Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • (Selected tab) Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2013

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 24, 2013

    1. Friday, March 1, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
    2. Saturday, March 2, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  2. Week of March 3, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 3, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
    2. Monday, March 4, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, March 5, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 6, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, March 7, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, March 8, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, March 9, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  3. Week of March 10, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 10, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 11, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, March 12, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 13, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, March 14, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, March 15, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, March 16, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  4. Week of March 17, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 17, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 18, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, March 19, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 20, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
        Food for the Soul: Challenging Ourselves to be Life-Long Learners
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, March 21, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 22, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, March 23, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  5. Week of March 24, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 24, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 25, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    3. Tuesday, March 26, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 27, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
        Food for the Soul: Challenging Ourselves to be Life-Long Learners
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian conversation table
        Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
    5. Thursday, March 28, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    6. Friday, March 29, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, March 30, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  6. Week of March 31, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 31, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmArt at the Y Exhibit: Garden of Verses
        University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
      2. All DayExhibit: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  1. Week of February 24, 2013

    1. Friday, March 1, 2013

      1. All DayMartin Medina Sr. (International Relations Specialist at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in Washington, DC.), Catherine Alexander (Anthropology, Durham University, UK ), Stephanie Foote (English and Gender Studies, UIUC), Nicky Gregson (Geography, Durham University, UK), Darrin Durant (Science and Tech. Studies, York University), Daniel Schneider (Urban and Regional Planning, UIUC), Jonathan Bloom (Independent investigative journalist), Janet Kalish (freegan.info, New York City), Michelle Schmidt (Sociology, UIUC), Steven Sonka (Director of ADM Institute for the Prevention of Post-harvest Loss, UIUC) Zsuzsa Gille (Sociology, UIUC)
        2013 Joint Area Centers Symposium. JACS: The Future of Waste
        The Illini Union, Room 314 A
      2.  Keynote by Martin Medina Sr., Catherine Alexander Anthropology, Univ. of Durham, UK, Stephanie Foote English and Gender Studies, UIUC, Nicky Gregson Geography, Univ. of Durham, UK, Darrin Durant Geography ,York University, Daniel Schneider NRES, UIUC, Jonathan Bloom Independent investigative journalist, Janet Kalish Reegan.info, New York City, Michelle Schmidt Sociology, UIUC, Steven Sonka ADM Inst.Post-harvest Loss, UIUC, Zsuzsa Gille Sociology, UIUC
        JACS 2013 (Joint Area Study Centers Symposium) "The Future of Waste"
        Illini Union, room 314 A
      3. All DayJoint Area Centers Symposium (JACS):The Future of Waste

        Illini Union, Room 314A (map)

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "A Long-Wave Herring"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmBSA Welcome Gathering
        Lounge/Kitchen
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmWelcome Gathering
        Lounge/Kitchen
    2. Saturday, March 2, 2013

      1. All DayMartin Medina Sr. (International Relations Specialist at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in Washington, DC.), Catherine Alexander (Anthropology, Durham University, UK ), Stephanie Foote (English and Gender Studies, UIUC), Nicky Gregson (Geography, Durham University, UK), Darrin Durant (Science and Tech. Studies, York University), Daniel Schneider (Urban and Regional Planning, UIUC), Jonathan Bloom (Independent investigative journalist), Janet Kalish (freegan.info, New York City), Michelle Schmidt (Sociology, UIUC), Steven Sonka (Director of ADM Institute for the Prevention of Post-harvest Loss, UIUC) Zsuzsa Gille (Sociology, UIUC)
        2013 Joint Area Centers Symposium. JACS: The Future of Waste
        The Illini Union, Room 314 A
      2.  Keynote by Martin Medina Sr., Catherine Alexander Anthropology, Univ. of Durham, UK, Stephanie Foote English and Gender Studies, UIUC, Nicky Gregson Geography, Univ. of Durham, UK, Darrin Durant Geography ,York University, Daniel Schneider NRES, UIUC, Jonathan Bloom Independent investigative journalist, Janet Kalish Reegan.info, New York City, Michelle Schmidt Sociology, UIUC, Steven Sonka ADM Inst.Post-harvest Loss, UIUC, Zsuzsa Gille Sociology, UIUC
        JACS 2013 (Joint Area Study Centers Symposium) "The Future of Waste"
        Illini Union, room 314 A
      3. All DayJoint Area Centers Symposium (JACS):The Future of Waste

        Illini Union, Room 314A (map)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLatin American Story Time
        Champaign Public Library
  2. Week of March 3, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 3, 2013

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmAAA Alumni Lunch
        Lounge/Kitchen, Conference Room
    2. Monday, March 4, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm

        miriam cooke, Braxton Craven Professor of Arab Cultures, Duke University; Director of the Duke University Middle East Studies Center


        Jean Monnet Lecture Series: Mediterranean Networks: Connecting People, Ideas and Cultures Across Time

        2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana (map)

      2. 12:00 pmMiriam Cooke, Asian & Middle Eastern Studies, Duke University
        Mediterranean Networks: Connecting People, Ideas and Cultures Across Time
        2nd Floor; Levis Faculty Center; 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      3. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    3. Tuesday, March 5, 2013

      1.  The Micropolitics of Small Town Life in Eastern Europe
        Levis Faculty Center & Spurlock Museum
      2. 12:00 pmGregory Damhorst, MD/Phd Student, Department of Bioengineering and the College of Medicine; Irfan Ahmad, Executive Director, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology, Research Faculty at the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering; Rashid Bahir, Director, Nanotechnology Lab and Abdel Bliss Professor of Engineering
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Global Health Initiatives in South Asia, the Middle East and Africa"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmProfessor Terrie Groth, Political Scientist from University of Braslia, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Kids & Politics: Civic Engagement and Service Learning in Brazil
        Pennsylvania Avenue Residence Halls, Saunders Lounge, 906 College Ct., Urbana
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmWelcome Gathering
        Lounge/Kitchen
      5. 7:30 pmTimothy Snyder
        Brotherlands: A Family History of the European Nations
        Levis Faculty Center (Third Floor)
      6. 7:30 pm

        Timothy Snyder, History, Yale


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series: Brotherlands: A Family History of the European Nations

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana (map)

    4. Wednesday, March 6, 2013

      1.  The Micropolitics of Small Town Life in Eastern Europe
        Levis Faculty Center & Spurlock Museum
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      4. 12:00 pmAnne Namatsi Lutomia, Doctoral Student in the Division of Human Resource Development n the Department of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
        Center for African Studies Brown Bag Lecture: "Workplace Transitioning Experiences of Internationally Educated Nurses"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Nadya Mason, Associate Professor, Physics
        Food for the Soul
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 1:30 pmPhillippe Faucher, Department of Political Science, Universit de Montral
        Lemann Lecture Series: The Challenges Facing the Brazilian Developmental State
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
      8. 5:00 pmMakoto Hayashi
        SLATE talk by Makoto Hayashi
        Room G-24 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, March 7, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmFlorence Babb, Vada Allen Yeomans Professor of Women's Studies. Department of Anthropology. University of Florida
        Lecture Series: Gender, Race, and Tourism in Andean Peru and Chiapas, Mexico
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmLunch @ La Casa - Semana de la Mujer
        La Casa
      3. 4:00 pmSudeshna Banerjee, Associate Professor in the Department of History at Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India
        "Food, frailty and 'fake Brahmins': Bengali middle-class fears of failed hegemony in late colonial Calcutta"
        Levis Faculty Center, Reading Room
      4. 4:00 pmRichard Pithouse (Political and International Studies, Rhodes University)
        IPRH 'Revolution' Theme Lecture: 'Thought Amidst Waste: Politics in Shack Settlements in South Africa"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRania Al-Sabbagh, Ph.D. candidate in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Rania Al-Sabbagh, Ph.D. candidate in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      7. 4:00 pmYvonne Kleinmann - Head of Research Group at the Institute for Slavic Studies, Leipzig University
        New Directions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Legal Histories in Eastern Europe New Foci, Methods and Approaches
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      8. 5:30 pmDuncan Keenan-Jones, UIUC
        CLASSICS - Duncan Keenan-Jones, UIUC: "Reconstructing the History of Ancient Rome's Greatest Aqueduct"
        Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
      9. 7:30 pm

        Charles D. Ferguson, President, Federation of American Scientists


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series: Leveraging Science and Technology to Transform International Security: The Social Responsibility of Engineers and Scientists

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois

      10. 7:30 pmBruno Nettl (Professor Emeritus of Music and Anthropology, UIUC); Massoud Rostam-Abadi (Emeritus Professor, UIUC; Principal Chemical Engineer Honorary, Prairie Research Institute)
        Introducing Persian Classical Music: Lecture and Performance
        1201 Music Building; 1114 West Nevada Street; Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, March 8, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmHistory Department Retention Roundtable
        Lounge/Kitchen
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University
        Between Home and Homeland: Migration and National Dilemmas Across the Bulgarian-Greek Border in Early Twentieth Century
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pm

        Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University


        Jean Monnet Lecture Series: Between Home and Homeland: Migration and National Dilemmas across the Bulgarian-Greek Border in the Early Twentieth Century

        1002 Lincoln Hall, 201 South Wright St., Urbana (map)

      5. 12:00 pmDr. Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University
        Modern Greek Studies -- Dr. Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University: "Between Home and Homeland: Migration and National Dilemmas across the Bulgarian-Greek Border in Early Twentieth Century"
        Room 1002 Lincoln Hall
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "The Rude Populations Inhabiting Foreign Lands"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmLaurence Nugent
        Exhibit Opening Celebration: "From Protest to Peace"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      9. 7:30 pm - 11:30 pmCSSA Karaoke and Board Game Night
        Activities Room & Resource Room
    7. Saturday, March 9, 2013

      1. All Day2nd Annual Champaign Greek Film Festival

        Art Theater, Champaign (map)

      2.  2nd Annual Champaign Greek Film Festival
        Art Theater, Champaign
      3.  MODERN GREEK STUDIES - 2nd Greek Film Festival in Champaign
        Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      4.  Modern Greek Studies -- 2nd Annual Champaign Greek Film Festival
        126 W. Church Street, Champaign
      5. 2:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Hairs/ Pelitos
        The Urbana Free LIbrary
  3. Week of March 10, 2013

    1. Sunday, March 10, 2013

      1. All Day2nd Annual Champaign Greek Film Festival

        Art Theater, Champaign (map)

      2.  2nd Annual Champaign Greek Film Festival
        Art Theater, Champaign
      3.  MODERN GREEK STUDIES - 2nd Greek Film Festival in Champaign
        Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      4.  Modern Greek Studies -- 2nd Annual Champaign Greek Film Festival
        126 W. Church Street, Champaign
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRe-imagination Sunday
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 11, 2013

      1. 9:00 amGregory Mann of Columbia University and Suzanna Wing from Haverford College. Professors Mann and Wing will take part in our conference: 'Peacebuilding in West Africa: Looking for Answers,' on March 11 from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois Street, Urbana. They will be joined by other leading experts on West Africa: Scott Straus of University of Wisconsin (Madison), Abu Bah (Northern Illinois University) as well as U of I scholars Thomas Bassett, Maimouna Barro, Timothy Wedig and Carol Spindel.
        "Peacebuilding in West Africa: Looking for Answers"
        Levis Faculty Center; 919 W. Illinois Ave., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Mark C. Baker, Rutgers University
        Linguistics Club Talk: Professor Mark C. Baker, Rutgers University
        Room 1128 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJavier Irigoyen-Garcia, UIUC
        SIP Colloquium -- Javier Irigoyen-Garcia, UIUC
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    3. Tuesday, March 12, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmShabana Mir, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Global Issues/Anthropology, Milikin University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Muslim American Undergraduates in College Leisure Culture: Conformity, Resistance and Self-Essentialism"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pmAnika Walke, Postdoctoral Fellow, Washington University in St. Louis
        Noontime Scholar Lecture- Resistance, Rescue, Reproductive Labor: Jewish 'Family Units' and the Nazi Genocide
        101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      3. 2:00 pmKate Williams, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Fellow in American Indian Studies
        Cyd-Safiad (Standing Together): The Politics of Alliance of Welsh and American Indian Rights Movements, 1960s-Present
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmAdiara Schwingel, Kinesiology and Community Health, Wojciech Chodzko-Zajko and Tania Benedetti, UFSC
        Lemann Lecture Series: 'VAMOS': Active Living, Enhancing Health
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 5:30 pmTamaki Levy
        Japanese Cooking Workshops
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      6. 7:00 pmAlexander L. Mayer
        AsiaLENS Screening: Bon: Mustang To Menri
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      7. 7:00 pmLawrence Kritzman, Professor of French and Comparative Literature, Dartmouth College
        French/French@Illinois - Lawrence Kritzman, Professor of French and Comparative Literature, Dartmouth College: The Jews Who Are Not One: Politics & French Culture"
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, March 13, 2013

      1.  OPT Workshop

        ISSS Multipurpose Room
        4th floor, Student Services Building

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Adrienne Dixson, Associate Professor, EPOL
        Food for the Soul: Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans? Race & Education in post-Katrina New Orleans
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmDamarys Canache, Political Science; Nils Jacobsen, History; Andrew Orta, Anthropology
        Venezuela After Chavez
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInfo Session: ACES Global Health, Nutrition, Water and Sanitation in Sierra Leone
        3005 Huff Hall
      5. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Costa Rica
        Lincoln Hall 1065
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmShinobu Mizuguchi - Kobe University
        SLATE, Linguistics - Shinobu Mizuguchi - Kobe University: "Prosody Perception by Japanese EFLs"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
      8. 7:00 pmAlexander L. Mayer
        AsiaLENS Screening: Bon: Mustang To Menri
        Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, March 14, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmSang Lee, Moises Orozco, and Gabriel Rodriguez
        Lunch @ La Casa - Emergence of Latina/o Community
        La Casa
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMahmoud Abunasser (PhD Candidate in Linguistics)
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Mahmoud Abunasser (PhD Candidate in Linguistics): "Computational measures of linguistic variation"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pmPatrik 1,5 (Patrik Age 1.5) - Sweden, 2008

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    6. Friday, March 15, 2013

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Those Who Said Our Things Before Us"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
    7. Saturday, March 16, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      2. 2:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      3. 3:00 pmTea ceremony at Japan House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  4. Week of March 17, 2013

    1. Friday, March 22, 2013

      1. All DayEuro Challenge Midwest Preliminary Round

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (map)

      2. 6:30 pm - 9:00 pmKorean Cooking Class
        Lounge/Kitchen
      3. 7:30 pm - 11:30 pmCSSA Karaoke and Board Game Night
        Activities Room & Resource Room
  5. Week of March 24, 2013

    1. Monday, March 25, 2013

      1. 4:15 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    2. Tuesday, March 26, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmLauren Osborne, Visiting Instructor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Sound Meaning: Understanding the Recited Qur'an"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJack J. Hutchens, PhD Candidate, Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholar Lecture - Polish, Jewish, Queer: The Hybridities of Julian Stryjkowski
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmJulio Csar Bicca-Marques, Ph.D., Lemann Distinguished Visiting Scholar
        Lemann Lecture Series: Monkeys, humans and yellow fever: a case of lethal and costly misinformation in southern Brazil
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmProfessor Carolyn Nadeau, Illinois Wesleyan University
        SIP Colloquium - Professor Carolyn Nadeau, Illinois Wesleyan University: "Transcultural Food: What Cervantes' Writing Reveals about New World-Old World Exchanges"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmMartha Crenshaw of the Center for International Security and the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Stanford University
        "Responding to Global Terrorism: Provocation, Retaliation and Deterrence"
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm

        Martha Crenshaw, Center for International Security, Stanford University


        CANCELLED: MillerComm 2013: Responding to Global Terrorism: Provocation, Retaliation and Deterrence

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana (map)

      7. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm   2 half hour sessions-
        Freshman & Sophomore Scholarship Information Session
        514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      8. 6:00 pmMETA - Get Started on that Paper: Library Resources
        1203 W. Nevada
      9. 6:30 pmRussian Film: "You I Love" O. Stolpovskaja. 2005.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    3. Wednesday, March 27, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmStephanie Nohelani Teves, Visiting Instructor, American Indian Studies
        Aloha in Drag: The Politics of Kanaka Maoli Performance
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 12:00 pmDickson Bennet Vuwa Phiri, College Librarian, University of Malawi, Chancellor College- (Chairperson- Zomba Sister City LCC); Fatuma Ahmed Bhima, Headmistress, Bwaila Primary School, (Vice chairperson, Zomba Sister City LCC); Ian Dolozi, Assistant Director of Engineering Services, Zomba City Council, (SAI Project supervisor); Alick Chima, Administrative Officer, Zomba City Council; Innocent Phillip Malomo, Environmental Health Officer, Zomba City Council; Elizabeth Moreen Chingayipe, District Environmental Health Officer, Zomba DHO, (Member Zomba Sister City LCC)
        Center for African Studies: "Perspectives on Health, Sanitation and Waste Management Projects in Zomba, Malawi"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm   4 sessions-
        Freshman & Sophomore Scholarship Information Session
        meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      4. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmDenis Mizne, Executive Director Fundao Lemann
        Lemann Lecture Series: The state of education in Brazil today: Challenges and innovations
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    4. Thursday, March 28, 2013

      1. 12:00 pmBruce Bagley, Professor and Chair. Department of International Studies. University of Miami
        Lecture Series: Major Trends in Drug Trafficking and Organized Crime in Latin America and the Caribbean in the 21st Century
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmRicardo Bracho
        Lunch @ La Casa - Ricardo Bracho
        La Casa
      3. 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm   4 sessions-
        Freshman & Sophomore Scholarships Information Session
        meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Yann Robert, Univ. of Illinois-Chicago, Dept. of French and Francophone Studies
        FRENCH/French@Illinois - Professor Yann Robert, Univ. of Illinois-Chicago, Dept. of French and Francophone Studies: "The Resurrection of Calas, the Burial of the King: Performing Justice in Revolutionary France"
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Carlos de Cuba (University of Calgary)
        Linguistics Seminar Series -- Professor Carlos de Cuba (University of Calgary)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmAPAC Coalition
        Lounge/Kitchen
    5. Friday, March 29, 2013

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlternate Jummah
        Basement
      2. 12:00 pm

        Esra Özyürek, Anthropology, UC San Diego


        EUCE Muslim Identities in the EU/Islam in Europe Lecture Series: Being German, Becoming Muslim: Religious Conversion, Islamophobia, and Belonging in Germany

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmHolly Nibert, Western Michigan University
        SLATE Language Program Coordination -- Holly Nibert, Western Michigan University
        Room 1060, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana
      4. 2:30 pmJeff Henderson, Boston University
        CLASSICS -- Jeff Henderson, Boston University: "The Role of the Comic Chorus in Aristophanes' Attacks on Cleon, 426-422"
        3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL Book Club - "Crying Whorf"
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 8:00 pmDr. Lily Afshar, Professor of Guitar, University of Memphis
        Recital: Classical Guitarist Lily Afshar
        134 Plym Auditorium at Temple Buell Hall
    6. Saturday, March 30, 2013

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Students Organization: 10th Annual Spring Forum 2013
        SDRP (Student Dining & Residential Programs Building); Room 2025B and 2025C 301 E. Gregory Drive; Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum WorldFest
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      3. 7:00 pmMiddle East Film Festival 2013: "The Yacoubian Building"
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana