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Verona, Italy
        Lincoln Hall 1065
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC Dept. of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar - Professor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC Dept. of Linguistics: "Units of Derivation and the Syntax Morphology Interface: The Semitic Root and Pattern System as Case Study"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      10. 4:00 pmYuriy Kapitsa, Director, Centre of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
        New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Innovation Development in Ukraine: Situation and Options for Political Actions
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      11.  The Thulin Lecture in Religion, April 18, 8 p.m., has been cancelled.
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, April 19, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      2. 12:00 pm

        Ronald Linden, Director, EU Center of Excellence and European Studies Center, Professor of Political Science, University of Pittsburgh


        EUCE Center of Excellence Director Lecture Series: "'Turkey and Its Black Sea Neighbors: Foreign Relations in an Area of Transition"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      3. 2:00 pmJUAN CARLOS ECHEVERRY, Ph.D. Economics
        Lecture Series- Drug Trafficking and Impunity in United States, Mexico and Colombia
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMiguel Simonet, Univ. of Arizona
        SIP Colloquium -- Miguel Simonet, Univ. of Arizona: "First and second language phonetic categories interact in real time"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Sex and Syntax"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 7:30 pm - 11:30 pmCSSA Karaoke and Board Game Night
        Activities Room & Resource Room
    7. Saturday, April 20, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:30 am - 4:00 pmTASC Spring ICASP
        Lounge/Kitchen, Conference Room, Resource Room, Activities Room, Basement
      3. 2:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      5. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "For My Father"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
  4. Week of April 21, 2013

    1. Monday, April 22, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmDavid William Foster, Past Chair of the Department of Languages and Literatures and Regents' Professor of Spanish, and Women and Gender Studies at Arizona State University
        Lemann Lecture Series. The Photographer Madalena Schwartz, the Dance Troupe Dzi Croquettes and Cultural Resistance during the Brazilian dictatorship
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDavid Foster, Arizona State University
        SIP Colloquium -- David Foster, Arizona State University
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      4. 6:00 pmMETA - Alumni Panel - HACE & La Colectiva
        1203 W. Nevada
    2. Tuesday, April 23, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmKrishan Deheragoda, Professor, Department of Geography, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Towards Meeting the Rio+20 Goals For Renewable Energy in Sri Lanka
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmPavel Spivakovsky
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Black Pearl. Russian postmodernism in the context of creativity/entropy
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmDavid Montejano, Professor of Ethnic Studies and History, University of California, Berkeley
        ''On the Rise and Fall of the Brown Berets, 1966-1983: From Gang Members to Chicano Militants and Back''
        1022 Lincoln Hall
      4. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Bilbao, Spain
        Lincoln Hall 1026
      5. 5:00 pmProfessor Francoise Leriche, Universite de Grenoble-III, ITEM
        FRENCH - Professor Francoise Leriche, Universite de Grenoble-III, ITEM: "Proust's Mirror of Images"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor office area)
      6. 6:30 pmUkrainian Film: Title TBA
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    3. Wednesday, April 24, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Ronald Bailey, DAAS Department Head
        Last Lecture Series: Studying the Black Experience, Then and Now: "Yes, Mama, Black Studies will help me get a job!"
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 12:00 pm

        Gerhart Ryffel (Cell Biology, University of Duisburg-Essen)


        The GMO Debate: European and US Perspectives on the Science Behind the Precautionary Principle

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    4. Thursday, April 25, 2013

      1. 8:30 amFood and Culture in Rome Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1065
      2.  South Asian Americans: Opportunity for Impact
      3. 12:00 pmMohammad Tabibian, Prominent Iranian Economist
        ''Economic Crisis and Policymaking in Iran''
        Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center; 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmAntonio Azuela de la Cueva, Instituto de Investigaciones Sociales. Universidad Nacional utnoma de Mxico.
        Lecture Series: Latin America: State Formation and the Emergence of New Forms of Property over Natural Resources
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmLisa Cacho
        Lunch @ La Casa - Racialized & Rightless
        La Casa
      6. 1:45 pm - 2:55 pmEarth Day Panel Discussion: Understanding and Addressing the Anti-GE Critique

        Illini Union, Room 314A (map)

      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmWebinar: Go Abroad with a Disability, Find Your Career Path
      8. 4:00 pmJulia Vaingurt
        DATE CHANGE : New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Olesha's Suicide Machine in the Context of Late Russian Avant-Garde
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAmanda Huensch (PhD Candidate in Linguistics)
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Amanda Huensch (PhD Candidate in Linguistics): "Syllable-Structure Constraints and Effects of Perceptual Training on Korean L2 Learners of English"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmMohammad Tabibian: Former Deputy Director of the Planning and Budget Organization, Head of Iran Banking Institute and Professor of Economics
        ''Prospects of Iranian Economy in the Coming Decade''
        1057 Lincoln Hall, Urbana
      11. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmAPAC Coalition
        Lounge/Kitchen
      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmAmi Gandhi, Executive Director, South Asian American Policy and Research Institute (SAAPRI)
        Asian American Studies Department presents The Annual Balgopal Lecture on Human Rights and Asian Americans
        Levis Faculty Center, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 26, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Russian Blues"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      4. 6:30 pm - 9:00 pmKorean Cooking Class
        Activities Room
      5. 7:30 pmWilliam Dalrymple, Author
        India Studies Lecture: "Return of a King: The Battle for Afghanistan, 1839-42"
        Plym Auditorium, Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 Loredo Taft Dr, Champaign
    6. Saturday, April 27, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 4:30 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURES - East Asia Humanities Symposium
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 7:00 pm - 9:30 pmMehrnaz Saeedvafa, Professor, Film and Video, Columbia College, Chicago
        Middle East Film Festival 2013: Double feature "Jerry and Me" and "The Circle"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
  5. Week of April 28, 2013

    1. Sunday, April 28, 2013

      1. 2:00 pmBalinese Gamelan Concert
        Music Building Auditorium, 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, April 29, 2013

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHector Hoyos, Stanford Univ.
        SIP Colloquium -- Hector Hoyos, Stanford Univ.: "Rubber Souls: Narratives of Vibrant Materialism in Latin America"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      3. 6:00 pmMETA - Procrastination and Prep for Finals
        1203 W. Nevada
    3. Tuesday, April 30, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTariq Omar Ali, Assistant Professor of History
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "A Model of Modernization: Experiments in Rural Development in East Pakistan, 1959-1969"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 2:00 pmCharles Hale, Professor of Anthropology. Director Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies. University of Texas at Austin.
        Lecture Series: The Consumption of Coloniality? Indigenous politics at the twilight of neoliberal multiculturalism
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 6:00 pmMETA - Belonging Intervention and Retention
        1203 W. Nevada
      4. 6:30 pmRussian Film: "Operation Y" L. Gaidai, 1965.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB