Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for November 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Friday, November 1, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    2. Saturday, November 2, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  2. Week of November 3, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 3, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 4, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, November 5, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, November 6, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 7, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, November 8, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, November 9, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  3. Week of November 10, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 10, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 11, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, November 12, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, November 13, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 14, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale on Goodwin
    6. Friday, November 15, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, November 16, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  4. Week of November 17, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 17, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 18, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, November 19, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, November 20, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 21, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, November 22, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, November 23, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  5. Week of November 24, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 24, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 25, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Tuesday, November 26, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, November 27, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 28, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale on Goodwin
    6. Friday, November 29, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      4.  OPT Workshop - Fall 2013
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    7. Saturday, November 30, 2013

      1.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: FOLK ART IN LATIN AMERICA SPURLOCK MUSEUM
        Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  1. Week of October 27, 2013

    1. Friday, November 1, 2013

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTruman 2 day information event
        Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
      2. All Day2013 Tinker Summer Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. All DayDiasporic Memories, Comparative Methodologies
        Levis Faculty Center
      4. 12:00 pmMargaret M. Mitchell, Dean of the Divinity School, University of Chicago
        RELIGION - Margaret M. Mitchell, Dean of the Divinity School, Univ. of Chicago: "Texts and the 'Rise of Christianity': Scripture as a Public Monument in the Late Fourth Century"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

        Dr. Timo Goeschl, Professor of Environmental Economics in the Department of Economics (Alfred Weber-Institute) and Director of the Research Center for Environmental Economics at Heidelberg University.


        The Climate Policy Hold-Up: Green Technologies, Intellectual Property Rights, and the Abatement Incentives of International Agreements

        Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - "The 1923 Earthquake and Korean Massacre in Japan"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Persian Tea Party
        Asian-American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      10. 5:00 pmTzu Ching Family Gathering
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmPast, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "Reception with Special Guest, Onir"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      12. 7:00 pmQuestion and answer session, moderated by Professor Rini Mehta, University of Illinois, will follow the screening.
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("I am")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      13. 7:00 pmRini Mehta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "I Am"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Saturday, November 2, 2013

      1. All Day2013 Tinker Summer Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. All DayDiasporic Memories, Comparative Methodologies
        Levis Faculty Center
      3. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours - Dia de Los Muertos
        Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
  2. Week of November 3, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 3, 2013

      1. 2:00 pmMiddle East Film Series: "Under the Bombs"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 4, 2013

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAAS Faculty Colloquium
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      2. 3:30 pm

        Dr. Helen Jun

        Department of English

        University of Illinois at Chicago


        Reading Asian American Racialization

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada

        Urbana

      3. 4:00 pmLi-Hsin Ning, U of I Ph.D. candidate in linguistics
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar: Li-Hsin Ning, U of I Ph.D. candidate in linguistics: "Mandarin tone learning: Tone perception and sensorimotor feedback"
        Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmReference Works and Other Library Resources
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    3. Tuesday, November 5, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKristi Barnwell, Assistant Professor, Department of History, University of Illinois at Springfield
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture "Understanding Arab Nationalism in the Trucial States, 1952-1971"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      4. 12:00 pmEugene M. Avrutin, Associate Professor of History, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Velizh Affair: Ritual Murder in a Russian Border Town
        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 1:30 pmASHA Diwali Dinner Prep
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Mark Cole, Associate Professer of Law at the University of Luxembourg


        EUC Lecture Series: Territoriality, Jurisdiction and Exhaustion in Intellectual Property Law: Some observations on recent developments in EU and US Law

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      8. 4:30 pmCongressman Luis V. Gutierrez
        Congressman Luis V. Gutierrez
        100 Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmAlan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS STUDENT ORGANIZATION (LSO) - Prof. Alan Yu, University of Chicago: "Studying the emergence of sound change from an individual difference perspective"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmJNET General Meeting
        AACC Activities Room
      11. 6:00 pmSASE Asian Game Night
        AACC Lounge
      12. 6:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Fuga de Cerebros (Brain Drain) - Spain, 2009

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      13. 6:45 pmUIUC The Illinois Club Korean Language Class
        AACC Resource Room
      14. 7:00 pmMaria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the screening
        A Screening of the Documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois, IL 61801, USA.
      15. 7:00 pmMaria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the screening
        A Screening of the Documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois, IL 61801, USA.

      16. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmMs. Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the end of the screening
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES - Screening of documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-22"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      17. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

        Maria Iliou, Documentary Director


        Modern Greek Studies: A Screening of the Documentary: Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      18. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 6, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBrian Dill: Assistant Professor of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag Lecture: "The Scramble for Africa's Renewable Energy Resources"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAlan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
        LINGUISTICS STUDENT ORGANIZATION (LSO) - Prof. Alan Yu, University of Chicago: "Individual differences in speech perception and production"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building.
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in the Middle East Info Session
        International Studies Building Room 103 (Fifth and Chalmers)
      5. 5:00 pmSCPF Hearing
        AACC Resource Room
      6. 5:30 pmAndrew Bauer, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Andrew Bauer, Ass't. Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.: "Before Vijayanagara: Prehistoric Politics and Landscapes in the Tungabhadra Basin, South India"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmLINGUISTICS, SWAHILI PROGRAM - Meza ya Kiswahili/Swahili conversation table
        Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Lion of the Desert'' (1981, Libya, USA/ Arabic)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 7:00 pmEngineering: Europe Information Session
        106B8 Engineering Hall
    5. Thursday, November 7, 2013

      1.  Lemann Institute Dialogue: Agricultural and Environment Issues in Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 8:30 amWorkshop: How Radical Was the Enlightenment?

        Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  

        KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor, Anthropology. UIUC
        Lecture Series: El Zapatazo Limpio: Late liberal outrage in El Salvador
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - "Spittin' At The Nuyo: Spoken Word Poetry and the Politics of Language and Performance - Karen Jaime
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGoldwater 2 day information event
        Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
      7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Fatma Acun, Professor of History at Hacettepe University in Ankara, Turkey


        Lecture: The Final Phase of the Ottoman Empire and the Establishment of Modern Turkey

        Room 161, Noyes Laboratory, 505 S Mathews Ave, Urbana (map)

      9. 4:00 pmCharles King, Professor of International Affairs and Government, Georgetown University
        New Directions Lecture - Odessa: Genius and Death in a City of Dreams
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      10. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
        The Shtetl: At Home in Exile
        109 English Building
      11. 4:30 pm

        Dorothy Roberts, George A. Weiss University Professor of Law and Sociology and the Raymond Pace and Sadie Tanner Mossell Alexander Professor of Civil Rights, University of Pennsylvania


        IDPRH Body/Bodies Series: The New Biopolitics of Race, Gender, and Reproductive Bodies

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      12. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmChild of the World Art Opening Reception
        AACC
      13. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 8, 2013

      1.  Lemann Institute Dialogue: Agricultural and Environment Issues in Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 8:30 amWorkshop: How Radical Was the Enlightenment?

        Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  

        KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGoldwater 2 day information event
        Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
      5. 12:00 pm

        Margaret Paxson, Anthropologist and Research Fellow at Georgetown University


        EUC Lecture Series: Remembering the Good: Social Memory and the Resistance to Violence in the Plateau Vivarais-Lignon

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      6. 12:00 pmPSA FACT Conference
        AACC
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: EL CUERNO DE LA ABUNDANCIA / HORN OF PLENTY
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, November 9, 2013

      1. 8:30 amWorkshop: How Radical Was the Enlightenment?

        Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  

        KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


        GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Clemente!
        The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
  3. Week of November 10, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 10, 2013

      1. 8:00 am - 4:00 pmPSA FACT Conference
        AACC
      2. 2:00 pmMiddle East Film Series: "Rana's Wedding"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 11, 2013

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Jonathan MacDonald, U. of I. departments of Linguistics & Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
        LINGUISTICS - Prof. Jonathan MacDonald, U. of I. departments of Linguistics & Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmIntroduction to Social Networking
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    3. Tuesday, November 12, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFouad Abd-El-Khaled, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction; Ryan Summers, Doctoral Student, department of Curriculum and Instruction
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture "The Assessment of Precollege Qatari Students' Attitudes toward Science"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmGeorge Gasyna, Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Andrzej Stasiuk and the Myth of the Literary Gastarbajter
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm

        George Gasyna, Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Andrzej Stasiuk and the Myth of the Literary Gastarbajter

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)

      5. 12:00 pmGeorge Gasyna, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        REEEC/EUC - George Gasyna, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures: "Andrzej Stasiuk and the Myth of the Literary Gastarbejter"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. 5th St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmSLCL - Roger Thurow book talk and signing: "1000-Day Project: Feeding the World's Poor"
        Illini Union Book Store, The Author’s Corner (2nd floor), 809 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pm   http://illinois.edu/cms/3198/thurow_event_november_12.pdfRoger Thurow
        Discussion of "The Last Hunger Season: A Year in an African Farm Community on the Brink of Change"
        Spurlock Museum
      9. 3:00 pm

        Roger Thurow, documentary filmmakers, and invited faculty panelists


        Film Screening and Panel: The Last Hunger Season: A Year in an African Farm Community on the Brink of Change

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (map)

      10. 3:00 pm

        Roger Thurow, Award-winning journalist & author of the book, “The Last Hunger Season.”


        SLCL - A film preview & panel discussion of “The Last Hunger Season: A Year in an African Farm Community on the Brink of Change”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 E. Gregory, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Ecuador Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1057
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      13. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Job application workshop for graduate students
        Room G-20 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
      14. 5:00 pmLuso Brazilian Association - "CORACOES SUJOS" ("DIRTY HEARTS")
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green Street, Urbana
      15. 5:00 pmSIP/LAS - Study Abroad in Barcelona Informational/Recruitment Meetings
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTransferring into Social Work
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      18. 7:00 pmTBA
        AsiaLENS Screening: "A Perfect Soldier"
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      19. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS: AEMS Documentary Film and Discussion Series at the Spurlock 2013–2014: A Perfect Soldier

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      20. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 13, 2013

      1. 7:30 am - 8:45 amProf. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
        EU, Eurozone and Greek Economy: Future Prospects after the 2013 general elections in Germany
        Chicago Council on Global Affairs, 332 South Michigan Avenue, Suite 1100 Chicago, IL 60604
      2. 12:50 pm

        Kevin Featherstone, professor of Contemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science


        Of Bailouts, Populists and Inertia: Lessons from the Greek Crisis for Managing the 'Euro'

        McCormick Tribune Campus Center, Illinois Institute of Technology, 3201 S State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. 12:50 pm - 1:50 pmProf. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
        Of Bailouts, Populists and Inertia: Lessons from the Greek Crisis for managing the 'Euro'.
        Mc Cormick Tribune Campus Center (MTCC), 3201 S. State Street, Chicago
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Karen Jaime, Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Fall 2013 Colloquium Series- "Queer Poetry in Loisaida: Nuyorican History, Miguelito Piñero, and an Emerging Aesthetic"
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana (note change of location)
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Karen Jaime

        Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate


        Queer Poetry in Loisaida: Nuyorican History, Miguelito Pinero, and an Emerging Esthetic

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W. Nevada, Urbana

      6. 5:30 pmLuso Brazilian Association - "Besouro" ("The Assailant")
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      7. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Children of Heaven'' (1997, Iran/ Persian)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 7:30 pm

        Severn Cullis-Suzuki


        Ecofeminism Summit Keynote Lecture with Severn Cullis-Suzuki

        Room 112, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, November 14, 2013

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 amProf. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
        Radio Interview EU and European Monetary Union (EUM) after the general election in Germany (September 22, 2013)
        FOCUS 580 @ WILL Radio, Illinois Public Media
      2. 12:00 pmFelix Muruchi Poma
        Lecture Series: BOLIVIA’S PROCESSES OF SOCIAL CHANGE
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Activism Among Undocumented Immigrant Young Adults in the U.S - Joanna Perez
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      4. 12:00 pm   (noon)Truman Campus Deadline
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
      6. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      7. 4:00 pm

        Kevin Featherstone, professor of Contemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science


        CAS/Millercomm Lecture: A System Fit for Purpose? The Challenge of Governance in Greece

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (map)

      8. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmProf. Kevin Featherstone (European Institute, Hellenic Observatory, London School of Economics and Political Sciences, LSE)
        MGS MillerCom Lecture: "A system fit for purpose? The challenges of governance in Greece."
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana IL 61801, USA
      10. 4:00 pmProf. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, LSE
        MODERN GREEK STUDIES/MillerComm Lecture: Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, LSE, “A System Fit for Purpose? The Challenges of Governance in Greece”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Africa Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 1028
      12. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pm - 8:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Language Showcase
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 15, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Joe Jupille, Director of the Colorado European Union Center of Excellence at the University of Colorado at Boulder.


        EU Center of Excellence Director Lecture Series: Regionalism in the World Polity

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmJoseph Dennis, Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison
        EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Lecture by Joseph Dennis, Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison
        Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmBrad Inwood, University Professor, departments of Classics and Philosophy, University of Toronto
        CLASSICS - Brad Inwood, Univ. of Toronto
        Gregory Hall, Room 223
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. 7:00 pmSound Lounge 708
        Bruce Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
    7. Saturday, November 16, 2013

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
      2. 2:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      3. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  4. Week of November 17, 2013

    1. Sunday, November 17, 2013

      1. 2:00 pmMiddle East Film Series: "Leila"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Potluck
        Asian-American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    2. Monday, November 18, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
        FLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 101, International Studies Building (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmFLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
        FLAS Information Session for Department Advisors
        Room 101 International Studies Bldg., 910 S. Fifth St.
      3. 12:00 pm

        Jeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Göttingen


        Islam in Europe Lecture Series: Agitated Liberalism: Meditations on the Politics of Dissent in Turkey in the Wake of Gezi Park

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      4. 12:00 pmJeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Göttingen
        Islam in Europe Lecture Series: Agitated Liberalism: Meditations on the Politics of Dissent in Turkey in the Wake of Gezi Park
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmJeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Gottingen
        LINGUISTICS - Islam in Europe Lecture Series: "Agitated Liberalism: Meditations on the Politics of Dissent in Turkey in the Wake of Gezi Park"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 2:00 pmJennifer L Burrell, Associate Professor Department of Anthropology. University at Albany SUNY
        Lecture Series: Maya After War and Transnational Lives
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      7. 4:00 pmProf. Joseph Park, National University of Singapore
        LINGUISTICS - Linguistics Seminar - Prof. Joseph Park, National University of Singapore
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmPSA
        Chai Time
        Lounge
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmThe Final Push: Surviving Finals
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      10. 8:00 pmMohamed Elfayoumy, Yale World Fellow, and Visiting Scholar in the Council on Middle East Studies in Yale University; former Consul in the Egyptian Embassy in Damascus
        "Egypt Three Years after the 25 January Revolution: What is on the Horizon?"
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801
    3. Tuesday, November 19, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVarious Speakers
        CANCELLED Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): EU-U.S. Global Health Partnership

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Fair!
        Illini Union Room C and South Lounge
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJulie Laut, Doctoral Candidate, Department of History
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "India and the Birth of the United Nations"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
      5. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Lounge
      6. 1:30 pm

        Terry Woronov

        University of Sydney


        Time, Labour and Class Sorting: Vocational Education and Testing Regimes in Urban China

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB

      7. 2:00 pmHERNAN HORNA, Professor of History, Emeritus. Uppsala Universitet, Sweden
        Lecture Series: REFLECTIONS ON A PEOPLE’S HISTORY OF LATIN AMERICA AND TEACHING LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAkhil Gupta: Professor of Anthropology; University of California, Los Angeles
        Sociology Seminar Series: Reflections on India After Liberalization
        Lincoln Hall 3057--Sociology Seminar Room
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Krister Schonstrom (Stockholm University)
        SLATE - Prof. Krister Schonstrom (Stockholm University): "Learning a spoken language without hearing it: An L2 approach to the acquisition of Swedish by the deaf"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080 Foreign Languages Building)
      10. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA Pho Night
        Lounge
      11. 6:00 pmGraduate Student Platicas
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 W. Oregon, Urbana
      12. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmITALIAN STUDIES - Fall film series, "Light of My Eyes" (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 6:00 pmMohamed Elfayoumy, Yale World Fellow and 2013 Consul/ Political Officer Embassy of Egypt in Damascus and Dr. Abdalrazzaq Moaz, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
        Public Panel on Syria
        213 Gregory Hall; 810 South Wright Street; Urbana
      14. 6:45 pm - 8:45 pmUIUC The Illinois Club Korean Language Class
        Resource Room
      15. 7:00 pmIntroduction by the filmmaker. Discussion session to follow screening.
        Fall 2013 Film Series: Past, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at One Hundred ("The Journey")
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      16. 7:00 pmPast, Present, Future: Indian Cinema at 100 presents "Sholay"
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      17. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 20, 2013

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Kaffeestunde (“Coffee Hour”: German Conversation Group)
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmSandra Cypess, University of Maryland
        SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sandra Cypess, University of Maryland. "From Civil Wars to Gender Wars: Octavio Paz, Elena Garro and the Battle for Cultural Memory"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudy Abroad in Costa Rica Info Session
        International Studies Building Room 101
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmStudy Abroad in the UK and Ireland Info Session
        International Studies Building Room 101
      6. 5:30 pmKhorana-Bose Internship Program to India Info Session
        Lincoln Hall 024
      7. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Namastey London'' (2007, India/ Hindi)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, November 21, 2013

      1.  AERA Research Conference: Race: A Condition or Process

        The I Hotel

         

         

      2. 8:30 amLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      3. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmVarious Speakers
        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): France As a Global Leader (In French)

        507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Assistant Professor, Latin American and Caribbean Studies Librarian, Adjunct Professor Department of Recreation, Sport and Tourism
        Lecture Series: The Rise of a Colonial Olympic Movement: Sport and Politics in 1930s Puerto Rico
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - No Blacks, No Latinas, No Queers: Revisiting Teen Girl Realness and the Performance of Cultural Drag - Xuxa Rodriguez
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad in Mainland Europe Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street)
      7. 3:00 pmInfo Session: Stockholm Summer Arctic Program
        International Studies Building room 200
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSCANDINAVIAN PROGRAM – Information Session for the SAO-LAS: Stockholm Summer Artic Program 2014: “Environment and Society in a Changing Arctic”
        Room #200, International Studies Bldg., 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      9. 3:00 pmTea ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - “Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      11. 5:00 pmMedieval Studies Colloquium with Professor Brian Ruppert: "Reconsidering the Buddhist Canon: 'Shogyo' ('Sacred Works') and the Transformation of Japanese Buddhist Scriptures"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmProfessor Jill Jegerski, U. of I.
        SLATE - Workshop by Professor Jill Jegerski, U. of I.: "Basics of Eye-tracking"
        (SLAB) Lab, Room G70 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
      13. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
        2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 22, 2013

      1.  AERA Research Conference: Race: A Condition or Process

        The I Hotel

         

         

      2. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmFLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
        FLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 101, International Studies Building (map)

      3. 12:00 pmFLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
        FLAS Information Session for Department Advisors
        Room 101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 4:30 pmBSA Indoor Games Event
        Lounge
      5. 5:00 pmBSA Indoor Games Event
        Basement
  5. Week of November 24, 2013

    1. Tuesday, November 26, 2013

      1. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2. Saturday, November 30, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmChristmas Crafternoon
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana