Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2013

    1. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale on Goodwin
    4. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Saturday, October 5, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  2. Week of October 6, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 6, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 7, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, October 8, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 9, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 10, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, October 11, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, October 12, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  3. Week of October 13, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 13, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 14, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, October 15, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 16, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 17, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 4:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale on Goodwin
    6. Friday, October 18, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, October 19, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 20, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 20, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, October 26, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 27, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 31, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 4:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale on Goodwin
  1. Week of September 29, 2013

    1. Tuesday, October 1, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Bosnian Presidential Address
        School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJessica Vantine Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor of Hinduism, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Divine Body Politics: The Embodiment of a Nepali Goddess"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pm

        His Excellency Mr.Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina


        Presidential Address from His Excellency Mr. Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina

        Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)

      5. 12:00 pmHis Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Presidential address by His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
      6. 1:30 pm

        Malin Olofsson, reporter for Sveriges Radio


        EUC Lecture Series: The Real Price of Cheap Food

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmSchool for Field Studies Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1065
      9. 3:00 pmRoundtable: Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
      10. 3:00 pmVarious Speakers
        Roundtable: Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands

        Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)

      11. 3:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Roundtable discussion, "Bosnians in the U.S.: Communities, Connections, and Homelands"
        Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      13. 5:00 pmReception in honor of His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        International & Area Studies Library, Main Library, Room 312
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2. Wednesday, October 2, 2013

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJulia Bello-Bravo: Assistant Director, Illinois Strategic International Partnerships
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "Shea Butter Production as an Income Generating Activity for Women in Rural Africa: Solving the Paradox of Paradoxes"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Arely Zimmerman, Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Fall 2013 Colloquium Series - "Racialized Legality and the Politics of Liminal Citizenship among Central Americans in the United States"
        1207 W. Oregon, Urbana
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Arly Zimmerman

        Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate


        Racialized Legality and the Politics of Liminal Citizenship among Central Americans in the United States

        1207 W Oregon, Urbana

      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Veer Zara'' (2004, India/ Hindi)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Thursday, October 3, 2013

      1. 8:00 am

        Various Speakers


        Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

        Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Prof. Augusto Espiritu, Dept Head Asian American Studies and Assoc Prof. of History


        AMERICA'S INSULAR EMPIRE THROUGH INTERIMPERIAL AND INTRAIMPERIAL OPTICS

        201 International Studies Building

        910 S. Fifth Street

        Champaign

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAbdal-Razzaq Moaz, Adjunct Professor, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Housing and Lifestyle in Damascus and Cairo (15th - 17th Centuries): A View from the Shari'a Court Records of the City"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmAugusto Espiritu, Associate Professor History, UIUC
        Lecture Series. AMERICA’S INSULAR EMPIRE THROUGH INTERIMPERIAL AND INTRAIMPERIAL OPTICS
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Undocumented Youth Activism: Bridging West Coast and Midwest perspectives - Arely Zimmerman
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      6. 4:00 pmBilbao, Spain Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1057
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmSoria Colomer, University of South Florida
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Soria Colomer, University of South Florida
        Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: El hijo de la novia/ Son of the Bride
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Friday, October 4, 2013

      1. 8:00 am

        Various Speakers


        Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

        Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

      2. 2:00 pmCarmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
        Lecture Series: Gender, Asset Accumulation and Wealth in Ecuador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Nils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Symposium on European Union Governance Keynote Lecture: Networking the Hemicycle: Capturing and Analyzing Social Relations in the European Parliament

        Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. 7:00 pmDonna Kallner
        Lecture: New Age Looping & Cordage
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5. Saturday, October 5, 2013

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium on European Union Governance: Legislative Politics, Foreign Policy and Networking

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmMary DeRay
        Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center
  2. Week of October 6, 2013

    1. Monday, October 7, 2013

      1.  Deadline for Leuven, Belgium Spring 2014
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMoad Hajjam, Visiting Scholar in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar - Moad Hajjam, Visiting Scholar in Linguistics: "Moroccan youth Vernacular and Culture: a Sociolinguistic Study of Moroccan Hip Hop Lyrics in a Context of Language Contact"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 6:00 pmCHAI Time

        Asian American Cultural Center

      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmOvercoming Procrastination
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      5. 7:00 pmISU Speaker Series: The Third Industrial Revolution: How Lateral Power is Transforming Energy

        Prairie Room, Bone Student Center, Illinois State University, Normal, IL (map)

    2. Tuesday, October 8, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDerek Monroe, Independent Journalist
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Kurdistan, Iraq: A U.S. Success Story?"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rakhi Sen, University of Illinois Counseling Center


        Food for Thought Program:Technology and Relationships

        Asian American Cultural Center

      3. 2:00 pmLecture Series: "Rediscovering Africa": The Role of Brazilian Experts and Expertise in Mozambican Agriculture
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:50 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURES - "The Violent Gods With Us—Disease, Pacification and Communal Rites to the Kami": A Screening and Discussion of Documentaries directed by Matsuo Koichi on Japanese Village Life
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTransferring into Business
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      6. 7:00 pmIntroduction and discussion by Elizabeth Oyler, Director, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies, UI.
        AsiaLENS Screening: "Tokyo Waka: A City Poem"
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      7. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, October 9, 2013

      1.  EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Conference - "Religious Performance, City and Country in East Asia"
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      2. 8:30 amICF Bible Study & Faith Journey
      3. 9:00 am - 10:30 amSlavic major and minors information session
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEman Saadah: Language Coordinator of Arabic; Lecturer of LInguistics
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "Arabic in the United States: Current Challenges and Future Prospects"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:30 pmAIS Fall Reading

        Illini Union Bookstore

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE (SIP) - SIP Year Abroad Program in Barcelona, informational meeting
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Issiz Adam'' (2008, Turkey / Turkish)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, October 10, 2013

      1.  EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Conference - "Religious Performance, City and Country in East Asia"
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmProf. DIEGO QUIROGA, Vice President Student and External Affairs and Dean of the General College of the San Francisco University, Quito, Ecuador (USFQ)
        Lecture Series: AN INFORMAL CONVERSATION WITH AN ALUMNI What are the perspectives of study and work in Ecuador? What was his experience coming from Illinois? Research in Ecuador and Galapagos
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - The Mexican Gardener in Popular Culture: Latin@ Ethnography, Racialized Images, and Inspecting Color - Sergio Lemus
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      4. 4:00 pmFraternity & Sorority Member Study Abroad Info Session
        Lincoln Hall, 1027
      5. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Granada, Spain Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1066
      7. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Many Kisses Later (Ex) - Italy, 2009

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      9. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Friday, October 11, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmCLACS 50 Years and Counting! A Symposium Commemorating the Past, Present, and Future of the Center
        Levis Faculty Center. 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801.
      2. 12:00 pm

        David L Cleeton, European Union Center Visiting Scholar, Professor of Economics and Department Chair at Illinois State University


        EUC Lecture Series: The Duality of Economic Convergence in the Eurozone

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 4:00 pmMichael Barnett
        American-Jewish Internationalism
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSalikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS - Braj and Yamuna Kachru Distinguished Lecture in the Linguistic Sciences - Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago: "Colonization, Indigenization, and the Differential Evolution of English: Some Ecological Perspectives"
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSalikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS - Braj and Yamuna Kachru Distinguished Lecture in the Linguistic Sciences - Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago: "Colonization, Indigenization, and the Differential Evolution of English: Some Ecological Perspectives"
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    6. Saturday, October 12, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      2. 9:00 am - 5:15 pmLINGUISTICS, SLCL - Special Symposium on the work of Yamuna Kachru
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours - Percy Jackson
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
  3. Week of October 13, 2013

    1. Monday, October 14, 2013

      1. 3:30 pmDavid Locke
        David Locke - Gateways to World Music Lecture
        Music Building Auditorium, 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Anita Singh, Visiting Fulbright Scholar, University of Virginia; Professor Department of English, Faculty of Arts Banaras and Co- Coordinator, Centre for Women's Studies and Development, BHU Hindu University
        "Devadasi: In the Service of God"
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801
      3. 4:00 pmProf. Maria Luisa Zubizarreta, University of Southern California
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Club talk by Prof. Maria Luisa Zubizarreta, University of Southern California: "Stages of grammaticalization of the assertion structure in Spanish varieties"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmHow to LinkIn
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    2. Tuesday, October 15, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRachel Havrelock, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Illinois at Chicago
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: ''Pipeline: The Iraq Petroleum Company and the Kirkuk-Haifa Connection''
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 1:30 pm

        Lee C. Bollinger, President of Columbia University


        The meaining and Importance of Diversity in Higher Education: Reflections After Fisher v. Texas

        Illini Room B, Illini Union

        Free and Open to the Public

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Ecuador Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1057
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 7:00 pmFall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Charulata" [The Lonely Wife])
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      9. 7:00 pmPast, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "Charulata"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      10. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, October 16, 2013

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmDominik Boddin, Kiel Summer School Coordinator
        Information Session for Kiel Summer Business Exchange
        International Studies Building Room 232
      3. 4:00 pmLuciano Garcia Lorenzo (CSIC)
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Luciano Garcia Lorenzo (CSIC). "Politica cultural y teatro en la Espana ultima"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Costa Rica Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1066
      5. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "La Pirogue" (2012), France, Senegal, Germany/ Wolof
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 6:30 pm

        Prof. JoAnna Poblete, University of Wyoming


        Comparative Connectivities: Rethinking Inter-Asian Linkages

        La Casa Cultura Latina

      7. 7:00 pmVigil for Mimi

        Alma Mater

    4. Thursday, October 17, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmCarlos de La Torre, Director, International Studies Program Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Kentucky
        Lecture Series: Rafael Correa's Technopopulism
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Love and Riots, A Reading by Miguel Jimen'z, English
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
        Jewish Humor's Yiddish Accent
        109 English Building
      5. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      7. 4:05 pm

        Toby Beauchamp, Gender and Women's Studies, Oklahoma State University


        IDPRH Body/Bodies Series: Chemical Control: Hormones, Transgender Studies, and Other Transitions

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      8. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
      9. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Social Hour
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:30 pmSuman Mukhopadhyay
        Suman Mukhopadhyay: Visiting Filmmaker from India
        209 Huff Hall, 1206 South Fourth Street, Champaign, 61820
      11. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Persian Coffee Hour
        University YMCA, 1203 S. 4th St. - Champaign
    5. Friday, October 18, 2013

      1.  Ching Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
        Sociology Transnational Lecture Series: Chinese Investment in Zambia
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      2. 2:00 pmSteve Ellis, Associate Professor of Classics, University of Cincinnati
        CLASSICS - Steve Ellis, Univ. of Cincinnati: "New Discoveries at Pompeii: The University of Cincinnati Excavations of a 'lost' Pompeian Neighborhood"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      3. 3:00 pmChing Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
        The Enigma of Chinese capitalism in Africa: Precarious Labor, Resource Nationalism and the Struggle for South-South Development
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street Urbana
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, October 19, 2013

      1. 8:30 amFREE Yoga Session for Students Interested in India or the Gilman Scholarship for study abroad
        CRCE MP1
      2. 2:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmDovie Thomason
        Tricksters and Heroes: The Avengers are Nothing New, Lakota Stories of Mischief and Power
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  4. Week of October 20, 2013

    1. Monday, October 21, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


        EUC Lecture Series: Immigration Issues from Below: Africans in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      2. 12:00 pmAlma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. She is also the coeditor of A World of Babies: Imagined Childcare Guides for Seven Societies.
        EUC Lecture Series: Immigration Issues from Below: Africans in Europe
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      3. 4:00 pmProf. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Department of Psychology
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Prof. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Dept. of Psychology: "Generics during development: Comprehension and consequences for children’s concepts"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages
      4. 5:00 pmStudy Abroad & Intern in South Africa Info Session
        132 Bevier Hall
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmStudy Abroad in the UK and Ireland Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1026
      6. 6:00 pmChai Time: Mondays at the Asian American Cultural Center
        Asian American Cultural Center Lounge
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmProfessional School Applications
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    2. Tuesday, October 22, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 2:30 pmvarious
        LINGUISTICS - Videoconference panel discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): "Does Turkey Have a Future in Europe?"
        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign
      2. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVarious Speakers
        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Does Turkey Have a Future in Europe?

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAndrew Bauer, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "'Ancient' Land Use and the 'Modern' Environment: The Politics of Nature in Northern Karnataka, South India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 1:00 pmCentral College Abroad London Info Session
        1020 Lincoln Hall
      6. 2:00 pmPhilippe Faucher, Professor of Political Science, University of Montreal
        Lecture Series: The Challenges Facing the Brazilian Developmental State
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Costa Rica Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1066
      8. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmITALIAN STUDIES - Fall Film series, "The Sicilian Girl" (2009)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTransferring into Applied Health Sciences
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      10. 7:00 pmIntroduction by Beth Watkins, Spurlock Museum, University of Illinois
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:00 pmBeth Watkins, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      12. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, October 23, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmLINGUISTICS - African Languages Program
        1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana (kitchen, lounge and activities room)
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmThe Chilean 9/11: 40 Years of Struggle, Panel and Performance Tour with Chilean Torture Survivors and Human Rights Activists

        Latzer Hall, the University YMCA, 1006 S. Wright, Champaign

      6. 4:30 pm

        Elly Hanauer, Associate Director of the Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU


        The Discourse and Incorporation of Immigration History in the French Classroom: Negotiations of Terminology, Ideology and School Space

        2090B, Foreign Languages Building (map)

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmLilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature
        CWL - Lilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature: “The Materiality of Sound: Esfir Shub’s Haptic Cinema"
        Room 107, School of Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      9. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Captain Corelli's Mandolin'' (2001, UK, France, USA/ Modern Greek)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm5min introduction by Dr. Stephanos Katsikas, Director of Modern Greek Studies at the UIUC
        Movie Evening: "Captain Corelli's Mantolin" A film by John Madden
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      11. 7:00 pmChilean 9/11 Concert with Rebel Diaz

        Latzer Hall, the University YMCA, 1006 S Wright, Champaign

    4. Thursday, October 24, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmPilar Eguez, PhD Anthropology, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Colonial sabor: Crafting savory bodies through Cuban music and dance
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Use of Social Networking Applications & Sexual Interactions Among Latino MSM- Xavier Ramir'z
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      3. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Deborah Brautigam, Johns Hopkins University
        MillerComm Lecture titled "China in Africa: Stripping Away the Myths
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 4:00 pmFrancisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Francisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSLATE - Fall Reception
        Room 314B, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green St., Urbana
      7. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 7:30 pmLeslie Preston Day, Wabash College
        CLASSICS - Leslie Preston Day, Wabash College: "From Palace to Polis on Crete"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    5. Friday, October 25, 2013

      1.  Extended Spring '14 Deadlines!
      2. 2:00 pmJessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics
        CLASSICS - Jessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics: "American School of Classical Studies in Athens Summer Session Presentation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, October 26, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours - Dia de Los Muertos
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmThe concert will feature local favorite tellers Dan Keding, Kathe Brinkmann, and Kim Sheahan, as well as tellers from UIUC faculty, staff, and students.
        Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  5. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Sunday, October 27, 2013

      1. 2:00 pmMiddle East Film Series: "Bliss"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 28, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State


        What Can You Do with a PhD? Careers in Public Service

        Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amDr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
        What Can You Do with a PhD? Careers in Public Service: A Conversation with Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
        Lincoln Hall 3057
      3. 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

        Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State


        Feminizing the Cedar Revolution in Lebanon: Lessons for the Arab Spring

        Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:30 pm - 2:00 pmDr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
        Feminizing the Cedar Revolution in Lebanon: Lessons for the Arab Spring.
        Lincoln Hall 3057
      5. 4:00 pmProf. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
        Linguistics Club Lecture: Prof. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University: "Conversational implicature: interacting with grammar"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBoren Schoalarship & Fellowship Program
        Illini Union Bookstore, 807 S Wright Street, Floor 5, room 514
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmDealing With Test Anxiety
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    3. Tuesday, October 29, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 10:30 am

        Viviane Reding, Vice President of the European Commission


        Video Lecture: Towards a More Dynamic Transatlantic Area of Growth and Investment

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pm

        Melanie Castillo-Cullather, Asian Culture Center, Indiana University


        Food for Thought Program: How Students Can Respond to Devastating Natural Disasters

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      4. 12:00 pmRosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - "Salome's dance and Herod's banquet in Russian culture"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Africa Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1028
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 7:00 pmIntroduction and discussion by Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin)
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("Miss Lovely")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      10. 7:00 pmLalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin
        Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "Miss Lovely"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 7:00 pmSeen & Heard Workshop

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

    4. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAssata Zerai: Associate Professor of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "State Violence and Hypermasculinity Undermining Family Well-Being: An Africana Feminist Analysis of Maternal and Child Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCANCELLED: Study Abroad in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
        Lincoln Hall, 1060
      4. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmICF Bible Study & Faith Journey
        AACC Lounge, Kitchen & Basement
      5. 6:00 pm  

        8:00pm

        Dia De Los Muertos Celebration

        Latzer Hall University YMCA

      6. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Imekula Kwangu'' (2011, Tanzania '' Swahili)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmInternational Careers Workshop Series: UI Campus Resources for International Careers
        1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:30 pmVarious Speakers
        International Careers Workshop: UI Campus Resources for International Careers

        1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 7:00 pmEngineering: South America Information Session
        106B8 Engineering Hall
    5. Thursday, October 31, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmKate Morgan-Olsen and Rick Cheney, members of the NGO NO More Deaths
        Lecture Series: "Our View from the Border"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Sonic Imagery: El Grito de Don Pedro Albizu Campos - Sandra Ruiz & Robert Ramírez
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      3. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmPast, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "Symposium"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory,1308 West Main St. Urbana, IL
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTruman 2 day information event
        Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
      5. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      7. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 7:00 pmPanel discussion to follow film, featuring Professor Sumita Chakravarty, the New School; Professor Ajay gehlawat, Sonoma State University; Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin; and Professor Manjunath Pendakur, Florida Atlantic University
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("My brother . . . Nikhil")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:00 pmOnir
        Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "My Brother ... Nikhil"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL